Chu and Chan Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pennington, NJ EIN: 11-3440906

Chu and Chan Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $234K. Net investment income was $208K.

Key facts about Chu and Chan Foundation

In short: Chu and Chan Foundation gave $234K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $33K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
11-3440906
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$234,000
Grants made (2026)
7
Average grant
$33,429
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$1,124,245
Primary geography
Indiana (56% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.1M

-3.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$234K

+22.5% YoY

Grant Count

7

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$33K

+22.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Chu and Chan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $70K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Chu and Chan Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 160% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 350% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Chu and Chan Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

BellevillePort WashingtonBloomingtonNew YorkLos AngelesIndianapolisWashingtonChicagoHarrodsburgMonroe TWPMontgomeryPasadena

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2020 7 grants2021 5 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 7 grants2025 7 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2020) to $234K (2026). In 2026 it made 7 grants totaling $234K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2026

Wfyi Public Media: $55KWfyi Public Media$55KIu (Indiana University) Foundation: $50KIu (Indiana University)Foundation$50KHospice of Southern Illinois: $29KHospice of Southern Illinois$29KCity Harvest Inc: $25KCity Harvest Inc$25KMid-North Food Pantry: $25KMid-North Food Pantry$25KGreater Chicago Food Depository: $25KGreater Chicago FoodDepository$25KThe Marfan Foundation: $25KThe Marfan Foundation$25K

The largest 2026 recipient was Wfyi Public Media ($55K). Together the top 7 received $234K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 26 (92%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Wfyi Public Media Indianapolis, INUnrestricted General$55,000
Iu (Indiana University) Foundation Bloomington, INBecky Sobel Breast Cancer$50,000
Hospice of Southern Illinois Belleville, ILUnrestricted General$29,000
City Harvest Inc New York, NYUnrestricted General$25,000
Mid-North Food Pantry Indianapolis, INUnrestricted General$25,000
Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, ILUnrestricted General$25,000
The Marfan Foundation Port Washington, NYUnrestricted General$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$1,124,245$1,163,802$1,178,245
Revenue$220,052$201,566$109,113
Expenses$259,647$215,831$96,528
Qualifying Distributions$243,576$200,875$84,098
Net Investment Income$207,847$187,788$97,350
Distributable Amount$69,581$67,218$64,777

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Chu and Chan Foundation is led by Jeff Sobel, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Jeff Sobel

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Chu

    President

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Chu

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Thomas Sobel (2020–2025) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Chu and Chan Foundation

How much does Chu and Chan Foundation give each year?

Chu and Chan Foundation gave $234K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $191K across 7 grants.

What is Chu and Chan Foundation's typical grant size?

Chu and Chan Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $25,000, and its average grant was $33,429, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Chu and Chan Foundation give grants?

Chu and Chan Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (23%) and New York (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (2 grants).

Does Chu and Chan Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 86% of Chu and Chan Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Chu and Chan Foundation's largest grantees?

Chu and Chan Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Wfyi Public Media ($55,000), Iu (Indiana University) Foundation ($50,000) and Hospice of Southern Illinois ($29,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Chu and Chan Foundation?

Chu and Chan Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $244K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $70K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Chu and Chan Foundation's EIN?

Chu and Chan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3440906. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Chu and Chan Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Chu and Chan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

Community Food Bank Of New Jersey Inc

Hillside, NJ

The Community Food Bank of New Jersey funds community organizations addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food distribution, nutrition, and related support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,660 to $399,494, with a median of $20,000; nearly all funding went to organizations in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$125.2M

Grants

705

Total Given

$151.0M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ

Whippany, NJ

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$648.3M

Grants

407

Total Given

$29.3M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

United Way of Bergen County

Paramus, NJ

United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$31.9M

Grants

377

Total Given

$7.0M

American Water Charitable Foundationinc

Camden, NJ

The American Water Charitable Foundation funds water and environmental projects, as well as work in education, workforce readiness, and community support; its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $500 to $614,954. Applicants must operate in or directly benefit an American Water service territory, and giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; some programs are invitation-only.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

374

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in New Jersey

Chu and Chan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?