Clara E Coleman School HSA
To advance the educational experience of the children attending Clara E. Coleman Elementary School and to bring in to closer relations the faculty, staff, parents and students.
Clara E Coleman School HSA at a glance
In short: Clara E Coleman School HSA gave $104K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $104K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $104,098
- +198.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $104,098
- +198.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $104,098
- Total assets
- $77,183
- -36.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Clara E Coleman School HSA funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Clara E Coleman School ($104K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Clara E Coleman School HSA gives
- Giving grew 340% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $104K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $104K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clara E Coleman School Glen Rock, NJ | school facilities enhancement | $104,098 |
Ready to take the next step with Clara E Coleman School HSA?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $77,183 | $98,322 | $142,138 | $104,098 | 1 | $3,629 |
| 2024 | $120,999 | $98,078 | $69,714 | $34,863 | 1 | $1,727 |
| 2023 | $92,635 | $71,084 | $57,262 | $29,761 | 1 | $55 |
| 2022 | $78,813 | $77,659 | $42,281 | $23,681 | 1 | $42 |
| 2021 | $43,435 | $32,260 | $26,371 | $14,907 | 1 | $23 |
| 2020 | $37,546 | $65,028 | $86,155 | $49,611 | 1 | $29 |
| 2019 | $58,673 | $56,570 | $61,853 | $28,754 | 1 | $45 |
About Clara E Coleman School HSA
Based on IRS filings
Clara E Coleman School HSA is a public charity focused on Education, based in Glen Rock, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $77K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $104K. Net investment income was $4K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clara E Coleman School HSA is led by Lynelle Slivinski, Co-President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lynelle Slivinski
Co-President
Vice President → Co-President, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katelyn Naranjo
Co-President
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Goldberg
Volunteer Coordinator
Co-Secretary → Parent Liaison, 2023
Parent Liaison → Volunteer Coordinator, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea McElroy
Parent Liaison
Volunteer Chair → Parent Liaison, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Roth
Assistant Treasurer
Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Becky Weil
Vice President
Co-President → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Fitzgerald
Secretary
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Cappello
Vice President
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Ingrassia
Webmaster
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cristina Ballard
Assistant Webmaster
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Ackerman
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Dan Ackerman (2023–2024) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Dawna Lopez Serrato (2024) — Assistant Webmaster
- Former: Valentyna Logvynchuk (2021–2023) — Webmaster
- Former: Alison Sidorsky (2022–2023) — Co-President
- Former: Marcela Landreau (2022–2023) — Co-President
- Former: Divya Prakash (2023) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Hatice San (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Joao Azuma (2023) — Assistant Webmaster
- Former: Karen Sheridan (2019–2022) — Webmaster
- Former: Kathryn Holden (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Kristin Hodges (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Alyssa Mandara (2020–2022) — Co-President
- Former: Kristen Kurth (2020–2022) — Co-President
- Former: Erica Krywicki (2021–2022) — Co-Secretary
- Former: Kisten Lourido (2021–2022) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Lauren Suero (2019–2021) — President Emeritus
- Former: Neetu Arora (2020–2021) — President Emeritus
- Former: Charu Agarwal (2021) — Co-Secretary
- Former: Carine Vaccari (2019–2020) — Webmaster
- Former: Ellen Brunetti (2019–2020) — President Emeritus
- Former: Melissa Merchant (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Stacy Hendl (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Tracy Cairoli (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Harneet Arora (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Lynda Coppola (2019) — President Emeritus
- Former: Melissa Antonelli (2019) — President Emeritus
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Clara E Coleman School HSA
How much does Clara E Coleman School HSA give each year?
Clara E Coleman School HSA gave $104K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $35K across 1 grant.
How large is Clara E Coleman School HSA?
Clara E Coleman School HSA reported $77K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $98K.
What is Clara E Coleman School HSA?
Clara E Coleman School HSA is a public charity focused on Education, based in Glen Rock, NJ. It holds $77K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Clara E Coleman School HSA operate?
Clara E Coleman School HSA has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Clara E Coleman School HSA's EIN?
Clara E Coleman School HSA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3742315. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clara E Coleman School HSA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clara E Coleman School HSA's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clara E Coleman School HSA down — hundreds of funders to go?