Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator

Private foundation · Grantmaker Norwich, NY EIN: 16-6448557

Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator is a private foundation, based in Norwich, NY. IRS filing data is available for 2020. In 2020, it awarded 1 grant totaling $327K. Net investment income was $85K.

Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator at a glance

In short: Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator gave $327K across 1 grant in 2020 (avg $327K), mostly in New York. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2020)
$327,174
Grants made (2020)
1
Average grant
$327,174
Median grant
$327,174
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2020 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.

Who Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2020

Rochester Area Community Foundation AttnKayleigh Shamp Philantropic Service: $327KRochester Area CommunityFoundation AttnKayleigh Shamp…$327K

The largest 2020 recipient was Rochester Area Community Foundation AttnKayleigh Shamp Philantropic Service ($327K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2020 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Rochester

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020

In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $327K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rochester Area Community Foundation AttnKayleigh Shamp Philantropic Service Rochester, NYGeneral Operating$327,174
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2020$110,409$343,723$327,1741$84,938$14,084

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator's 2020 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2020 are compensated.

Officers on the 2020 filing

  • Lee Hunter

    Co Trustee

    New on the 2020 filing

    1 hr/week

    $91 (2020)

  • NBT Bank NA

    Co Trustee

    New on the 2020 filing

    1 hr/week

    $342 (2020)

  • Paul T. Rubery

    Co Trustee

    New on the 2020 filing

    1 hr/week

    $90 (2020)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2020 IRS filing

NBT Bank NA — Co Trustee: $342NBT Bank NACo Trustee$342Lee Hunter — Co Trustee: $91Lee HunterCo Trustee$91Paul T Rubery — Co Trustee: $90Paul T RuberyCo Trustee$90

The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $342, to NBT Bank NA (Co Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator

How much does Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator give each year?

Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator gave $327K across 1 grant in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator operate?

Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator has awarded grants in New York.

How much is Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator reported a distributable amount of $14K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator's EIN?

Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6448557. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 20, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Helen L Morris Foundation Inc

Rochester, NY

To promote world peace and human rights, to foster the well-being of women, children, and the elderly, and to prevent cruelty to animals.

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

2

Total Given

$71K

United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes Inc

Rochester, NY

United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes funds health and human services, with a focus on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $871,769, with a median of $14,866; funding serves Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Wayne, and Wyoming counties in New York. The profile describes specific grant opportunities and application periods but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$183.2M

Grants

329

Total Given

$18.1M

Scholarship America Inc

Minneapolis, MN

Scholarship America supports scholarships and academic services that help students pursue postsecondary education, primarily through local Dollars for Scholars affiliates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,545 to $168,687, with a median of $28,500, and went chiefly to recipients in Minnesota, New Hampshire, Indiana, Washington, and Iowa. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$277.3M

Grants

17

Total Given

$681K

The Holmes Family Foundation (DE)

Key Largo, FL

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$365

Grants

8

Total Given

$4K

The Sands Family Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Sands Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including community, health, education, and business groups, with most 2024 funding going to New York recipients. It awarded nearly $10 million across 55 grants, with a median grant of $25,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.

Assets

$301.0M

Grants

55

Total Given

$10.0M

Harold & Joan Feinbloom Family

Pittsford, NY

The foundation supports arts and culture, community and family services, Jewish organizations, public broadcasting, health, and animal welfare, with most 2025 funding going to New York and additional grants in Michigan and other states. Its 85 grants ranged from $200 to $64,050, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

85

Total Given

$222K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Co-Tr Uw Ralph G Cator down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?