Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio logo

Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cleveland, OH EIN: 34-0714513 Website

Saint Luke’s Foundation of Cleveland, Ohio is a private foundation based in Cleveland. Established in 1997 following the dissolution of Saint Luke’s Medical Center, it supports efforts to advance health equity by addressing social determinants of health in the neighborhoods surrounding Saint Luke’s and throughout Cuyahoga County.

Key facts about Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio

In short: Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio gave $7.9M across 147 grants in 2024 (avg $54K), mostly in Ohio. 40% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
34-0714513
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$7,878,500
Grants made (2024)
147
Average grant
$53,595
Median grant
$25,000
New grantees (estimate)
40% first-time grantees (44 of 109, 2024)
Total assets
$207,129,310
Primary geography
Ohio (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
Applicants should first review the foundation’s funding strategies and contact program staff to discuss their organization, project, and requested amount. Full details ↓
Deadline
The 2026 Board Grant deadlines listed are March 9, June 8, and September 8, with decisions expected in mid-June, early…

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$207.1M

+2.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$7.9M

+4.5% YoY

Grant Count

147

+5.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$54K

-0.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio reported a distributable amount of $10.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio open to new grantees?

40%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 44 of 109 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $63K; repeat grants $78K. How we count

Medians: $16K first-time, $50K repeat.

  • 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s mission is to achieve health equity by addressing social determinants of health for people in the neighborhoods surrounding Saint Luke’s and throughout Cuyahoga County. Its stated goals include improving housing stability, household financial stability, educational attainment, social connections, healthy eating and active living, and access to affordable, comprehensive physical and behavioral health care. It also supports advocacy and policies aimed at reducing health inequities.

Examples of supported organizations illustrate the range of work reflected in its grants. Burten Bell Carr Development describes its mission as empowering citizens and revitalizing blighted and underserved communities. Cuyahoga Land Bank Charities says it works with municipalities, nonprofits, and faith-based organizations to provide housing opportunities for vulnerable populations. Environmental Health Watch describes its mission as creating healthy homes and sustainable communities by identifying and removing hazards, engaging people, and advancing environmental solutions.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation made 147 grants totaling $7,878,500. Grants ranged from $894 to $350,000, with a median award of $25,000. The largest grants included $350,000 to Burten Bell Carr Development for Buckeye community development services; $335,000 to Cuyahoga Land Bank Charities for Buckeye/Mount Pleasant revitalization; and $333,000 to Village of Healing for its expansion. Other substantial awards included $332,500 to Amalgamated Charitable Foundation for the Partnership for Equitable and Resilient Communities, and $300,000 to the Association of African American Cultural Gardens for its monument project.

The foundation offers three grant pathways: Board Grants, typically exceeding $25,000, for longer-term local projects, programs, or initiatives; Staff Discretionary Grants of up to $25,000, reviewed on a rolling basis; and Community Grants of up to $6,000 for residents’ local projects and initiatives. Board Grants are invitation-only after a Get Acquainted meeting with program staff. The foundation says it has no formal pre-application process or required letter of inquiry; applicants are asked to arrange a Get Acquainted meeting before submitting a proposal. Applications are submitted online, and paper copies are not accepted.

The foundation does not fund individuals; religious organizations for religious or evangelical purposes; fundraising events; endowment funds; biomedical research; debt retirement or reduction; funding shortfalls; lobbying; private foundations or certain 509(a)(3) Type III non-functionally integrated organizations; or organizations that discriminate on the listed protected grounds. It also excludes projects outside Cuyahoga County that do not directly benefit county residents.

Review Cycle

The 2026 Board Grant deadlines listed are March 9, June 8, and September 8, with decisions expected in mid-June, early September, and early December, respectively. The website also lists 2026 community-grant quarterly deadlines but does not provide their dates in the supplied information.

Invitation Only

Applicants should first review the foundation’s funding strategies and contact program staff to discuss their organization, project, and requested amount. Board Grant applications are by invitation, following this discussion; staff grants are reviewed on a rolling basis, and community grants are awarded by the Resident Advancement Committee.

