Clark County Columbian Club
Clark County Columbian Club is a public charity, based in Jeffersonville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $80K in total assets.
Clark County Columbian Club at a glance
- Total assets
- $80,103
- +26.2% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $116,460
- +19.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $124,617
- +11.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Clark County Columbian Club funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $30K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| K of C 1348 Jeffersonvi, IN | Charity | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Clark County Columbian Club?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $80,103 | $116,460 | $124,617 | — | — |
| 2023 | $63,470 | $97,445 | $111,552 | — | — |
| 2022 | $116,457 | $104,000 | $95,510 | — | — |
| 2021 | $107,967 | $114,835 | $129,498 | $30,000 | 1 |
| 2020 | $124,004 | $78,447 | $100,402 | $30,000 | 1 |
| 2019 | $142,757 | $106,700 | $74,394 | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clark County Columbian Club is led by Kevin Sperzel, President on the 2024 filing; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kevin Sperzel
President
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Jerry Rusk
Treasurer
President → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ben Gilette
Vice President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Joseph Hochadel
Treasurer
Treasurer1 → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Derek Sperzel
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Joe Hochadel (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Steve Detenber (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: J. Hochadel (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Clark County Columbian Club
How large is Clark County Columbian Club?
Clark County Columbian Club reported $80K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $116K.
Where does Clark County Columbian Club operate?
Clark County Columbian Club has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Clark County Columbian Club's EIN?
Clark County Columbian Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1695439. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 30, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clark County Columbian Club's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clark County Columbian Club's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clark County Columbian Club down — hundreds of funders to go?