Saint Luke’s Foundation of Cleveland, Ohio is a private foundation based in Cleveland. Established in 1997 following the dissolution of Saint Luke’s Medical Center, it supports efforts to advance health equity by addressing social determinants of health in the neighborhoods surrounding Saint Luke’s and throughout Cuyahoga County.
Key facts about Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio
In short: Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio gave $7.9M across 147 grants in 2024 (avg $54K), mostly in Ohio. 40% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-0714513
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $7,878,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 147
- Average grant
- $53,595
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (44 of 109, 2024)
- Total assets
- $207,129,310
- Primary geography
- Ohio (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Applicants should first review the foundation’s funding strategies and contact program staff to discuss their organization, project, and requested amount. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The 2026 Board Grant deadlines listed are March 9, June 8, and September 8, with decisions expected in mid-June, early…
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$207.1M
+2.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$7.9M
+4.5% YoY
Grant Count
147
+5.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$54K
-0.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio reported a distributable amount of $10.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 44 of 109 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $63K; repeat grants $78K. How we count
Medians: $16K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is to achieve health equity by addressing social determinants of health for people in the neighborhoods surrounding Saint Luke’s and throughout Cuyahoga County. Its stated goals include improving housing stability, household financial stability, educational attainment, social connections, healthy eating and active living, and access to affordable, comprehensive physical and behavioral health care. It also supports advocacy and policies aimed at reducing health inequities.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate the range of work reflected in its grants. Burten Bell Carr Development describes its mission as empowering citizens and revitalizing blighted and underserved communities. Cuyahoga Land Bank Charities says it works with municipalities, nonprofits, and faith-based organizations to provide housing opportunities for vulnerable populations. Environmental Health Watch describes its mission as creating healthy homes and sustainable communities by identifying and removing hazards, engaging people, and advancing environmental solutions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation made 147 grants totaling $7,878,500. Grants ranged from $894 to $350,000, with a median award of $25,000. The largest grants included $350,000 to Burten Bell Carr Development for Buckeye community development services; $335,000 to Cuyahoga Land Bank Charities for Buckeye/Mount Pleasant revitalization; and $333,000 to Village of Healing for its expansion. Other substantial awards included $332,500 to Amalgamated Charitable Foundation for the Partnership for Equitable and Resilient Communities, and $300,000 to the Association of African American Cultural Gardens for its monument project.
The foundation offers three grant pathways: Board Grants, typically exceeding $25,000, for longer-term local projects, programs, or initiatives; Staff Discretionary Grants of up to $25,000, reviewed on a rolling basis; and Community Grants of up to $6,000 for residents’ local projects and initiatives. Board Grants are invitation-only after a Get Acquainted meeting with program staff. The foundation says it has no formal pre-application process or required letter of inquiry; applicants are asked to arrange a Get Acquainted meeting before submitting a proposal. Applications are submitted online, and paper copies are not accepted.
The foundation does not fund individuals; religious organizations for religious or evangelical purposes; fundraising events; endowment funds; biomedical research; debt retirement or reduction; funding shortfalls; lobbying; private foundations or certain 509(a)(3) Type III non-functionally integrated organizations; or organizations that discriminate on the listed protected grounds. It also excludes projects outside Cuyahoga County that do not directly benefit county residents.
Review Cycle
The 2026 Board Grant deadlines listed are March 9, June 8, and September 8, with decisions expected in mid-June, early September, and early December, respectively. The website also lists 2026 community-grant quarterly deadlines but does not provide their dates in the supplied information.
