Chock Tsai Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saratoga, CA EIN: 84-4048237

Chock Tsai Foundation is a private foundation based in Saratoga, California. Its 2025 filing reports 22 grants totaling $6,209 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in health, education, humanitarian services, the environment, and other areas.

Chock Tsai Foundation at a glance

In short: Chock Tsai Foundation gave $6K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $282.227), mostly in California. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,209
+1.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
22
+10.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$282
-7.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$175
Total assets
$162,623
+52.9% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
18% first-time grantees (4 of 22, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
California (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Chock Tsai Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 20090 Kilbride Dr, Saratoga, CA 95070-4337
Phone: (408) 234-8013

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Chock Tsai Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Pancreatic Cancer Action Network: $1KPancreatic Cancer ActionNetwork$1KStanford Graduate School of Education: $1KStanford Graduate School ofEducation$1KNational Taiwan University Academic Development Foundation: $500National Taiwan UniversityAcademic Development…$500National Taiwan University Choir: $500National Taiwan UniversityChoir$500Dharma Drum Mountain San Francisco Bay Area Center: $300Dharma Drum Mountain SanFrancisco Bay Area Center$300Alzheimers Association: $300Alzheimers Association$300Live for Evan: $300Live for Evan$300SVdP: $300SVdP$300Environmental Defense Fund: $300Environmental Defense Fund$300Second Harvest: $200Second Harvest$200

The largest 2025 recipient was Pancreatic Cancer Action Network ($1K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

97 grants across all recorded years

97<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 97 grants of 97 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 66% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 11% to recipients in the District of Columbia, 8% to Illinois, 5% to Virginia, and 5% to Massachusetts.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

San JoseWashingtonStanfordArlingtonCity of IndustryHopkintonManhattan BeachMerrifieldPalo AltoBaltimoreFremontSan FranciscoSan DimasWillowbrookLong BeachSan DiegoSan FranicscoChicagoColorado SpringsMemphis

Is Chock Tsai Foundation open to new grantees?

18%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 22 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. With only 22 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $200; repeat grants $301. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $200 repeat.

  • 82% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out 157% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K14 grants2020 20 grants2021 18 grants2022 17 grants2023 20 grants2024 22 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $6K (2025). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Manhattan Beach, CAContribution provided$1,159
Stanford Graduate School of Education Stanford, CAContribution provided$1,000
National Taiwan University Academic Development Foundation Willowbrook, ILContribution provided$500
National Taiwan University Choir Santa Clara, CAHumanitarian$500
Dharma Drum Mountain San Francisco Bay Area Center Fremont, CAContribution provided$300
Alzheimers Association Washington, DCContribution provided$300
Live for Evan Hopkinton, MAContribution provided$300
SVdP San Jose, CAContribution provided$300
Environmental Defense Fund Washington, DCContribution provided$300
Second Harvest San Jose, CAContribution provided$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Chock Tsai Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$162,623$21,614$6,510$6,20922$6,209$2,517—
2024$106,388$21,909$6,362$6,10020$6,100$2,652—
2023$74,780$21,064$6,012$5,77317$5,773$1,044$3,668
2022$40,246$20,765$5,268$5,00018$5,000$676$1,075
2021$39,746$21,595$6,952$5,40420$5,404$1,655$1,061
2020$17,879$22,539$5,660$5,35014—$1,688—

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations addressing pancreatic cancer, education, humanitarian needs, Alzheimer’s disease, food assistance, and environmental protection. The grantees describe their own missions: Pancreatic Cancer Action Network says it works to improve the lives of people affected by pancreatic cancer through research, community-building, sharing knowledge, and advocacy; The Nature Conservancy says it works to conserve lands and waters; and Peninsula Open Space Trust says it protects open space on the Peninsula and in the South Bay.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 22 grants totaling $6,209. Grants ranged from $100 to $1,159, with a median of $175.

Notable 2025 grants included $1,159 to Pancreatic Cancer Action Network, $1,000 to Stanford Graduate School of Education, $500 to National Taiwan University Academic Development Foundation, $500 to National Taiwan University Choir, and $300 each to Dharma Drum Mountain San Francisco Bay Area Center, Alzheimer’s Association, Live for Evan, SVdP, and Environmental Defense Fund.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Christina Tsai as President, David Chock as Treasurer, and Tim Rollison as Vice President.

Chock Tsai Foundation is led by Christina Tsai, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Christina Tsai

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Chock

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Rollison

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Olivia Chock Rollinson (2020–2022) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Chock Tsai Foundation

How much does Chock Tsai Foundation give each year?

Chock Tsai Foundation gave $6K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 20 grants.

What is Chock Tsai Foundation's typical grant size?

Chock Tsai Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $175, and its average grant was $282, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Chock Tsai Foundation that year got $200 on average.

Where does Chock Tsai Foundation give grants?

Chock Tsai Foundation gives mostly in California: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (11%) and Illinois (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants), San Jose, CA (3 grants) and Merrifield, VA (2 grants).

Does Chock Tsai Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Chock Tsai Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution provided" (17 grants).

Who are Chock Tsai Foundation's largest grantees?

Chock Tsai Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Pancreatic Cancer Action Network ($1,159), Stanford Graduate School of Education ($1,000) and National Taiwan University Academic Development Foundation ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Chock Tsai Foundation?

Chock Tsai Foundation reported $163K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $22K.

What does Chock Tsai Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations addressing pancreatic cancer, education, humanitarian needs, Alzheimer’s disease, food assistance, and environmental protection. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Chock Tsai Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Chock Tsai Foundation's EIN?

Chock Tsai Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4048237. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Chock Tsai Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 14, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Chock Tsai Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Chock Tsai Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Chock Tsai Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?