Claremont Learning Partnership
The purpose of the Claremont Learning Partnership (CLP) is to increase educational access, attainment, and opportunity for all. The nature of these activities and business of the CLP is to realize the vision of creating a community that values and supports lifelong education in claremont, nh.
Claremont Learning Partnership at a glance
In short: Claremont Learning Partnership gave $180K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $180K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $179,678
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $179,678
- Median grant
- $179,678
- Total assets
- $1,102,409
- -34.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Claremont Learning Partnership funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was River View Chartered Public School ($180K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $180K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| River View Chartered Public School Claremont, NH | Transfer of assets per the opening of the school | $179,678 |
Ready to take the next step with Claremont Learning Partnership?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,102,409 | $786,823 | $1,169,852 | $179,678 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $1,681,626 | $1,677,104 | $1,047,666 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $622,817 | $588,380 | $653,640 | — | — | $-56,680 |
About Claremont Learning Partnership
Based on IRS filings
Claremont Learning Partnership is a public charity focused on Education, based in Claremont, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $180K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Claremont Learning Partnership is led by Cathy Pellerin, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Cathy Pellerin
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$73K (2022) → $78K (2024)
Terri Casey
President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
April Royce
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Jason
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Keady
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Mulloy
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Mulloy
Secretary
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kerri Belknap-Morris
Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $78K, to Cathy Pellerin (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Claremont Learning Partnership
How much does Claremont Learning Partnership give each year?
Claremont Learning Partnership gave $180K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Claremont Learning Partnership?
Claremont Learning Partnership reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $787K.
What is Claremont Learning Partnership?
Claremont Learning Partnership is a public charity focused on Education, based in Claremont, NH. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Claremont Learning Partnership operate?
Claremont Learning Partnership has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
What is Claremont Learning Partnership's EIN?
Claremont Learning Partnership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0901496. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Live grants for the work Claremont Learning Partnership funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Claremont Learning Partnership's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Hampshire
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Mascoma Bank Foundation
Lebanon, NH
The foundation supports education, social services, arts, and healthcare, among other community needs, for organizations within Mascoma Bank’s lending area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; funding went mainly to organizations in Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. It accepts applications through the Mascoma Bank website and considers them quarterly.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$499K
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family funds scholarships for eligible high school seniors pursuing post-secondary education and school programs that support extracurricular activities and underfunded areas such as music, art, and athletics. Recent grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with additional support in Vermont and Rhode Island. Scholarship application instructions are published on its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
Emily Landecker Foundation Inc
Hanover, NH
The Emily Landecker Foundation supports charitable, educational, environmental, agricultural, transportation, and community-service organizations, primarily in New Hampshire’s and Vermont’s Upper Connecticut River Valley. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $1.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.2M
Grants
113
Total Given
$4.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Claremont Learning Partnership's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Claremont Learning Partnership down — hundreds of funders to go?