Clark County Credit Union
Board approved mission: to help Clark County Credit Union members realize their financial goals and dreams. Clark County Credit Union is a cooperative, organized for the purpose of promoting thrift and savings among its members, creating a source of credit for them at rates of interest approved by the board of directors; providing an opportunity for members to use and control their own money on a democratic basis in order to improve their economic and social conditions. As a Cooperative, Clark County Credit Union conducts its business for the mutual benefit and general welfare of its members with the earnings, savings, benefits, or service of the credit union being distributed to its members as patrons.
Clark County Credit Union at a glance
In short: Clark County Credit Union gave $85K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $85,177
- +84.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +80.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,464
- +2.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $1,427,571,288
- +21.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Nevada (58% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Clark County Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Nevada Credit Union League Inc ($20K). Together the top 9 received $85K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Clark County Credit Union gives
- Giving grew 139% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $85K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $85K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nevada Credit Union League Inc | Membership Dues | $20,000 |
| American Lung Association North Las Vegas, NV | Cccu cares volunteer project & great dam ride sponsorship | $12,500 |
| National Association of State Credit Union Supervisors Arlington, VA | Membership Dues | $10,000 |
| Candlelighters for Childhood Cancer Las Vegas, NV | Glamp out & halloween bash sponsorships - 2024 happy bonus days | $10,000 |
| Three Square Las Vegas, NV | Matching Donation from Holiday Giving Campaign | $7,500 |
| Board of Regents Nevada System of Higher Education Reno, NV | Scholarships/Sponsorship | $7,000 |
| Neighborhood Challenge Las Vegas, NV | Cruisin' with Cops & 2024 Happy Bonus Days | $6,700 |
| Children's Miracle Network Salt Lake City, UT | Sponsorship | $5,877 |
| Roseman University of Health Sciences Henderson, NV | Neighborhood Health Series | $5,600 |
Ready to take the next step with Clark County Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,427,571,288 | $81,894,949 | $68,650,055 | $85,177 | 9 | $15,551,481 |
| 2023 | $1,172,665,828 | $65,932,696 | $52,647,666 | $46,176 | 5 | $7,855,970 |
| 2022 | $1,144,632,634 | $52,797,641 | $40,089,207 | $20,430 | 2 | $8,336,126 |
| 2021 | $1,146,560,292 | $46,813,818 | $33,127,785 | $35,600 | 5 | $6,913,508 |
| 2020 | $1,012,890,170 | $45,087,035 | $36,691,812 | $19,303 | 2 | $6,931,472 |
About Clark County Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Clark County Credit Union is a public charity, based in Las Vegas, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $85K. Net investment income was $15.6M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clark County Credit Union is led by Matt Kershaw, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2022; 11 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Matt Kershaw
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$441K (2022) → $501K (2024)
Doug Spring
Chairman of the Board
Board Member → Chairman of the Board, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Schlaffman
Vice President Commercial Lending Manager
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$194K (2020) → $178K (2024)
Joshua Haldeman
Chief Lending Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$205K (2020) → $240K (2024)
Matthew Becker
Chief Technology Officer
Vice President of Information Technology → Chief Technology Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$119K (2020) → $220K (2024)
Patricia Ochal
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$218K (2020) → $385K (2024)
Shannon Hiller
Chief Marketing Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $217K (2024)
John Gentile
Vice President Commercial Lending
Vice President of Commercial Lending → Vice President Commercial Lending, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$152K (2021) → $158K (2024)
Octavio Ryan Lopez
Mortgage Loan Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$224K (2021) → $200K (2024)
David Upham
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$246K (2022) → $250K (2024)
Michael Henriksen
Vice President Controller
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$153K (2023) → $159K (2024)
Christina Minello
Vice President of Human Resorces
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$155K (2024)
Debbie Conway
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Zagalo
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Jorgenson
Board Member
Chairman of the Board → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Schramm
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ted Olivas
Vice Chair of the Board
Board Member → Vice Chair of the Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alise Haney
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Sheila Bryson (2020–2023) — Director Real Estate Lending
- Former: Ian Polley (2022–2023) — Vice President of Consumer Lending
- Former: Ojang Dawoodi (2020–2022) — Mabs Sales Representative
- Former: Dave Upham (2020–2021) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Fred Howard (2020–2021) — Chief Technology Officer · Filing note: Ended 115
- Former: Lee Haney (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Kershaw (2020–2021) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Dawn Young (2021) — Mortgage Loan Officer
- Former: Patricia Johnson (2020) — Mortgage Loan Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $501K, to Matt Kershaw (Chief Executive Officer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Clark County Credit Union
How much does Clark County Credit Union give each year?
Clark County Credit Union gave $85K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $46K across 5 grants.
What is Clark County Credit Union's typical grant size?
Clark County Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $9,464, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Clark County Credit Union give grants?
Clark County Credit Union gives mostly in Nevada: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (12%) and Utah (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Las Vegas, NV (3 grants).
Does Clark County Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Clark County Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Clark County Credit Union's largest grantees?
Clark County Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Nevada Credit Union League Inc ($20,000), American Lung Association ($12,500) and National Association of State Credit Union Supervisors ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Clark County Credit Union?
Clark County Credit Union reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $81.9M.
What is Clark County Credit Union's EIN?
Clark County Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0065951. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clark County Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Tapestry Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$46.5M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.0M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Lake Tahoe Basin in areas including the environment, education and youth, well-being, arts and culture, and community engagement. Action Grants typically range from $2,500 to $5,000; its broader 2025 grantmaking had a median award of $25,000. It accepts Action Grant applications on a rolling basis for quarterly review; the Community Fund has an annual competitive cycle.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clark County Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clark County Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?