Clemson Alumni Association logo

Clemson Alumni Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Clemson, SC EIN: 57-6026334 Website

To enhance the lifelong clemson experience by serving, involving, informing and engaging our alumni, current and future students, and friends of the university.

Clemson Alumni Association at a glance

In short: Clemson Alumni Association gave $722K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $722K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$722,325
-4.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$722,325
-4.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$722,325
Total assets
$21,328,229
+22.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
South Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Clemson Alumni Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Clemson University: $722KClemson University$722K

The largest 2025 recipient was Clemson University ($722K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Clemson

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K3 grants2019 0 grants2020 Total only2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $720 (2021) to $758K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $722K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Clemson University Clemson, SCTo provide funding for new furniture and design services for a new locker room$722,325
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Clemson Alumni Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$21,328,229$4,009,194$3,879,748$722,3251$663,002
2024$17,437,075$2,830,614$3,811,833$757,6331$581,727
2023$16,840,593$3,197,566$3,099,835——$592,026
2022$15,897,317$2,856,094$2,536,012——$766,162
2021$16,585,557$2,139,290$2,124,012$720Total only$495,932
2020$13,286,370$2,213,445$2,464,977——$410,820
2019$13,693,615$2,661,030$2,642,705$138,9873$324,231

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Clemson Alumni Association

Based on IRS filings

Clemson Alumni Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Clemson, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $722K. Net investment income was $663K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Clemson Alumni Association is led by Leroy W. Brasington III, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 3 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Leroy W. Brasington III

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $217K (2024) → $244K (2025)

  • Deb Conklin

    President & Chair

    President-Elect → President & Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana C. Morgan

    Director of Engagement

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $101K (2024) → $115K (2025)

  • John S. Britton

    Director of Philanthropy

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $115K (2024) → $116K (2025)

  • Barbara Cullum

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Leader

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlotte Cobb

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jametta White

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marque Macon

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Powell

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Billy Milam

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline Aneskievich

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Small

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Brennan

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patti McAbee

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Washington

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • August Trammell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Drayton Wade

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Wright

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Barron

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vince Foody

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Duckworth

    Past-Chair

    President Elect → President, 2023

    President → Past-Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Moody

    Chair-Elect

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benson Driggers

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Erwin

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Gregg Morton (2019–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Asa Briggs (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jaletta Smith (2022–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Kayley Seawright (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Shavonne Brown (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ann Hunter (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mark Richardson (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Richard Doane (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Bob Riggins (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Greg Smith (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Katie Spearman Cornwell (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sarah Gustafson (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brad Smith (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lori Anne Carr (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Melanie Pniewski (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael Clark (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael Dowling (2019–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Ray Anderson (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: William Thomas Linton III (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Deborah Conklin (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Larry Sloan (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lily Eyraud (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Miles Thomas (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Roy Abercrombie (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sonya Balogun (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Brig Gen Carlos Hill (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Col Sandy Edge (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: James A. Bull IV (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Merritt Rechichar (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Brandt Gilbert (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Kevin White (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Rick Griffin (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Leroy W Brasington III — Executive Director: $244KLeroy W Brasington IIIExecutive Director$244KJohn S Britton — Director of Philanthropy: $116KJohn S BrittonDirector of Philanthropy$116KDana C Morgan — Director of Engagement: $115KDana C MorganDirector of Engagement$115K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $244K, to Leroy W Brasington III (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Clemson Alumni Association

How much does Clemson Alumni Association give each year?

Clemson Alumni Association gave $722K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $758K across 1 grant.

How large is Clemson Alumni Association?

Clemson Alumni Association reported $21.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.

What is Clemson Alumni Association?

Clemson Alumni Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Clemson, SC. It holds $21.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Clemson Alumni Association operate?

Clemson Alumni Association has awarded grants in South Carolina.

What is Clemson Alumni Association's EIN?

Clemson Alumni Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-6026334. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Clemson Alumni Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Carolina

Central Carolina Community Foundation

Columbia, SC

Central Carolina Community Foundation funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and related community initiatives through specific grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves 11 Midlands counties while also funding statewide and nationally. It accepts applications through its online portal during published grant periods for specific opportunities; some programs are invitation-only.

Assets

$264.3M

Grants

488

Total Given

$26.5M

Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc

N Charleston, SC

Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina supports nonprofits and community initiatives in education, health, human services, the environment, arts, social justice, and community development across nine coastal South Carolina counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,057 to $2.3 million, with a median of $16,500; competitive programs accept applications through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$435.6M

Grants

459

Total Given

$26.0M

Community Foundation of Greenville Inc

Greenville, SC

Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$118.8M

Grants

346

Total Given

$26.4M

South Carolina Christian Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.

Assets

$45.4M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.6M

Spartanburg County Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Spartanburg County residents, with priorities including quality of life, education, economic mobility, and organizational capacity. Its itemized 2025 grants had a median of $15,500; listed programs offer awards of up to $10,000–$35,000.

Assets

$280.4M

Grants

227

Total Given

$19.0M

United Community Bank Foundation

Greenville, SC

United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.6M

Grants

235

Total Given

$505K

More similar funders

More Funders in South Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Clemson Alumni Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Clemson Alumni Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?