Open Grants

3 open opportunities from Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s mission and grantmaking emphasize Buckeye-Shaker, Woodhill, and Mt. Pleasant, as well as Cuyahoga County. Its website says all funded programs must serve at least one of the three Saint Luke’s neighborhoods. In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 4% to Washington, DC, 1% to New York, and a rounded less than 1% to Michigan.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 147 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandShaker HeightsColumbusEuclidCleveland HeightsBeachwoodSolonBrooklynMaple HeightsWashingtonCleveland HgtsCantonLakewoodOhioRichmond HeightsSouth EuclidWilberforceAkronAnn ArborBedford

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M107 grants2020 123 grants2021 185 grants2022 140 grants2023 147 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6.5M (2020) to $7.9M (2024). In 2024 it made 147 grants totaling $7.9M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Burten Bell Carr Development Inc (BBC): $484K across 2 grantsBurten Bell Carr DevelopmentInc (BBC)$484K · 2 grantsEnvironmental Health Watch (EHW): $456K across 4 grantsEnvironmental Health Watch(EHW)$456K · 4 grantsEast End Neighborhood House Inc (Eenh): $410K across 3 grantsEast End Neighborhood HouseInc (Eenh)$410K · 3 grantsCuyahoga Land Bank Charities: $335KCuyahoga Land Bank Charities$335KVillage of Healing (VOH): $333KVillage of Healing (VOH)$333KAmalgamated Charitable Foundation: $333KAmalgamated CharitableFoundation$333KThe Association of African American Cultural Gardens: $300KThe Association of AfricanAmerican Cultural Gardens$300KCleveland Neighborhood Progress Inc (CNP): $275K across 2 grantsCleveland NeighborhoodProgress Inc (CNP)$275K · 2 grantsNupoint Community Development Corporation (Formerly Umdc): $250KNupoint Community DevelopmentCorporation (Formerly Umdc)$250KCuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority (CMHA): $200KCuyahoga Metropolitan HousingAuthority (CMHA)$200K

The largest 2024 recipient was Burten Bell Carr Development Inc (BBC) ($484K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $3.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

702 grants across all recorded years

454<$50K120$50–100K98$100–250K29$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 454 grants of 702 (65%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Burten Bell Carr Development Inc (BBC) Cleveland, OHBuckeye Community Development Services 2023-25$350,000
Cuyahoga Land Bank Charities Cleveland, OHBuckeye/Mount Pleasant Revitalization$335,000
Village of Healing (VOH) Euclid, OHVillage of Healing Expansion$333,000
Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Washington, DCPartnership for Equitable and Resilient Communities (Perc)$332,500
The Association of African American Cultural Gardens Cleveland, OHAfrican American Cultural Garden Monument Project$300,000
Cleveland Neighborhood Progress Inc (CNP) Cleveland, OHOperating Support$250,000
East End Neighborhood House Inc (Eenh) Cleveland, OHEenh Capital Investment Project$250,000
Environmental Health Watch (EHW) Cleveland, OHOperating Support$250,000
Nupoint Community Development Corporation (Formerly Umdc) Cleveland, OHSoutheast Side Capacity Building Umdc$250,000
Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority (CMHA) Cleveland, OHCmha-woodhill housing stabilization, digital inclusion and cmhapd par programs$200,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $207,129,310 $11,141,043 $10,996,426 $7,878,500 147
2023 $201,816,681 $8,125,078 $10,842,710 $7,538,493 140
2022 $195,274,523 $8,776,707 $10,132,047 $7,202,289 185
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$207,129,310$201,816,681$195,274,523
Revenue$11,141,043$8,125,078$8,776,707
Expenses$10,996,426$10,842,710$10,132,047
Qualifying Distributions$9,996,725$9,613,990$8,909,251
Net Investment Income$9,341,648$7,230,773$3,916,164
Distributable Amount$10,110,109$9,740,147$10,715,116

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Timothy L. Tramble Sr. as President and CEO; Terry Allan as Board Chairman; Emily Drake and Jawanza Colvin as Vice Chairs; Patrick Kanary as Secretary; and Jeffrey K. Patterson as Treasurer. Trustees listed are Kathryn Bryan, Ronnie Dunn, Janus Small, and Catherine O’Malley Kearney.

Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio is led by Timothy L. Tramble Sr., President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 20 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Timothy L. Tramble Sr.

    President & CEO

    Successor President & CEO → President & CEO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2020) → $331K (2024)

  • Terry Allan

    Board Chairman

    Secretary → Board Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janus Small

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Fischer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharyna Cloud

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zulma Zabala

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Khalilah Worley-Billy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Montrie Rucker Adams

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Dews

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine O'Malley Kearney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Bryan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Lurie

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronnie Dunn

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shaleika Vargas

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karla Wludyga

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Milanich Termed

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jawanza Colvin

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey K. Patterson

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Kanary

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Drake Termed

    Vice Chair

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Emily Drake (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Timothy Milanich (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Ann Farrall (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Diana Centeno-Gomez (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: George Mateyo (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Lori McClung (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Luis Cartagena (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ann O'Brien (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Colleen M. Cotter (2020–2021) — Board Chair
  • Former: Khalilah Worley (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Tania Menesse (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Anne Goodman (2020) — Predecessor President & CEO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Timothy L Tramble Sr — President and CEO: $331KTimothy L Tramble SrPresident and CEO$331K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $331K, to Timothy L Tramble Sr (President and CEO).

