Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation
The cjn foundation is an independent organization that supports the mission of the cleveland jewish news. At the heart of the foundation is the need to preserve, protect and keep our words alive for the jewish community, now and in the future through three specific goals - preserve the jewish community history with the cjn digital archive, educate the community through programs and events, and build for the future by supporting the cjn internship program.
Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation at a glance
In short: Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation gave $166K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $166K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $165,670
- +53.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $165,670
- +53.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $165,670
- Total assets
- $1,183,989
- +43.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cleveland Jewish Publication Company ($166K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $92K (2022) to $301K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $166K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Beachwood, OH | Reimburse for intern expenses and 60th anniversary event, and cjpc grant funding | $165,670 |
Ready to take the next step with Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,183,989 | $519,472 | $225,303 | $165,670 | 1 | $7,052 |
| 2023 | $823,649 | $448,948 | $134,873 | $108,070 | 1 | $3,892 |
| 2022 | $471,802 | $87,456 | $114,666 | $91,778 | 1 | $2,830 |
| 2021 | $552,336 | $237,106 | $245,265 | $196,568 | 1 | $2,656 |
| 2020 | $507,103 | $332,777 | $329,128 | $300,973 | 1 | $2,972 |
About Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation is a public charity focused on religion, based in Beachwood, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $166K. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation is led by Mark Bogomolny, Board Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 21 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mark Bogomolny
Board Chair
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Feldman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Friedman
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clifford Wolf
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Gottlieb
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Kaufman
Emeritus
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Estra Grant
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Liffman
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Friedman
Treasurer
Vice Chair → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcy Young
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Marcus
Emeritus
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Singerman
Emeritus
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald J. Teplitzky
Emeritus
Board Chair → Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Levine
Emeritus
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Evenchik
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Rothschild
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Gecht
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Curtiss
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lane Schlessel
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shari Loveman Goldberg
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Adelstein
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Barry Chesler (2020–2022) — Emeritus
- Former: Chuck Whitehill (2020–2022) — Emeritus
- Former: David Kroh (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joel Herman (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Meredith Glazer (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: David R. Hertz II (2020) — Executive Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation
How much does Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation give each year?
Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation gave $166K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $108K across 1 grant.
How large is Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation?
Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $519K.
What is Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation?
Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation is a public charity focused on religion, based in Beachwood, OH. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation operate?
Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation's EIN?
Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4136425. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation funds
Religion Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cleveland Jewish Publication Company Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?