Chugach Electric Association Inc
See schedule o
Key facts about Chugach Electric Association Inc
In short: Chugach Electric Association Inc reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 92-0014224
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $2,237 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,938,323,142
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9B
+2.7% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$2K
+11.8% YoY
Revenue
$366.3M
+32.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$2.9M
+78.2% YoY
About Chugach Electric Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
Chugach Electric Association Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in Anchorage, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9B in total assets. In 2025, it reported $2K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $2.9M.
Ready to take the next step with Chugach Electric Association Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,938,323,142 | $1,886,824,613 | $1,807,919,630 |
| Revenue | $366,259,489 | $277,038,846 | $365,107,538 |
| Expenses | $367,157,220 | $277,015,149 | $365,074,156 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $2,916,136 | $1,636,578 | $1,821,338 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chugach Electric Association Inc is led by Arthur W. Miller, Chief Executive Officer since 2022 (on filings since 2020); all 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Arthur W. Miller
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Vice President → Chief Executive Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$305K (2020) → $552K (2025)
Bettina Chastain
Director
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $17K (2025)
Mark Wiggin
Director
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $20K (2025)
Rachel Morse
Director
On filings since 2020
9 hrs/week
$22K (2020) → $21K (2025)
Samuel Cason
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $11K (2025)
Susanne Green
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
$10K (2023) → $18K (2025)
Dan Rogers
Director
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$8K (2025)
Jim Nordlund
Director
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$15K (2025)
Stainslava Cooper
Director
On filings since 2024
7 hrs/week
$15K (2025)
Jeffrey B. Gilbert Sr.
Substation Lineman
Substation Lineman → Substation Lineman %, 2022
Substation Lineman % → Substation Lineman, 2025
On filings since 2020
63 hrs/week
$262K (2020) → $292K (2025)
Matthew C. Clarkson
Chief Legal Officer
Executive Vice President → Chief Legal Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$280K (2020) → $388K (2025)
Michael K. Bullard
Substation Foreman
Substation Foreman → Substation Foreman %, 2022
Substation Foreman % → Substation Foreman, 2025
On filings since 2020
31 hrs/week
$285K (2020) → $268K (2025)
Sherri L. Highers
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$260K (2020) → $365K (2025)
Andrew Laughlin
Chief Operating Officer
Executive Vice President → Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$233K (2022) → $321K (2025)
Sheldon Naslund
Substation Foreman
Journeyman Lineman → Substation Foreman, 2025
On filings since 2022
66 hrs/week
$315K (2022) → $355K (2025)
Allan Rudeck
Chief Strategic Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$186K (2023) → $352K (2025)
Tiffany Wilson
Chief Hr Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$57K (2023) → $311K (2025)
David Waddell
Power Dispatcher
New on the 2025 filing
51 hrs/week
$256K (2025)
Mike Snell
Substation Foreman
New on the 2025 filing
59 hrs/week
$285K (2025)
Former officers (24)
- Former: Harold Hollis (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Erin Whitney Witmer (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Vladimir Krivonosov (2021–2023) — Senior Designer
- Former: Stanislava Cooper (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Bernie Roy Smith (2023) — Director
- Former: Eugene Ori (2023) — Vice President Power Production
- Former: Gary Griffith (2023) — Foreman
- Former: James Nordlund (2023) — Director
- Former: Ron Vecera (2023) — Vice President Administration
- Former: Brian J. Hickey (2020–2022) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: James Henderson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lee D. Thibert (2020–2022) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Mark B. Fouts (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Tyler E. Andrews (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Jonathan Skinner (2022) — Senior Power Dispatcher
- Former: Stuart Parks (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dustin Highers (2021) — Vice President Production
- Former: Peter Smithson (2021) — Senior Vice President Production
- Former: Eric M. Runyan (2020) — Substation Foreman %
- Former: Harold J. Tessaro (2020) — Substation Lineman
- Former: Harry T. Crawford Jr. (2020) — Director
- Former: John J. Waldrop (2020) — Leadman
- Former: Paul R. Risse (2020) — Senior Vice President, P & E
- Former: Susan Reeves (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Chugach Electric Association Inc
How much does Chugach Electric Association Inc give each year?
