Coalfield Development Corporation is a public charity based in Wayne, West Virginia, formed in 2008. Its stated mission is to address generational poverty in rural communities affected by extractive mono-economies, including through employment-based social enterprises and professional, personal, and academic development for people facing barriers to employment.
Key facts about Coalfield Development Corporation
In short: Coalfield Development Corporation gave $836K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $60K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 26-3836207
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $836,458
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $59,747
- Median grant
- $41,250
- Total assets
- $35,301,312
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (77% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$35.3M
+40.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$836K
-73.6% YoY
Grant Count
14
-51.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$60K
-45.4% YoY
How Coalfield Development Corporation gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Coalfield Development says its social enterprises are intended to diversify the regional economy and reduce dependence on coal. Its filing describes work that includes training unemployed people, supporting crew members through paid employment and education, and developing projects in sustainable and regenerative agriculture, clean energy, deconstruction and reuse, and mine-land reclamation. The filing also describes mixed-use, mixed-income community projects and efforts to build employer and nonprofit partnerships.
The 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. Marshall University Research Corporation describes its mission as charitable education and scientific research. Economic Development Greater East says it cultivates the Greater East’s economic edge through education, entrepreneurship, and innovation in land-based and creative industries, tourism, and the trades. Step by Step Inc. describes work in southern West Virginia involving dialogue, education and the arts, wellness, local leadership, resources, and service. Unlimited Future Inc. says it works to remove barriers to successful business opportunities. New Vision Renewable Energy Inc. describes community development through housing, workforce training, mentorship, and leadership development. Renewall Inc. says it supports historic preservation, neighborhood commercial district revitalization, and small business owners and entrepreneurs. Rural Action Inc. describes its mission as building a more just economy through environmentally, socially, and economically sustainable development.
Grantmaking
In 2024, Coalfield Development reported 14 grants totaling $836,458. Grant sizes ranged from $5,594 to $212,582, with a median grant of $41,250.
Grant Range
s ranged from $5,594 to $212,582, with a median grant of $41,250.
Ready to take the next step with Coalfield Development Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Coalfield Development is based in West Virginia. Of its 2024 grant dollars, 77% went to recipients in West Virginia, 20% to recipients in North Carolina, and 3% to recipients in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 14 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $231K (2020) to $3.2M (2023). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $836K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Marshall University Research Corp ($213K). Together the top 10 received $794K.
Grant Size Distribution
84 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 84 (58%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall University Research Corp Huntington, WV | — | $212,582 |
| Appalachain Voices Boone, NC | — | $166,999 |
| Economic Development Greater East Vallscreek, WV | — | $82,500 |
| Generation WV Charleston, WV | — | $80,000 |
| Step by Step Inc Charleston, WV | — | $72,500 |
| Unlimited Future Inc Huntington, WV | — | $62,283 |
| New Vision Renewable Energy Philippi, WV | — | $52,500 |
| Stepping Stones Lavalette, WV | — | $30,000 |
| Ohio University Athens, OH | — | $20,000 |
| Renewall Inc Huntington, WV | — | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $35,301,312 | $23,383,753 | $16,197,276 | $836,458 |
| 2023 | $25,191,570 | $11,631,513 | $13,129,703 | $3,173,835 |
| 2022 | $24,532,193 | $14,692,090 | $7,254,683 | $1,180,488 |
The 2024 grant total covered 14 grants; the 2023 total covered 29, and the 2022 total covered 24.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $35,301,312 | $25,191,570 | $24,532,193 |
| Revenue | $23,383,753 | $11,631,513 | $14,692,090 |
| Expenses | $16,197,276 | $13,129,703 | $7,254,683 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $170,916 | $56,277 | $-34,636 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Kenzie New-Walker as chair, Joetta Hatfield as vice chair, Chase Thomas as secretary, and Ric MacDowell as treasurer. It lists Phil Granchi, Andrew Dawson, Tommy Adkins, Marilyn McClure-Demers, Clifton Moore, and Ashley Pack as members.
