Co-Op Ed Center NFP
The CO-OP ED Center NFP is an organization committed to building democratic worker-owned businesses in Chicagoland that contribute to a strong local economy and invest in community development. Its a purpose is to train, develop and support worker cooperative in communities of color that abide by democratic and social justice values.
Co-Op Ed Center NFP at a glance
In short: Co-Op Ed Center NFP gave $19K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $19,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $19,000
- Median grant
- $19,000
- Total assets
- $308,260
- +46.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Co-Op Ed Center NFP funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Genesis Cleaning Co-op LWCA ($19K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $19K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Genesis Cleaning Co-op LWCA Chicago, IL | Support Catholic Campaign for Human Development | $19,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Co-Op Ed Center NFP?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $308,260 | $600,967 | $480,422 | $19,000 | 1 |
| 2024 | $210,426 | $230,284 | $239,792 | — | — |
| 2023 | $271,772 | $185,270 | $168,330 | — | — |
| 2022 | $58,820 | $11,368 | $50,397 | — | — |
| 2021 | $84,790 | $124,285 | $97,134 | — | — |
| 2020 | $58,695 | $73,943 | $47,707 | — | — |
About Co-Op Ed Center NFP
Based on IRS filings
Co-Op Ed Center NFP is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Oak Park, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $308K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $19K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Co-Op Ed Center NFP is led by Weslyne Ashton, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Weslyne Ashton
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$375 (2024) → $375 (2025)
Xochitl Espinosa
Executive Director
Director → Foundation Manager, 2022
Foundation Manager → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$36K (2021) → $65K (2025)
Janeth Amparo Aja Lurias
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $9K (2025)
Brian Tyler
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$7K (2025)
Decoteau Irby
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Morales
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Elizabeth Carter (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Amparo Aja Lurias (2022) — Director
- Former: Janeth Amparo Aja (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joan Fadayiro (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joanna Arellano (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Peter Frank (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $65K, to Xochitl Espinosa (Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Co-Op Ed Center NFP
How much does Co-Op Ed Center NFP give each year?
Co-Op Ed Center NFP gave $19K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Co-Op Ed Center NFP?
Co-Op Ed Center NFP reported $308K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $601K.
What is Co-Op Ed Center NFP?
Co-Op Ed Center NFP is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Oak Park, IL. It holds $308K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Co-Op Ed Center NFP operate?
Co-Op Ed Center NFP has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Co-Op Ed Center NFP's EIN?
Co-Op Ed Center NFP's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1185132. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work Co-Op Ed Center NFP funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Co-Op Ed Center NFP's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Co-Op Ed Center NFP's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Co-Op Ed Center NFP down — hundreds of funders to go?