Clear Mountain Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Mountain View, CA EIN: 85-2190523

Clear Mountain Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Mountain View, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $186K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K. Net investment income was $218.

Clear Mountain Foundation at a glance

In short: Clear Mountain Foundation gave $1K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,000
-73.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-75.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,000
+8.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$185,541
+52.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Clear Mountain Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

A Kernel of Wheat Christian Ministe: $1KA Kernel of Wheat ChristianMiniste$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was A Kernel of Wheat Christian Ministe ($1K).

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

South PasadenaSan AntonioBerkeleyMenlo ParkSanta ClaraStanford

How Clear Mountain Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 78% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 43% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K1 grant2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 4 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $350 (2022) to $9K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
A Kernel of Wheat Christian Ministe South Pasadena, CACharitable Contribution$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Clear Mountain Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$185,541$24,810$3,277$1,0001$3,277$218$7,704
2023$121,349$23,290$6,052$3,7004$6,052$19,090$4,395
2022$74,373$30,149$2,879$3501$2,879$1,868$3,888
2021$74,765$60,944$4,816$4,5052$4,816$56,576$1,105
2020$18,762$27,998$12,658$9,2861—$17,126—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Clear Mountain Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Clear Mountain Foundation is led by Jeng-Jye Shau, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jeng-Jye Shau

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Yenshau

    Secretary & CFO

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Clear Mountain Foundation

How much does Clear Mountain Foundation give each year?

Clear Mountain Foundation gave $1K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4K across 4 grants.

How large is Clear Mountain Foundation?

Clear Mountain Foundation reported $186K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Clear Mountain Foundation?

Clear Mountain Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Mountain View, CA. It holds $186K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Clear Mountain Foundation operate?

Clear Mountain Foundation has awarded grants in California, Texas.

What is Clear Mountain Foundation's EIN?

Clear Mountain Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-2190523. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Clear Mountain Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Jeffrey R Anderson Charitable Foundation

Rockford, IL

The foundation supports religious, cultural, educational, youth, veteran, and social-welfare organizations, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Illinois and additional support in several other states. Its 72 grants ranged from $200 to $15,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

72

Total Given

$160K

Bellevue Foundation Inc

Cordova, TN

Bellevue Foundation funds Christian ministries and organizations that support the mission of spreading the Gospel, including churches, schools, missions, and youth programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $650,000, with a median of $50,000, and went mainly to organizations in Tennessee, Mississippi, Illinois, Georgia, and Alabama. It does not provide an application process for outside grant requests.

Religion Related

Assets

$6.9M

Grants

27

Total Given

$2.4M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Foundation for the Advancement of Christianity

Colleyville, TX

The foundation supports Christian ministries focused on Bible study, Scripture distribution, and religious outreach through print and digital formats, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $15,000 and a median of $5,000. It funds organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares going to Texas, Florida, Illinois, Arizona, and New Mexico. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.6M

Grants

25

Total Given

$165K

Stafast Foundation Inc

Worthington, OH

STAFAST Foundation supports a range of organizations, including Christian, family-support, counseling, and education groups, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $36,000 and a median of $10,000. It gave in Ohio, South Carolina, Missouri, North Carolina, and Colorado, and its filing says grantees are selected from communities across the United States. The filing describes a written grant application and says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$186K

Grants

15

Total Given

$179K

Roy Gene & Pamela Evans Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Roy Gene & Pamela Evans Foundation funds a range of educational, cultural, religious, and medical organizations, primarily in Texas, with grants also going to organizations in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

23

Total Given

$288K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Clear Mountain Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Clear Mountain Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?