Cleveland Rotary Foundation
Providing funding to further charitable and educational activities throughout northeastern Ohio
Cleveland Rotary Foundation at a glance
In short: Cleveland Rotary Foundation gave $48K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $47,768
- +343.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,961
- +47.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,750
- Total assets
- $3,225,818
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cleveland Rotary Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Peacejam Foundation ($15K). Together the top 6 received $48K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Cleveland Rotary Foundation gives
- Giving grew 133% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2024) to $48K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $48K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Peacejam Foundation Denver, CO | Charitable Support | $15,320 |
| Achievement Centers for Children Highland Hills, OH | Therapy Equipment | $7,500 |
| The Bowman Center Cleveland, OH | Tutoring Support | $7,500 |
| Footpath Foundation Parma, OH | Charitable Support | $6,000 |
| Nanze Children Services North Olmsted, OH | Charitable Support | $6,000 |
| Achievement Center for Children Highland Hills, OH | Charitable Support - Taylor Coaching | $5,448 |
Ready to take the next step with Cleveland Rotary Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,225,818 | $246,790 | $200,221 | $47,768 | 6 | $215,350 |
| 2024 | $3,067,366 | $228,102 | $270,535 | $10,780 | 2 | $127,298 |
| 2023 | $2,952,690 | $200,431 | $299,005 | $48,484 | 5 | $98,635 |
| 2022 | $2,916,168 | $838,902 | $121,419 | $20,488 | 3 | $774,344 |
| 2021 | $3,525,838 | $287,741 | $129,392 | $43,963 | 6 | $136,441 |
| 2020 | $2,749,485 | $181,254 | $106,228 | $14,113 | 2 | $114,239 |
About Cleveland Rotary Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Cleveland Rotary Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Avon Lake, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $48K. Net investment income was $215K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cleveland Rotary Foundation is led by Jennifer Kelly, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Kelly
President
Trustee → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard Lichtig
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Ghent-Skrzynski
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Browning
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Butler
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon S. Lerch
Secretary
On filings since 2020
14 hrs/week
$48K (2024) → $48K (2025)
Karen D. Melton
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Jarzabek
Investment Advisor
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Hanes
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Ronald Felgenhauer (2022–2024) — President
- Former: Christine Wiskochil (2023–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Dennis McAndrew (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Arthur P. Ward (2021–2023) — President
- Former: William Garrison (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bryan D. Schauer (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Lauren Lanphear (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ingrida Bublys (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jerold R. Smith (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Debra L. Boerger (2020) — Investment Advisor
- Former: Gerald P. Jarzabek (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Julia R. Brouhard (2020) — President
- Former: William B. La Place (2020) — Special Consultant
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $48K, to Sharon S Lerch (Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Cleveland Rotary Foundation
How much does Cleveland Rotary Foundation give each year?
Cleveland Rotary Foundation gave $48K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $11K across 2 grants.
What is Cleveland Rotary Foundation's typical grant size?
Cleveland Rotary Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $6,750, and its average grant was $7,961, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Cleveland Rotary Foundation give grants?
Cleveland Rotary Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (32%). The most frequent recipient cities were Highland Hills, OH (2 grants).
Does Cleveland Rotary Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Cleveland Rotary Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Support" (3 grants).
Who are Cleveland Rotary Foundation's largest grantees?
Cleveland Rotary Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Peacejam Foundation ($15,320), Achievement Centers for Children ($7,500) and The Bowman Center ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cleveland Rotary Foundation?
Cleveland Rotary Foundation reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $247K.
What is Cleveland Rotary Foundation?
Cleveland Rotary Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Avon Lake, OH. It holds $3.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Cleveland Rotary Foundation's EIN?
Cleveland Rotary Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6556119. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Cleveland Rotary Foundation funds
Community Improvement & Capacity Building Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cleveland Rotary Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
United Way of Greater Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
United Way of Greater Cleveland funds nonprofit programs that advance economic mobility and financial stability, including work on income, housing stability, and child care, primarily in Cuyahoga and Geauga counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100,000 to $175,000, with a median of $112,500. It accepts applications through a scheduled Community Impact grant process, beginning with an RFI; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.
Assets
$41.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$2.2M
Deaconess Foundation
Cleveland, OH
Deaconess Foundation supports policy, advocacy, organizing, and systems change to improve health and well-being, with priorities including health care, economic mobility, justice and equity, and early childhood education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $30,000, while its 2026 Seeding the Future grants are $20,000; its stated focus is Eastern Missouri and Southern Illinois, though its 2025 grants mostly went to Ohio recipients. It says it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$65.4M
Grants
41
Total Given
$2.0M
Cavaliers Youth Foundation
Cleveland, OH
Cavaliers Youth Foundation funds programs benefiting children, families, and young adults in education, health, recreation, employment, entrepreneurship, and life skills, with a focus on organizations working primarily in Northeast Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. The Cavaliers Community Foundation website accepts letters of inquiry year-round; grants are awarded in April and November.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
41
Total Given
$725K
Higley Fund of the Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
Through the Cleveland Foundation, the Higley Fund supports charitable and educational work, with recent grants for health and social services, housing, literacy, hunger relief, and facility or program needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000, and 99% of funding went to Ohio recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.3M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.1M
Treu Mart Fund
Cleveland, OH
The fund supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with preference for research and demonstration projects in health and welfare, education, housing, cultural affairs, and human services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Ohio, particularly the Cleveland area, though some grants went elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8M
Grants
39
Total Given
$878K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cleveland Rotary Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cleveland Rotary Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?