Clinton Savings Charitable
Clinton Savings Charitable is a private foundation, based in Clinton, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it made $622 in qualifying distributions.
Clinton Savings Charitable at a glance
- Revenue (2021)
- $1,178
- -48.4% vs 2020
- Qualifying distributions (2021)
- $622
- Expenses (2021)
- $1,210
- -91.7% vs 2020
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Clinton Savings Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 8 grants totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boylston Lions Charities Inc Boylston, MA | Town Gazebo | $6,700 |
| Clinton Public Schools Scholarship and Enrichment Foundation Clinton, MA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Hofstra University Hempstead, NY | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Massachusetts College of Art and Design Boston, MA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Nichols College Dudley, MA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Simmons Univeristy Boston, MA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Massachusetts Boston Boston, MA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Worcester State Foundation Inc Worcester, MA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Clinton Savings Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $1,178 | $1,210 | — | — | $622 | — |
| 2020 | $32 | $2,285 | $14,622 | $13,700 | 8 | — | $401 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clinton Savings Charitable is led by Robert J Paulhus Jr., President & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 12 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Robert J Paulhus Jr.
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William O'Neil
Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara E King
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles P Conroy
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher J Williams
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John F Hogan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John F Kilcoyne
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maureen K Quill
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stanley B Starr Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Hayward Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert M Farragher
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy H Wheeler
Clerk
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Clinton Savings Charitable
Where does Clinton Savings Charitable operate?
Clinton Savings Charitable has awarded grants in Massachusetts, New York.
What is Clinton Savings Charitable's EIN?
Clinton Savings Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3538396. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clinton Savings Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
The Sudbury Foundation
Sudbury, MA
The Sudbury Foundation funds youth and family services, local food and sustainable agriculture, community needs, equity and inclusion, and projects benefiting Sudbury residents and nearby communities. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,083 to $100,000, with a median of $6,000. Application rules vary by program: Community grants are by invitation only, and the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.9M
Grants
137
Total Given
$1.9M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clinton Savings Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clinton Savings Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?