Claire & John Radway Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Mesa, AZ EIN: 27-4620211

Claire & John Radway Foundation is a private foundation, based in Mesa, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $500K. Net investment income was $170K.

Claire & John Radway Foundation at a glance

In short: Claire & John Radway Foundation gave $500K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $56K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$500,000
+23.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
-50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$55,556
+146.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$40,000
Total assets
$8,018,538
-5.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Arizona (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Claire & John Radway Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Lowell Observatory: $200KLowell Observatory$200KPhoenix Symphony: $100KPhoenix Symphony$100KHospice of the Valley: $50KHospice of the Valley$50KPunahou School: $50KPunahou School$50KFriends of Public Radio Kbaq: $40KFriends of Public Radio Kbaq$40KASU School of Music: $30KASU School of Music$30KMayo Clinic: $10KMayo Clinic$10KHawaii Prepatory Academy: $10KHawaii Prepatory Academy$10KHoover Institution: $10KHoover Institution$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Lowell Observatory ($200K). Together the top 9 received $500K.

Grant Size Distribution

29 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K2$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 29 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

PhoenixHonoluluFlagstaffStanfordTempeWaimea

How Claire & John Radway Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 1150% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 18 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2020) to $500K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $500K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lowell Observatory Flagstaff, AZGeneral Purposes$200,000
Phoenix Symphony Phoenix, AZGeenral Purposes$100,000
Hospice of the Valley Phoenix, AZGeneral Purposes$50,000
Punahou School Honolulu, HIGeneral Purposes$50,000
Friends of Public Radio Kbaq Phoenix, AZGeneral Purposes$40,000
ASU School of Music Tempe, AZGeneral Purposes$30,000
Mayo Clinic Phoenix, AZGeneral Purposes$10,000
Hawaii Prepatory Academy Waimea, HIGeneral Purposes$10,000
Hoover Institution Stanford, CAGeneral Purposes$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Claire & John Radway Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$8,018,538$216,716$666,326$500,0009$577,194$170,247$474,841
2023$8,468,148$4,717,776$470,669$405,00018$440,318$76,387$252,309
2022$4,221,041$4,200,079$5,142——$5,045$11,820$18,271
2021$26,104$50,001$41,279$40,0001$40,000$1—
2020$17,409$53,440$40,750$40,0001—$45,489—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Claire & John Radway Foundation reported a distributable amount of $475K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Claire & John Radway Foundation is led by Joe D. Cannon, Trustee on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joe D. Cannon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $33K (2023) → $72K (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: John A. Radway Jr. (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Joe D Cannon — Trustee: $72KJoe D CannonTrustee$72K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $72K, to Joe D Cannon (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Claire & John Radway Foundation

How much does Claire & John Radway Foundation give each year?

Claire & John Radway Foundation gave $500K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $405K across 18 grants.

What is Claire & John Radway Foundation's typical grant size?

Claire & John Radway Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $40,000, and its average grant was $55,556, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Claire & John Radway Foundation give grants?

Claire & John Radway Foundation gives mostly in Arizona: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Hawaii (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenix, AZ (4 grants).

Does Claire & John Radway Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 89% of Claire & John Radway Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Claire & John Radway Foundation's largest grantees?

Claire & John Radway Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Lowell Observatory ($200,000), Phoenix Symphony ($100,000) and Hospice of the Valley ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Claire & John Radway Foundation?

Claire & John Radway Foundation reported $8.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $577K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $475K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Claire & John Radway Foundation's EIN?

Claire & John Radway Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4620211. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Claire & John Radway Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

349

Total Given

$13.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Claire & John Radway Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Claire & John Radway Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?