Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 58-6073580

Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $859K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $44K. Net investment income was $83K.

Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M at a glance

In short: Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M gave $44K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$44,210
+6.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$44,210
+6.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$44,210
Total assets
$859,499
+3.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Morehouse College: $44KMorehouse College$44K

The largest 2025 recipient was Morehouse College ($44K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Atlanta

How Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2023) to $47K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $44K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Morehouse College Atlanta, GAUnrestricted General$44,210
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$859,499$92,019$60,638$44,2101$49,567$82,573$49,929
2024$827,849$89,423$55,925$41,5451$46,628$79,634$46,980
2023$795,226$27,856$43,135$30,5591$35,151$17,336$42,786
2022$810,841$-20,269$63,855$46,6451$51,477$8,326$43,926
2021$894,947$186,233$56,519$40,8611$46,263$175,981$49,086
2020$757,800$71,133$54,330$40,9051—$63,303$41,937
2019$744,341$52,062$44,255$32,5211—$46,506$40,706

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $12K (2021) → $12K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $12KBank of AmericaTrustee$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M

How much does Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M give each year?

Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M gave $44K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $42K across 1 grant.

How large is Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M?

Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M reported $859K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M operate?

Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M's EIN?

Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6073580. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 29, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

United Jewish Foundation

Bloomfield Hills, MI

United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$761.7M

Grants

274

Total Given

$43.6M

James P & Ruth C Gillroy

White Plains, NY

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$85K

John & Ardell Brumit Educational Trust

Buffalo, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

3

Total Given

$54K

Vyuha Inc

Miami Beach, FL

Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.0M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Spelman College

Atlanta, GA

Spelman College’s reported grants support university research costs and faculty mentoring, alongside broader institutional priorities in student access, teaching and learning, innovation, and wellness. In 2025 it made 13 grants of $5,194–$35,999, with a median of $17,648, to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not establish a broader geographic focus. It does not state whether Spelman accepts unsolicited external requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

13

Total Given

$262K

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Citizens & Southern National Bank Fund for M down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?