Christ Light Institute Inc logo

Christ Light Institute Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fountain, CO EIN: 76-0221670 Website

Christ Light Institute, Inc. is a Christ-centered, interdenominational nonprofit private foundation based in Fountain, Colorado. It supports evangelism and humanitarian, medical, educational, and other aid through charitable contributions, and also provides free evangelistic and discipleship materials and maintains a library of religious and media resources.

Christ Light Institute Inc at a glance

In short: Christ Light Institute Inc gave $14K across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $690.095), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$14,492
Grants made (2024)
21
Average grant
$690
Median grant
$60
Total assets
$617
-85.9% vs 2023
Primary geography
Virginia (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Christ Light Institute Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 8242 Watchmen Rd, Fountain, CO 80817-2703
Phone: (719) 761-8591
Website: https://www.christlightinstitute.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Christ Light Institute Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Operation Blessing: $8KOperation Blessing$8KCampus Crusade for Christ Inc: $3KCampus Crusade for Christ Inc$3KChristian Broadcasting Network: $3KChristian Broadcasting Network$3KAmazing Facts: $602Amazing Facts$602Voice of Prophecy: $279Voice of Prophecy$279American Center for Law and Justice: $100American Center for Law andJustice$100Mercy Ships: $100Mercy Ships$100Disabled American Veterans: $100Disabled American Veterans$100Abandoned Childrens Fund: $70Abandoned Childrens Fund$70Aid For Starving Children: $60Aid For Starving Children$60

The largest 2024 recipient was Operation Blessing ($8K). Together the top 10 received $14K.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Virginia (70%) and Florida (19%), followed by California (5%), Colorado (2%), and Texas (1%). These figures describe the locations of recipients listed for that year.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonHagerstownVirginia BeachSanta RosaCoconut CreekGarden ValleyMerrifieldOklahoma CityOrlandoRosevilleBaltimoreChicagoCold SpringsErlangerFredericksburgGreenvilleHarlanLanhamLovelandNew York

How Christ Light Institute Inc gives

  • Giving grew 96% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2020 24 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 21 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $14K (2024). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $14K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Operation Blessing Virginia Beach, VACharitable giving for compassionate Christ-centered relief and development programs such as clean water hunger relief medical care child development and disaster response$7,500
Campus Crusade for Christ Inc Orlando, FLProviding support for evangelism through film$2,700
Christian Broadcasting Network Virginia Beach, VAProviding for evangelism humanitarian aid and care for orphaned at-risk children$2,536
Amazing Facts Roseville, CASupporting Evangelism and Discipleship ministry$602
Voice of Prophecy Loveland, COCharitable gift to help spreading the Gospel globally through radio internet and Bible School ministries$279
American Center for Law and Justice Virginia Beach, VASupporting the work of protecting freedom of religion speech$100
Mercy Ships Garden Valley, TXProviding urgent surgical and medical needs to the poor through hospital ships$100
Disabled American Veterans Erlanger, KYSupporting disabled veterans with medical and job assistance and other services. Contributions are deductible pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 170 c3$100
Abandoned Childrens Fund Santa Rosa, CAHumanitarian aid for abandoned children$70
Aid For Starving Children Santa Rosa, CASupporting providing food shelter clean water financial assistance emergency relief to children families who are victims of famines disasters and war$60
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Christ Light Institute Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024$617$32,768$36,517$14,49221$14,462$495
2023$4,366$39,379$36,330——$6,753$137
2022$1,251$29,687$29,508——$6,618—
2021$325$31,486$30,921$7,39324$7,390—
2020$171$25,398$25,240———$39

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Christ Light Institute Inc reported a distributable amount of $495 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The institute’s stated mission is to present the teachings of Jesus Christ as given in the Bible, without adding to or taking away from them, so that people may know the truth and be free. Its direct charitable activities include contributions for evangelism and humanitarian, medical, educational, and other aid; mailing books, magazines, DVDs, and other evangelistic and discipleship materials free of charge; and maintaining a library of more than 1,600 books, magazines, pamphlets, films, and other media resources.

Its 2024 grants included organizations whose stated work covered relief and development, evangelism, humanitarian aid, religious freedom, medical care, and support for children and families. For example, grantee Disabled American Veterans describes its mission as building better lives for disabled veterans and their families; Feed the Children says it works to end child hunger and provides food, essentials, and opportunities; and Abandoned Childrens Fund describes providing basic needs and humanitarian aid to children, families, and communities.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the institute gave $14,492 through 21 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $20 to $7,500, with a median grant of $60. Its largest grants were $7,500 to Operation Blessing, $2,700 to Campus Crusade for Christ Inc, and $2,536 to Christian Broadcasting Network. Other listed grants included $602 to Amazing Facts, $279 to Voice of Prophecy, and $100 each to American Center for Law and Justice, Mercy Ships, and Disabled American Veterans.

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Vance Payne as President and CEO, Shannon Payne as Corporate Secretary, and Bethany Payne as President.

Christ Light Institute Inc is led by Vance Payne, President CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Vance Payne

    President CEO

    President → President CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bethany Payne

    President

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Payne

    Corporate Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Christ Light Institute Inc

How much does Christ Light Institute Inc give each year?

Christ Light Institute Inc gave $14K across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Christ Light Institute Inc's typical grant size?

Christ Light Institute Inc's median grant in 2024 was $60, and its average grant was $690, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Christ Light Institute Inc give grants?

Christ Light Institute Inc gives mostly in Virginia: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (19%) and California (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Virginia Beach, VA (3 grants), Santa Rosa, CA (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Christ Light Institute Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Christ Light Institute Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Christ Light Institute Inc's largest grantees?

Christ Light Institute Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Operation Blessing ($7,500), Campus Crusade for Christ Inc ($2,700) and Christian Broadcasting Network ($2,536), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Christ Light Institute Inc?

Christ Light Institute Inc reported $617 in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $495 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Christ Light Institute Inc fund?

The institute’s stated mission is to present the teachings of Jesus Christ as given in the Bible, without adding to or taking away from them, so that people may know the truth and be free. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Christ Light Institute Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Christ Light Institute Inc's EIN?

Christ Light Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-0221670. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Christ Light Institute Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Other open foundation grants in Colorado

Colorado Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Christ Light Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

The Pittsburgh Childrens Foundation Inc

Naples, FL

The Pittsburgh Childrens Foundation supports Christian youth programs, Bible distribution, church planting, and humanitarian work, including children’s care, education, health, and community development in Haiti. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $155,000, with a median award of $5,000, and recipients were spread across multiple states. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.4M

Grants

48

Total Given

$779K

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Christ Light Institute Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Christ Light Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?