Coalfield Development Corporation is led by Jacob I. Hannah, CEO on the 2024 filing; 5 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jacob I. Hannah
CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024)
Larry Castle
President Em
President → President Em, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenzie New-Walker
Chair
Member → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon M. Dennison
Executive Di
Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2021
Chief Executive Officer → Executive Di, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$95K (2020) → $86K (2024)
Marilyn Wrenn
Chief Development
Chief Development Officer → Chief Development, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$64K (2020) → $85K (2024)
Ryan C. Stoner
Chief Operat
Chief Operating Officer → Chief Operat, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$62K (2020) → $69K (2024)
Sam Sarcone
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$61K (2020) → $86K (2024)
Andrew Dawson
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chase Thomas
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joetta Hatfield
Vice Chair
Vice President → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marilyn McClure-Demers
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ric Macdowell
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tommy Adkins
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Granchi
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Pack
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clifton Moore
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Mitzie Russell (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Kelli Johnson (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Carter Stewart (2020–2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $101K, to Jacob I Hannah (CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1133, Wayne, WV 25570
Phone: (304) 501-4755
Frequently asked questions about Coalfield Development Corporation
How much does Coalfield Development Corporation give each year?
Coalfield Development Corporation gave $836K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $3.2M across 29 grants.
What is Coalfield Development Corporation's typical grant size?
Coalfield Development Corporation's median grant in 2024 was $41,250, and its average grant was $59,747, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does Coalfield Development Corporation give grants?
Coalfield Development Corporation gives mostly in West Virginia: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Huntington, WV (3 grants) and Charleston, WV (3 grants).
Who are Coalfield Development Corporation's largest grantees?
Coalfield Development Corporation's largest 2024 grantees include Marshall University Research Corp ($212,582), Appalachain Voices ($166,999) and Economic Development Greater East ($82,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Coalfield Development Corporation?
Coalfield Development Corporation reported $35.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $23.4M.
What does Coalfield Development Corporation fund?
Coalfield Development says its social enterprises are intended to diversify the regional economy and reduce dependence on coal. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Coalfield Development Corporation?
In 2024, Coalfield Development reported 14 grants totaling $836,458. Grant sizes ranged from $5,594 to $212,582, with a median grant of $41,250.
What is Coalfield Development Corporation's EIN?
Coalfield Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3836207. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Coalfield Development Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Coalfield Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation funds education and economic development in West Virginia and Southwestern Pennsylvania, plus community development and health in West Virginia and major performing arts organizations in Pittsburgh’s Cultural District. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $348,000, with a median of $75,000; it serves all of West Virginia and Allegheny, Washington, Greene, and Fayette Counties in Pennsylvania. It accepts online applications throughout the year.
Assets
$447.8M
Grants
198
Total Given
$14.0M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
Peoples Bank Foundation
Marietta, OH
Peoples Bank Foundation funds community investment and economic development, youth and education, health and human services, arts and culture, and environmental stewardship, with a particular interest in food assistance. It supports communities in Peoples Bank’s footprint, principally in Ohio, West Virginia, Kentucky, Virginia, Washington, D.C., and Maryland; 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $39,000, with a $2,000 median. It accepts direct applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through an online process, with quarterly application dates listed.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
253
Total Given
$734K
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
William Randolph Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The William Randolph Hearst Foundation funds established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with an emphasis on broad reach, strong results, and sustainable programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts applications through its grants portal and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$942.7M
Grants
264
Total Given
$34.9M
The Huntington Foundation Inc
Huntington, WV
The Huntington Foundation supports not-for-profit organizations across areas including arts and culture, education, community services, scouting, and historic preservation, primarily in West Virginia and also in Kentucky. In 2024, its 19 grants ranged from $500 to $35,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through a standard form submitted to its grant committee and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
19
Total Given
$289K
Parsons Harold C Educatnl Tr
Columbus, OH
Assets
$192K
Grants
4
Total Given
$4K
Albert a Christ Scholarship Fund 1403
Wheeling, WV
The Albert A Christ Scholarship Fund supports scholarships, with reported giving of about $244,000 in 2025; its grant went to a recipient in Wheeling, West Virginia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
The Paul and Carol David Foundation
Canton, OH
The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$2.9M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
More Funders in West Virginia
Coalfield Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?