Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership logo

Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership

Public charity · Grantmaker Edenton, NC EIN: 31-1622057 Website

The mission of the Chowan/Perquimans Smart Start Partnership is to bring people and organizations together to enhance early childhood development and school readiness through advocacy, parent, and child care provider support programs.

Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership at a glance

In short: Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership gave $81K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$80,607
-13.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$16,121
-13.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$66,215
+19.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Home Away From Home Childcare: $28KHome Away From Home Childcare$28KOut of the Box Childcare Center: $20KOut of the Box ChildcareCenter$20KEdenton Chowan Schools: $15KEdenton Chowan Schools$15KLil Chick's Child Care Center: $9KLil Chick's Child Care Center$9KEdenton Teapot Daycare Center: $9KEdenton Teapot Daycare Center$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Home Away From Home Childcare ($28K). Together the top 5 received $81K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

EdentonEdontonHertford

How Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership gives

  • Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2021 4 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $135K (2023). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $81K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Home Away From Home Childcare Edenton, NCEducation Grant$28,387
Out of the Box Childcare Center Edenton, NCEducation Grant$19,697
Edenton Chowan Schools Edenton, NCEducation Grant$15,000
Lil Chick's Child Care Center Edenton, NCSubsidy Grant$8,825
Edenton Teapot Daycare Center Edenton, NCEducation Grant$8,698
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$66,215$457,208$450,019$80,6075$11
2024$55,655$463,807$464,441$93,1185$10
2023$65,738$504,220$498,969$134,8956$11
2022$64,058$472,627$472,460$108,4974—
2021$46,597$433,385$438,289$8,4101—

About Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership

Based on IRS filings

Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership is a public charity focused on Education, based in Edenton, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $66K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $81K. Net investment income was $11.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership is led by Susan Nixon, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 20 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Nixon

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $66K (2021) → $69K (2025)

  • Dee Spruce

    Chair

    Board Chair → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arlene Yates

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carole Sykes

    Vice Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kanika Griffin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kay Hall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara White

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Howard Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Spaugh

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Newsome

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wanda Stallings

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.9 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shavonna Boone

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cabe Speary

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Reis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Connie Brothers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dina Hurdle

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.9 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jared Jacavone

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trisha Brickhouse

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyeshia Phelps

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandy Goodwin

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Melissa Fields (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Allan Smith (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Cynthia Jones (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kevin Howard (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Michele Lawrence (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Andre Lopez (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Anna Nixon (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Alexandria Diamond (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jay Fortenbery (2021–2022) — Board Chair
  • Former: Melanie Young (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Courtney Baker (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Terry Vaughan (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Christine Dowdell (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Dennet L Thomason (2021) — Personnel & Finance Officer
  • Former: Gary Ray (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Janette Palumbo (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Finlay (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Joan White (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lora Aples (2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Perry Gurganus (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Sid Eley (2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Susan Nixon — Executive Director: $69KSusan NixonExecutive Director$69K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $69K, to Susan Nixon (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership

How much does Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership give each year?

Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership gave $81K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $93K across 5 grants.

What is Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership's typical grant size?

Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $16,121, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership give grants?

Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Edenton, NC (5 grants).

Does Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education Grant" (4 grants).

Who are Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership's largest grantees?

Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership's largest 2025 grantees include Home Away From Home Childcare ($28,387), Out of the Box Childcare Center ($19,697) and Edenton Chowan Schools ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership?

Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership reported $66K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $457K.

What is Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership?

Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership is a public charity focused on Education, based in Edenton, NC. It holds $66K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership's EIN?

Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1622057. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 8, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in North Carolina

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation Inc

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Chowan Perquimans Smart Start Partnership down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?