Chouteau County Health Care
To support, enhance, and expand the activities of benefis Missouri river medical center and other Chouteau county healthcare organizations to improve the quality of health care in our community.
Chouteau County Health Care at a glance
In short: Chouteau County Health Care gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,739
- +154.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $12,739
- Median grant
- $12,739
- Total assets
- $1,114,853
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Chouteau County Health Care funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Benefis Missouri River Med Center ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Chouteau County Health Care gives
- Giving grew 132% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $13K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Benefis Missouri River Med Center Fort Benton, MT | Medical Equipment | $12,739 |
Ready to take the next step with Chouteau County Health Care?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,114,853 | $103,994 | $29,404 | $12,739 | 1 | $63,435 |
| 2024 | $1,016,059 | $95,608 | $10,267 | $5,000 | Total only | $32,783 |
| 2023 | $883,920 | $70,543 | $9,645 | $5,855 | 1 | $17,201 |
| 2022 | $803,868 | $78,756 | $10,415 | $5,500 | 1 | $24,986 |
| 2021 | $821,215 | $53,747 | $7,768 | $5,000 | Total only | $9,056 |
| 2020 | $696,226 | $47,039 | $33,714 | — | — | $19,939 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Chouteau County Health Care
Based on IRS filings
Chouteau County Health Care is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fort Benton, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $63K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chouteau County Health Care is led by Ronald Young, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald Young
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andre Giles
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rich Owen
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Pugh
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve L'heureux
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Pimperton
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Orry Fruit
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Nutt
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Brodock
Secretary
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Barb Brodock (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Barry Wharram (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jared Vielleux (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Doran Lynch (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Chouteau County Health Care
How much does Chouteau County Health Care give each year?
Chouteau County Health Care gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $5K in grants paid.
How large is Chouteau County Health Care?
Chouteau County Health Care reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $104K.
What is Chouteau County Health Care?
Chouteau County Health Care is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fort Benton, MT. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Chouteau County Health Care operate?
Chouteau County Health Care has awarded grants in Montana.
What is Chouteau County Health Care's EIN?
Chouteau County Health Care's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3463211. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Chouteau County Health Care funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chouteau County Health Care's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Chouteau County Health Care's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Chouteau County Health Care down — hundreds of funders to go?