Invitation Only
Applicants should first review the foundation’s funding strategies and contact program staff to discuss their organization, project, and requested amount. Board Grant applications are by invitation, following this discussion; staff grants are reviewed on a rolling basis, and community grants are awarded by the Resident Advancement Committee.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio
Saint Luke's Foundation Board Grants (Applications over $25,000)
Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio
Amount
More than US $25,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Saint Luke's Foundation Community Grant
Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio
Amount
Up to US $6,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Saint Luke's Foundation: Staff Discretionary Grants
Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio
Amount
US $15,000 - US $25,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s mission and grantmaking emphasize Buckeye-Shaker, Woodhill, and Mt. Pleasant, as well as Cuyahoga County. Its website says all funded programs must serve at least one of the three Saint Luke’s neighborhoods. In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 4% to Washington, DC, 1% to New York, and a rounded less than 1% to Michigan.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 147 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6.5M (2020) to $7.9M (2024). In 2024 it made 147 grants totaling $7.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Burten Bell Carr Development Inc (BBC) ($484K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $3.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
702 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 454 grants of 702 (65%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Burten Bell Carr Development Inc (BBC) Cleveland, OH | Buckeye Community Development Services 2023-25 | $350,000 |
| Cuyahoga Land Bank Charities Cleveland, OH | Buckeye/Mount Pleasant Revitalization | $335,000 |
| Village of Healing (VOH) Euclid, OH | Village of Healing Expansion | $333,000 |
| Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Washington, DC | Partnership for Equitable and Resilient Communities (Perc) | $332,500 |
| The Association of African American Cultural Gardens Cleveland, OH | African American Cultural Garden Monument Project | $300,000 |
| Cleveland Neighborhood Progress Inc (CNP) Cleveland, OH | Operating Support | $250,000 |
| East End Neighborhood House Inc (Eenh) Cleveland, OH | Eenh Capital Investment Project | $250,000 |
| Environmental Health Watch (EHW) Cleveland, OH | Operating Support | $250,000 |
| Nupoint Community Development Corporation (Formerly Umdc) Cleveland, OH | Southeast Side Capacity Building Umdc | $250,000 |
| Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority (CMHA) Cleveland, OH | Cmha-woodhill housing stabilization, digital inclusion and cmhapd par programs | $200,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $207,129,310 | $11,141,043 | $10,996,426 | $7,878,500 | 147 |
| 2023 | $201,816,681 | $8,125,078 | $10,842,710 | $7,538,493 | 140 |
| 2022 | $195,274,523 | $8,776,707 | $10,132,047 | $7,202,289 | 185 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $207,129,310 | $201,816,681 | $195,274,523 |
| Revenue | $11,141,043 | $8,125,078 | $8,776,707 |
| Expenses | $10,996,426 | $10,842,710 | $10,132,047 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $9,996,725 | $9,613,990 | $8,909,251 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,341,648 | $7,230,773 | $3,916,164 |
| Distributable Amount | $10,110,109 | $9,740,147 | $10,715,116 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Timothy L. Tramble Sr. as President and CEO; Terry Allan as Board Chairman; Emily Drake and Jawanza Colvin as Vice Chairs; Patrick Kanary as Secretary; and Jeffrey K. Patterson as Treasurer. Trustees listed are Kathryn Bryan, Ronnie Dunn, Janus Small, and Catherine O’Malley Kearney.
Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio is led by Timothy L. Tramble Sr., President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 20 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Timothy L. Tramble Sr.
President & CEO
Successor President & CEO → President & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$119K (2020) → $331K (2024)
Terry Allan
Board Chairman
Secretary → Board Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janus Small
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Fischer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharyna Cloud
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zulma Zabala
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Khalilah Worley-Billy
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Montrie Rucker Adams
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Dews
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine O'Malley Kearney
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Bryan
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Lurie
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronnie Dunn
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shaleika Vargas
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karla Wludyga
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Milanich Termed
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Jawanza Colvin
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey K. Patterson
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Kanary
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Drake Termed
Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Emily Drake (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Timothy Milanich (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ann Farrall (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Diana Centeno-Gomez (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: George Mateyo (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lori McClung (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Luis Cartagena (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Ann O'Brien (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Colleen M. Cotter (2020–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Khalilah Worley (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tania Menesse (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Anne Goodman (2020) — Predecessor President & CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $331K, to Timothy L Tramble Sr (President and CEO).
