City District Inc logo

City District Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Orlando, FL EIN: 27-2853658 Website

A dues based member organization partially funded by a grant from the city of orlando. The main street program is designed to revitalize and promote historic preservation and economic redevelopment.

Key facts about City District Inc

EIN
27-2853658
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$98,704

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$99K

-18.9% YoY

Revenue

$258K

+52.1% YoY

Net Investment Income

$1K

Expenses

$279K

+80.5% YoY

About City District Inc

Based on IRS filings

City District Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $99K in total assets. Net investment income was $1K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with City District Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Orlando

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants20190 grants20200 grants20211 grants20220 grants20230 grants20240 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$98,704$121,780$110,619
Revenue$258,222$169,812$194,694
Expenses$278,714$154,452$164,424
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$1,182——
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 9, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 29, 2023)
  4. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
  5. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 9, 2021)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 9, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

City District Inc is led by Despina McLaughlin, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Despina McLaughlin

    President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Griffin

    Executive Di

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $86K (2025)

  • Frank Vertolli

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Graham Jarrett

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jose Lightner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melyssa Marshall

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Bookkeeper, 2024

    Bookkeeper → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Davis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Hartley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Kline

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cortez Whatley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas A. Metzger

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jordan Dewitt

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bridget Hartig

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Sara Reynolds (2021–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Carmen Rasnick (2022–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Delaina Baker (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Kirk Wingerson (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mitchell Ruiz (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Justin Eason (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Marti Ruiz (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jill Vaughan (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tommy Cardinal (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mitch Ruiz (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephen Cardinal (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Aida Martin (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Dominique Greco (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Eugene Jones (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jorge Becerra (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Keri Burns (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Monica McCown (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Bonds (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Douglas Taylor (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Eddie Legare (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: George Maltezos (2019–2020) — Vpresident
  • Former: Jay Manji (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jeff Gitto (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Jo Ross (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Matt Wideman (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Tk Walker (2019–2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Michael Griffin — Executive Di: $86KMichael GriffinExecutive Di$86K

Frequently asked questions about City District Inc

How large is City District Inc?

City District Inc reported $99K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $258K.

What is City District Inc?

City District Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Orlando, FL. It holds $99K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does City District Inc operate?

City District Inc has awarded grants in Florida.

What is City District Inc's EIN?

City District Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2853658. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching City District Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in City District Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

The Miami Foundation Inc

Miami, FL

The Miami Foundation funds a broad range of work, including arts and culture, health and wellness, economic opportunity, youth and families, equity, and climate resilience; its Community Grants provide flexible two-year general operating support to nonprofits in Greater Miami. In 2023, grants had a median of $21,585, though awards varied widely; the current application cycle is closed, and applications are expected to open in 2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$525.0M

Grants

879

Total Given

$57.2M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

CSX Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

607

Total Given

$13.7M

United Way Miami Inc

Miami, FL

United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157.2M

Grants

562

Total Given

$32.6M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Wayne M Densch Charities Inc

Orlando, FL

Wayne M Densch Charities supports Florida organizations, with 2024 grants focused largely on nursing-home services and also including homeless services. Grants ranged from $25 to $5,770, with a median of $210; it accepts requests through its Application Committee, asking applicants to provide a financial affidavit and explain the grant’s purpose.

Education

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

524

Total Given

$463K

John S and James L Knight Foundation

Miami, FL

Knight funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related work on information and economic mobility, primarily in 26 communities where the Knight brothers published newspapers, as well as nationally. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests while its Letter of Inquiry process is paused; applicants can check for specific open calls.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

513

Total Given

$147.7M

More Funders in Florida

City District Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?