The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc
The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Georges Mills, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $318K. Net investment income was $579K.
The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc gave $318K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $45K), top state New Hampshire. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $317,500
- -0.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- -53.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $45,357
- +113.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $35,000
- Total assets
- $6,681,829
- +4.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (47% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc
Who The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was International Wildlife Trust ($150K). Together the top 7 received $318K.
Grant Size Distribution
68 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 68 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−16%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $318K (2024) to $377K (2021). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $318K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| International Wildlife Trust Bedford, NH | General Support (Unrestricted) | $150,000 |
| Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Int'l Atlanta, GA | General Support (Unrestricted) | $50,000 |
| Nature Conservancy-Maine Chapter Brunswick, ME | General Support (Unrestricted) | $40,000 |
| Yellowstone Forever Bozeman, MT | General Support (Unrestricted) | $35,000 |
| Galveston Historical Fdn Galveston, TX | General Support (Unrestricted) | $25,000 |
| World Ocean Observatory Sedgwick, ME | General Support (Unrestricted) | $10,000 |
| Nooksack Salmon Enhancement Association Bellingham, WA | General Support (Unrestricted) | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,681,829 | $641,429 | $409,730 | $317,500 | 7 | $347,617 | $579,316 | $372,206 |
| 2023 | $6,385,407 | $270,609 | $411,837 | $319,000 | 15 | $336,364 | $204,136 | $349,201 |
| 2022 | $6,401,785 | $614,845 | $466,653 | $375,000 | 14 | $390,050 | $549,660 | $350,776 |
| 2021 | $6,244,912 | $590,159 | $486,012 | $377,000 | 14 | $397,349 | $510,700 | $399,673 |
| 2020 | $6,029,526 | $582,198 | $461,054 | $377,000 | 18 | — | $516,536 | $334,610 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $372K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc is led by Daniel K. Thorne, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daniel K. Thorne
Director & President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra T. Thorne
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ian Thomas
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josiah Hornblower
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Eastland
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Lynch
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: David W. Lowden (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc
How much does The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc give each year?
The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc gave $318K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $319K across 15 grants.
What is The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $35,000, and its average grant was $45,357, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc give grants?
The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc's top state is New Hampshire, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Georgia (16%) and Maine (16%).
Does The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include International Wildlife Trust ($150,000), Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Int'l ($50,000) and Nature Conservancy-Maine Chapter ($40,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc?
The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $348K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $372K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc's EIN?
The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3857951. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Hampshire
Harris & Eliza Kempner Fund Inc
Galveston, TX
The Harris & Eliza Kempner Fund supports nonprofits working in youth, housing, resilience, culture, and nonprofit capacity, with a focus on Galveston and its residents. Most grants are $20,000–$50,000; core grants generally range from $20,000 to $75,000, while micro-grants offer up to $5,000. Applicants must first pass eligibility screening; core grant applicants may then be invited to apply, while micro-grants accept applications year-round.
Assets
$54.5M
Grants
167
Total Given
$2.8M
The Moody Foundation
Galveston, TX
The Moody Foundation supports education, social services and family well-being, health and wellness, and the arts, with a preference for specific programs or projects. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $70,000, and it funds projects statewide in Texas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an inquiry process year-round.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
373
Total Given
$121.3M
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family funds scholarships for eligible high school seniors pursuing post-secondary education and school programs that support extracurricular activities and underfunded areas such as music, art, and athletics. Recent grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with additional support in Vermont and Rhode Island. Scholarship application instructions are published on its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Daniel K Thorne Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?