Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean
Clearpath action advocates for more clean energy innovation, modernized permitting and regulatory reform, america's global competitiveness for manufacturing, and unlocking more american resources.
Key facts about Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean
In short: Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean gave $9.2M across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $611K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-1363692
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,160,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $610,667
- Median grant
- $300,000
- Total assets
- $7,237,798
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (52% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.2M
+61.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$9.2M
+2190.0% YoY
Grant Count
15
+650.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$611K
+205.3% YoY
How Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean gives
- Giving grew 9060% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean
Based on IRS filings
Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean is a nonprofit organization, based in Charlotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants totaling $9.2M. Net investment income was $302K.
Ready to take the next step with Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 15 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CLEARPATH ACTION FUND INC Charlotte, NC | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $4,000,000 |
| CONSERVATIVE MAJORITY PROJECT Arlington, VA | SOCIAL WELFARE PURPOSES | $1,000,000 |
| NORTH CAROLINA INFORMATION INNOVATION FUND INC Raleigh, NC | SOCIAL WELFARE PURPOSES | $800,000 |
| AMERICAN JOBS AND SECURITY INC Alexandria, VA | SOCIAL WELFARE PURPOSES | $750,000 |
| LOUISIANA LEGACY POLICY SOLUTIONS INC Baton Rouge, LA | SOCIAL WELFARE PURPOSES | $410,000 |
| RAINEY CENTER FREEDOM PROJECT Washington, DC | SOCIAL WELFARE PURPOSES | $300,000 |
| AMERICAN VOICE Birmingham, AL | SOCIAL WELFARE PURPOSES | $300,000 |
| STRONGER AMERICA INC Arlington, VA | SOCIAL WELFARE PURPOSES | $300,000 |
| BIPARTISAN POLICY CENTER ACTION Washington, DC | SOCIAL WELFARE PURPOSES | $250,000 |
| ONE NATION Haymarket, VA | SOCIAL WELFARE PURPOSES | $250,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,237,798 | $4,496,774 | $3,711,020 |
| Revenue | $16,411,720 | $5,510,654 | $4,276,812 |
| Expenses | $13,401,126 | $4,476,359 | $3,931,662 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $301,720 | $176,174 | $59,312 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean is led by Jay W. Faison, Chairman & President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jay W. Faison
Chairman & President
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $11K (2025)
Neal Patel
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zak Baig
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean
How much does Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean give each year?
Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean gave $9.2M across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $400K across 2 grants.
What is Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean's typical grant size?
Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean's median grant in 2025 was $300,000, and its average grant was $610,667, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean give grants?
Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean gives mostly in North Carolina: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (28%) and District of Columbia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Arlington, VA (2 grants), Alexandria, VA (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean give general operating support?
Occasionally: 7% of Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Social Welfare Purposes" (14 grants).
Who are Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean's largest grantees?
Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean's largest 2025 grantees include Clearpath Action Fund Inc ($4,000,000), Conservative Majority Project ($1,000,000) and North Carolina Information Innovation Fund Inc ($800,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean?
Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.4M.
What is Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean's EIN?
Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-1363692. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
North Carolina Electric Membership
Raleigh, NC
North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation supports education, agriculture, economic development, and civic organizations in North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $68,000, with a median of $12,500; the Bright Ideas program separately offers K–12 classroom grants, typically $300–$3,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
36
Total Given
$585K
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winstonsalem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
GiveClear Foundation
Charlotte, NC
GiveClear Foundation distributes donor-advised fund grants to qualified 501(c)(3) nonprofits across the United States, supporting a wide range of charitable missions. In 2024, its listed grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.1 million, with a median of $15,000; it does not specify an application process for outside grant-seekers.
Assets
$215.4M
Grants
816
Total Given
$28.8M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation
Burlington, NC
The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.7M
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
More Funders in North Carolina
Clearpath Action for Conservative Clean down — hundreds of funders to go?