Co Tua Fortitude Foundation
Co Tua Fortitude Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $1.8M.
Co Tua Fortitude Foundation at a glance
In short: Co Tua Fortitude Foundation gave $1.8M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $298K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,786,920
- +114.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $297,820
- +78.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $213,460
- Total assets
- $7,364,164
- +10.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Co Tua Fortitude Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Trustees of Boston College ($1.0M). Together the top 6 received $1.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 20 (25%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Co Tua Fortitude Foundation gives
- Giving grew 155% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 371% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $700K (2022) to $1.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trustees of Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | Unrestricted General | $1,000,000 |
| Star of the Sea Foundation Key West, FL | Unrestricted General | $300,000 |
| Friends of Camp Kon-O-Kwee Spencer Pittsburgh, PA | Unrestricted General | $250,000 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | Unrestricted General | $176,920 |
| Blessed Francis Seelos Academy Wexford, PA | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| North Boroughs-Sewickley Meals on Wheels Elmsworth, PA | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Co Tua Fortitude Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,364,164 | $3,817,720 | $1,924,590 | $1,786,920 | 6 | $1,838,005 | $1,767,024 | $495,195 |
| 2024 | $6,688,782 | $3,208,475 | $938,167 | $834,730 | 5 | $877,599 | $1,571,741 | $420,498 |
| 2023 | $5,449,008 | $477,034 | $816,004 | $750,000 | 2 | $784,755 | $448,625 | $343,477 |
| 2022 | $5,787,952 | $382,922 | $782,303 | $700,000 | 3 | $739,111 | $351,648 | $381,886 |
| 2021 | $6,187,463 | $2,532,697 | $1,798,762 | $1,722,043 | 4 | — | $498,817 | $441,650 |
| 2020 | $5,455,722 | $219,884 | $924,307 | $860,000 | 5 | — | $192,098 | $337,302 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Co Tua Fortitude Foundation reported a distributable amount of $495K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Co Tua Fortitude Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$42K (2020) → $63K (2025)
Denise Stack
Co-Trustee
Co-Fiduciary → Co-Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $63K, to Bank of America (Co-Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Co Tua Fortitude Foundation
How much does Co Tua Fortitude Foundation give each year?
Co Tua Fortitude Foundation gave $1.8M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $835K across 5 grants.
What is Co Tua Fortitude Foundation's typical grant size?
Co Tua Fortitude Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $213,460, and its average grant was $297,820, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Co Tua Fortitude Foundation give grants?
Co Tua Fortitude Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (17%) and Florida (17%).
Does Co Tua Fortitude Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Co Tua Fortitude Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Co Tua Fortitude Foundation's largest grantees?
Co Tua Fortitude Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Trustees of Boston College ($1,000,000), Star of the Sea Foundation ($300,000) and Friends of Camp Kon-O-Kwee Spencer ($250,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Co Tua Fortitude Foundation?
Co Tua Fortitude Foundation reported $7.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $495K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Co Tua Fortitude Foundation's EIN?
Co Tua Fortitude Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-7055996. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Co Tua Fortitude Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Co Tua Fortitude Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Share Our Strength
Washington, DC
Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
302
Total Given
$14.4M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
UPMC Group
Pittsburgh, PA
UPMC Group funds healthcare, education, and research, including university and health-related organizations; nearly all of its 2025 grant dollars went to Pennsylvania. Its 395 grants totaled nearly $190 million, with a median grant of $12,500, though amounts varied widely. UPMC in central Pennsylvania accepts sponsorship applications, but the profile does not state whether UPMC Group accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$14.5B
Grants
395
Total Given
$189.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Co Tua Fortitude Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Co Tua Fortitude Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?