Christie Cadwell Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Boulder, CO EIN: 77-0560448

The Christie Cadwell Foundation is a private foundation based in Boulder, Colorado. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including Colorado Public Radio, SPAN, and Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains.

Christie Cadwell Foundation at a glance

In short: Christie Cadwell Foundation gave $51K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Colorado. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$51,057
+4.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
10
-9.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,106
+15.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,020
Total assets
$783,066
-1.3% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
10% first-time grantees (1 of 10, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Colorado (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Christie Cadwell Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 62 Pima Court, Boulder, CO 80303
Phone: (303) 444-2971

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Christie Cadwell Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Colorado Public Radio: $10KColorado Public Radio$10KSpan: $10KSpan$10KPlanned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains: $7KPlanned Parenthood of theRocky Mountains$7KPadrino Society: $5KPadrino Society$5KPalapa Society: $5KPalapa Society$5KCobalt Fund: $5KCobalt Fund$5KAmerican Diabetes Assn: $4KAmerican Diabetes Assn$4KPropublica: $3KPropublica$3KPolitifact: $1KPolitifact$1KWikimedia: $1KWikimedia$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Colorado Public Radio ($10K). Together the top 10 received $51K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

56<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 53% of grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado, 10% to Texas, 8% to Virginia, and 5% to New York. The filing lists 20% under “?” without identifying a state.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverBoulderSt PetersburgNew YorkSan FranciscoDallasArlingtonAtlantaFt CollinsAustinWashingtonBoston

Is Christie Cadwell Foundation open to new grantees?

10%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 10 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K11 grants2021 13 grants2022 11 grants2023 11 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2024) to $65K (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $51K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Colorado Public Radio Denver, COCharitable Program Expenses$10,000
Span Boulder, COOperating Costs$10,000
Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains Ft Collins, COCharitable Program Expenses$7,000
Padrino Society General Fund$5,260
Palapa Society General Fund$5,040
Cobalt Fund Dallas, TXOperating Costs$5,000
American Diabetes Assn Arlington, VAOperating Costs$4,000
Propublica New York, NYOperating Costs$2,500
Politifact St Petersburg, FLOperating Costs$1,257
Wikimedia San Francisco, CACharitable Program Expenses$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Christie Cadwell Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$783,066$48,991$59,535$51,05710$51,057$41,845$55,404
2024$793,610$79,143$56,596$48,74011$48,740$72,399$51,067
2023$771,063$54,921$62,300$55,80211$55,802$48,423$49,356
2022$798,915$80,166$71,811$64,52413$64,524$73,482$60,176
2021$790,560$50,289$60,472$51,59411—$46,228$59,524

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Christie Cadwell Foundation reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 10 grants totaling $51,057. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $5,020. Its largest grants included $10,000 each to Colorado Public Radio for charitable program expenses and SPAN for operating costs; $7,000 to Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains for charitable program expenses; and $5,260 to Padrino Society and $5,040 to Palapa Society, both for general funds.

Other 2025 grants included $5,000 to Cobalt Fund, $4,000 to the American Diabetes Association, $2,500 to ProPublica, $1,257 to PolitiFact, and $1,000 to Wikimedia.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Christie Cadwell as president.

Christie Cadwell Foundation is led by Christie Cadwell, President on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Christie Cadwell

    President

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Christie Cadwell Foundation

How much does Christie Cadwell Foundation give each year?

Christie Cadwell Foundation gave $51K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $49K across 11 grants.

What is Christie Cadwell Foundation's typical grant size?

Christie Cadwell Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,020, and its average grant was $5,106, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Christie Cadwell Foundation that year got $5K on average.

Where does Christie Cadwell Foundation give grants?

Christie Cadwell Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (10%) and Virginia (8%).

Does Christie Cadwell Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 70% of Christie Cadwell Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Program Expenses" (3 grants).

Who are Christie Cadwell Foundation's largest grantees?

Christie Cadwell Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Colorado Public Radio ($10,000), Span ($10,000) and Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Christie Cadwell Foundation?

Christie Cadwell Foundation reported $783K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $51K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

How do I apply for a grant from Christie Cadwell Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Christie Cadwell Foundation's EIN?

Christie Cadwell Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0560448. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Christie Cadwell Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Christie Cadwell Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Motorola Solutions Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

213

Total Given

$12.6M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Christie Cadwell Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Christie Cadwell Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?