Contact

Application contact: For Questions Contact Kristen Summe
Mailing address: 11327 Shaker Blvd Ste 600W, Cleveland, OH 44104
Phone: (216) 431-8010
Email: www.saintlukesfoundation.org
Website: https://saintlukesfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio

How much does Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio give each year?

Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio gave $7.9M across 147 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $7.5M across 140 grants.

What is Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's typical grant size?

Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $53,595, across 147 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio that year got $63K on average.

Where does Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio give grants?

Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio gives mostly in Ohio: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (120 grants), Shaker Heights, OH (3 grants), Cleveland Heights, OH (3 grants) and Euclid, OH (2 grants).

Does Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio give general operating support?

Yes: 19% of Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (28 of 147) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's largest grantees?

Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's largest 2024 grantees include Burten Bell Carr Development Inc (BBC) ($483,850 across 2 grants), Environmental Health Watch (EHW) ($456,000 across 4 grants) and East End Neighborhood House Inc (Eenh) ($410,000 across 3 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio?

Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio reported $207.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio fund?

The foundation’s mission is to achieve health equity by addressing social determinants of health for people in the neighborhoods surrounding Saint Luke’s and throughout Cuyahoga County. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio?

Applicants should first review the foundation’s funding strategies and contact program staff to discuss their organization, project, and requested amount. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's EIN?

Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0714513. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The George Gund Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The George Gund Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in climate and environmental justice, arts and culture, education, thriving families and social justice, and inclusive neighborhoods and economies, with a long-term focus on Cleveland. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; it accepts applications through an online process and has no Letter of Intent requirement.

Assets

$555.9M

Grants

334

Total Given

$29.8M

The Char and Chuck Fowler Family

Mayfield Heights, OH

The Char and Chuck Fowler Family Foundation supports Northeast Ohio nonprofits working in criminal justice, AYA cancer support, reproductive health, environmental action, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $200,000, with a median of $20,000; it is no longer accepting funding requests and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

146

Total Given

$3.5M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Third Federal Foundation

Cleveland, OH

Third Federal Foundation funds affordable housing, homeownership, financial literacy, education, and neighborhood revitalization for low- and moderate-income communities, especially in greater Cleveland and Akron, Ohio, Slavic Village in particular, and select Florida markets. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts written requests without deadlines, but proposals are invited based on fit; the foundation may request more information before inviting a proposal.

Assets

$28.0M

Grants

101

Total Given

$2.8M

The Nord Family Foundation

Amherst, OH

The Nord Family Foundation funds nonprofit and selected public-sector work in arts and culture, civic affairs, education, and health and social services, with an emphasis on equity, access, and inclusive communities. It focuses on Lorain County and beyond; in 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $175,000, with a median award of $25,000.

Assets

$178.3M

Grants

314

Total Given

$10.1M

The Reinberger Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Reinberger Foundation funds Ohio nonprofits in education, human services, and arts, culture, and humanities, with a focus on Northeast and Central Ohio—especially Cuyahoga and Franklin counties. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $112,500, with a median of $20,000. It accepts requests through an online Letter of Inquiry after an eligibility quiz.

Assets

$60.8M

Grants

140

Total Given

$3.5M

United Way of Greater Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

United Way of Greater Cleveland funds nonprofit programs that advance economic mobility and financial stability, including work on income, housing stability, and child care, primarily in Cuyahoga and Geauga counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100,000 to $175,000, with a median of $112,500. It accepts applications through a scheduled Community Impact grant process, beginning with an RFI; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.

Assets

$41.3M

Grants

18

Total Given

$2.2M

Mt Sinai Health Care Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Mt Sinai Health Care Foundation funds health and well-being in Greater Cleveland, including Jewish community health, equitable health outcomes, academic medicine and bioscience, and health policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000. It asks prospective applicants to contact a program officer before applying; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Health

Assets

$189.6M

Grants

69

Total Given

$7.4M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

More Funders in Ohio

Saint Lukes Foundation of Cleveland Ohio down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?