Chugach Electric Association Inc reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid.
How large is Chugach Electric Association Inc?
Chugach Electric Association Inc reported $1.9B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $366.3M.
Where does Chugach Electric Association Inc operate?
Chugach Electric Association Inc has awarded grants in Alaska.
What is Chugach Electric Association Inc's EIN?
Chugach Electric Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0014224. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Chugach Electric Association Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chugach Electric Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Doyon Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
Doyon Foundation funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization, primarily for Doyon Limited shareholders and their descendants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $5,500, with a median of $2,400; recipients were nationwide, with 48% of grant dollars going to Alaska. The profile describes scholarship and language-grant application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
552
Total Given
$1.3M
The Aleut Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.
Assets
$565K
Grants
522
Total Given
$1.3M
Arctic Education Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
411
Total Given
$2.9M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation funds charitable programs and public-benefit projects, including community programs, workforce development, and journalism, serving Alaska; some grants target specific regions. Giving varies widely: in 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750. It offers competitive grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation supports a broad range of community-identified needs across Alaska, including capital projects, programs, and strategic work by nonprofits, tribes, and local governments. Its typical Tier 1 grants are $5,000–$20,000, though awards range from small grants to more than $250,000; it accepts Tier 1 applications year-round.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
Bristol Bay Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The foundation supports Bristol Bay cultural heritage, education, and related community work, with grants typically around $2,500 (2024 awards ranged from $200 to $16,000). It funds organizations in Alaska’s Bristol Bay region or those showing benefit to Bristol Bay shareholders; its application materials and online proposal process are available through its website.
Assets
$40.8M
Grants
290
Total Given
$988K
The CIRI Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The CIRI Foundation funds education and career development for eligible CIRI shareholders and descendants, along with Alaska Native arts, culture, and heritage projects. Its 2024 grants had a median of $6,000, with many listed project awards around $15,000–$20,000; Heritage Project grants support projects in the Cook Inlet region, while Journey to What Matters supports projects throughout Alaska.
Assets
$63.9M
Grants
250
Total Given
$2.3M
Chugach Heritage Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Chugach Heritage Foundation funds scholarships and education support for eligible Chugach Alaska Corporation shareholders and their descendants, along with cultural programs focused on Chugach heritage. Its 2024 grants ranged from $175 to $14,600, with a median award of $3,808; all reported grants went to recipients in Alaska. It offers applications for scholarships, classes, and camp, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$41.9M
Grants
158
Total Given
$737K
Valley Hospital Association Inc
Wasilla, AK
Mat-Su Health Foundation funds health and wellness programs and services, nonprofit operations and capacity building, capital projects, equipment, and policy work benefiting residents of Alaska’s Mat-Su Borough. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $1.8 million, with a median of $40,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$435.1M
Grants
127
Total Given
$21.5M
Mta Foundation Inc
Palmer, AK
MTA Foundation supports education, technology, health and wellness, sports, seniors, military, and other community needs, with an emphasis on large-scale projects that build skills and connections. Its service area spans the Mat-Su Valley and Eagle River/Chugiak to Anderson and Glacier View; 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. It is not accepting grant applications until 2027, when applications received are slated for February review.
Assets
$330K
Grants
94
Total Given
$253K
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
Anchorage, AK
ANTHC funds Alaska organizations, including Tribal health organizations, for health facilities, behavioral and community health, public health infrastructure, and related services. In 2025, it made 75 grants ranging from $7,103 to $3.13 million, with a median of $96,028; all went to Alaska recipients. It invited proposals for a specific past public health infrastructure funding cycle, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
75
Total Given
$28.5M
Old Harbor Scholarship Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Old Harbor Scholarship Foundation funds academic, vocational, elementary education, and job-enhancement scholarships for eligible students connected to Old Harbor, Alaska, and Old Harbor Native Corporation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $120 to $7,500, with a median of $1,000; most grant dollars went to Alaska. Applicants are directed to contact the foundation, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$324K
Grants
87
Total Given
$116K
More Funders in Alaska
Chugach Electric Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?