Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn
Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn is a private foundation, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $900K. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Key facts about Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn
In short: Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn gave $900K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $225K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 85-1497261
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $900,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $225,000
- Median grant
- $150,000
- Total assets
- $6,264,891
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.3M
+8.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$900K
+63.6% YoY
Grant Count
4
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$225K
-18.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn reported a distributable amount of $293K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn gives
- Giving grew 157% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 340% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $255K (2021) to $900K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $900K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Medical University of South Carolina Fdn ($500K). Together the top 4 received $900K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 11 (36%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Medical University of South Carolina Fdn Charleston, SC | Unrestricted General | $500,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DC | Unrestricted General | $150,000 |
| Feeding America Texas Houston, TX | Unrestricted General | $150,000 |
| Great Life Montoring Florence, OR | Unrestricted General | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,264,891 | $5,795,769 | $6,201,476 |
| Revenue | $1,540,383 | $308,127 | $154,607 |
| Expenses | $1,043,434 | $713,834 | $720,667 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $995,173 | $651,816 | $632,506 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,487,571 | $246,109 | $88,104 |
| Distributable Amount | $292,544 | $354,392 | $334,645 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn is led by Christopher L. Gibson, President & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher L. Gibson
President & Director
President → President & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah E. Gibson
Treasurer & Director
Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$53K (2021) → $60K (2025)
Marcella C. Gibson
Vice President, Secretary & Director
Vice President & Secretary → Vice President, Secretary & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $60K, to Sarah E Gibson (Treasurer/Director).
Frequently asked questions about Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn
How much does Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn give each year?
Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn gave $900K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $550K across 2 grants.
What is Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn's typical grant size?
Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn's median grant in 2025 was $150,000, and its average grant was $225,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn give grants?
Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn gives mostly in South Carolina: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (17%) and Texas (17%).
Does Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn?
Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $995K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $293K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn's EIN?
Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-1497261. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sol & Hilda Furst Foundation
Huntington, NY
Assets
$397K
Grants
11
Total Given
$44K
The Phyllis & Donald Epstein Foundation
West Hollywood, CA
Assets
$555K
Grants
12
Total Given
$118K
Bank of New Hampshire
Laconia, NH
Bank of New Hampshire supports community organizations addressing needs such as housing, hunger, health, and education, with affordable housing prioritized for 2026. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500, and went primarily to New Hampshire recipients; the bank accepts applications through its quarterly process.
Assets
$990K
Grants
49
Total Given
$329K
The Yonge Foundation
Austin, TX
The Yonge Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including youth services, child protection, housing, social services, and care for older adults and people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $110,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Texas, with additional grants in New York and several other states. It states there is no required application format or deadline and no award limits.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
52
Total Given
$561K
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Speer Foundation
Brentwood, TN
The Speer Foundation funds Christian-oriented spiritual, medical, educational, and community needs, including rural ministry, Christian education, housing, homelessness, children, veterans, and addiction recovery. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, with awards ranging from $879 to $3 million; most funding went to Florida and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$141.2M
Grants
60
Total Given
$8.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Davidson Foundation for Music
Los Angeles, CA
Assets
$35K
Grants
94
Total Given
$27K
Bradford Family Foundation
St. Louis, MO
The Bradford Family Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including Catholic institutions, food assistance, education, and services for people with disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $104 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially Missouri. The filing names an application contact and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$587K
Grants
101
Total Given
$163K
Means Database Inc
Washington, DC
Means Database Inc (FoodRecovery.org) funds nonprofits working on hunger relief, food recovery, and humanitarian aid, with grants concentrated in Florida, Texas, Illinois, California, and Oklahoma but awarded across the U.S. In 2024, it made 108 grants, ranging from $7,297 to $26.7 million, with a median of about $167,000. It invites grant partners to request a letter of support, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$832K
Grants
108
Total Given
$113.5M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More Funders in New Jersey
Chris and Dee Dee Gibson Fndn down — hundreds of funders to go?