Cloquet Educational Foundation
To provide opportunities for academic, artistic, athletic, cultural and social growth for children and youth in the cloquet public school district by financially supporting programs and activities.
Cloquet Educational Foundation at a glance
In short: Cloquet Educational Foundation gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $99,925
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $99,925
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $99,925
- Total assets
- $3,464,115
- +13.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cloquet Educational Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Independent School District 94 ($100K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Cloquet Educational Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2021) to $100K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Independent School District 94 Cloquet, MN | Educational Support | $99,925 |
Ready to take the next step with Cloquet Educational Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,464,115 | $675,486 | $232,897 | $99,925 | 1 | $357,929 |
| 2024 | $3,049,302 | $494,924 | $219,782 | $88,787 | 1 | $318,384 |
| 2023 | $2,659,711 | $228,858 | $217,712 | $90,683 | 1 | $66,180 |
| 2022 | $2,538,152 | $390,199 | $203,410 | $86,351 | 1 | $231,300 |
| 2021 | $3,025,870 | $383,018 | $157,107 | $49,073 | 1 | $143,369 |
| 2020 | $2,453,560 | $216,056 | $156,402 | $61,149 | 1 | $59,767 |
| 2019 | $2,207,357 | $247,033 | $173,561 | $72,624 | 1 | $82,179 |
About Cloquet Educational Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Cloquet Educational Foundation is a public charity, based in Cloquet, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $358K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cloquet Educational Foundation is led by Karin Sabyan, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karin Sabyan
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Del Prevost
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Hansen
Director
Director → President, 2023
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Buhs
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Micke
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Proulx
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrienne Strickland
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Pritchett
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Jane Lundberg
Director
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryanne Battaglia
Director
Director → President, 2021
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dick Brenner
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Yorston
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jen Owens
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jody Acers
Executive Di
Executive Director & President → Executive Director, 2020
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2022
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
$19K (2020) → $51K (2025)
Jenny Blatchford
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Makenzie Stafford
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Mike Owens (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Dan Danielson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Barb Brown (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Gail Wangen (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Jill Pertler (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Richard Brenner (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Nelson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Russ Smith (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Teresa Backus (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Shaun Williams (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David Minkkinen (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Al Alm (2019) — Director
- Former: Dennis Modec (2019) — Director
- Former: Jean-Marie Kermeen (2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Jennifer Collins (2019) — Co-Treasurer
- Former: Karrie Osvold (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Rhonda Johnson (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $51K, to Jody Acers (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Cloquet Educational Foundation
How much does Cloquet Educational Foundation give each year?
Cloquet Educational Foundation gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $89K across 1 grant.
How large is Cloquet Educational Foundation?
Cloquet Educational Foundation reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $675K.
Where does Cloquet Educational Foundation operate?
Cloquet Educational Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Cloquet Educational Foundation's EIN?
Cloquet Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1543092. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cloquet Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cloquet Educational Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cloquet Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?