Contact
Application contact: For Questions Contact Kristen Summe
Mailing address: 11327 Shaker Blvd Ste 600W, Cleveland, OH 44104
Phone: (216) 431-8010
Email: www.saintlukesfoundation.org
Website: https://saintlukesfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio
How much does Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio give each year?
Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio gave $7.9M across 147 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $7.5M across 140 grants.
What is Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's typical grant size?
Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $53,595, across 147 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio that year got $63K on average.
Where does Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio give grants?
Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio gives mostly in Ohio: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (120 grants), Shaker Heights, OH (3 grants), Cleveland Heights, OH (3 grants) and Euclid, OH (2 grants).
Does Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio give general operating support?
Yes: 19% of Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (28 of 147) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's largest grantees?
Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's largest 2024 grantees include Burten Bell Carr Development Inc (BBC) ($483,850 across 2 grants), Environmental Health Watch (EHW) ($456,000 across 4 grants) and East End Neighborhood House Inc (Eenh) ($410,000 across 3 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio?
Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio reported $207.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio fund?
The foundation’s mission is to achieve health equity by addressing social determinants of health for people in the neighborhoods surrounding Saint Luke’s and throughout Cuyahoga County. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio?
Applicants should first review the foundation’s funding strategies and contact program staff to discuss their organization, project, and requested amount. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's EIN?
Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0714513. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The George Gund Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The George Gund Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in climate and environmental justice, arts and culture, education, thriving families and social justice, and inclusive neighborhoods and economies, with a long-term focus on Cleveland. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; it accepts applications through an online process and has no Letter of Intent requirement.
Assets
$555.9M
Grants
334
Total Given
$29.8M
The Char and Chuck Fowler Family
Mayfield Heights, OH
The Char and Chuck Fowler Family Foundation supports Northeast Ohio nonprofits working in criminal justice, AYA cancer support, reproductive health, environmental action, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $200,000, with a median of $20,000; it is no longer accepting funding requests and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
146
Total Given
$3.5M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Third Federal Foundation
Cleveland, OH
Third Federal Foundation funds affordable housing, homeownership, financial literacy, education, and neighborhood revitalization for low- and moderate-income communities, especially in greater Cleveland and Akron, Ohio, Slavic Village in particular, and select Florida markets. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts written requests without deadlines, but proposals are invited based on fit; the foundation may request more information before inviting a proposal.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
101
Total Given
$2.8M
The Nord Family Foundation
Amherst, OH
The Nord Family Foundation funds nonprofit and selected public-sector work in arts and culture, civic affairs, education, and health and social services, with an emphasis on equity, access, and inclusive communities. It focuses on Lorain County and beyond; in 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $175,000, with a median award of $25,000.
Assets
$178.3M
Grants
314
Total Given
$10.1M
The Reinberger Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Reinberger Foundation funds Ohio nonprofits in education, human services, and arts, culture, and humanities, with a focus on Northeast and Central Ohio—especially Cuyahoga and Franklin counties. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $112,500, with a median of $20,000. It accepts requests through an online Letter of Inquiry after an eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.8M
Grants
140
Total Given
$3.5M
United Way of Greater Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
United Way of Greater Cleveland funds nonprofit programs that advance economic mobility and financial stability, including work on income, housing stability, and child care, primarily in Cuyahoga and Geauga counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100,000 to $175,000, with a median of $112,500. It accepts applications through a scheduled Community Impact grant process, beginning with an RFI; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.
Assets
$41.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$2.2M
Mt Sinai Health Care Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Mt Sinai Health Care Foundation funds health and well-being in Greater Cleveland, including Jewish community health, equitable health outcomes, academic medicine and bioscience, and health policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000. It asks prospective applicants to contact a program officer before applying; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$189.6M
Grants
69
Total Given
$7.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio down — hundreds of funders to go?