Chitturi India Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Burr Ridge, IL EIN: 99-3182374

Chitturi India Foundation is a private foundation based in Burr Ridge, Illinois. Its 2026 filing lists grants to charitable and educational organizations, including organizations in Illinois, California, Maryland, Kansas, New York, Washington, and Texas.

Chitturi India Foundation at a glance

In short: Chitturi India Foundation gave $8K across 11 grants in 2026 (avg $700.455), top state Illinois. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$7,705
Grants made (2026)
11
Average grant
$700
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$265,370
+56.1% vs 2025
Primary geography
Illinois (40% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Chitturi India Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 2 Marissa Ct, Burr Ridge, IL 60527

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Chitturi India Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

Pearls of India: $3KPearls of India$3KBharath Gyan: $3KBharath Gyan$3KTouch-A-Life Foundation: $2KTouch-A-Life Foundation$2KAssociation for India Development: $100Association for IndiaDevelopment$100India Development Service: $100India Development Service$100Kansas State University Foundation: $100Kansas State UniversityFoundation$100New York University: $100New York University$100Krishnamurti Foundation: $100Krishnamurti Foundation$100Yuwa India: $100Yuwa India$100Global Hindu Heritage Foundation: $100Global Hindu HeritageFoundation$100

The largest 2026 recipient was Pearls of India ($3K). Together the top 10 received $8K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2026 filing lists grants to recipients in Illinois, California, Maryland, Kansas, New York, Washington, and Texas. One listed recipient has no location provided in the filing.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

Burr RidgeCollege ParkFriscoManhattanNew york cityOak ParkOjaiSammammishSan FranciscoSanta Clara

How Chitturi India Foundation gives

  • In 2026 it paid out 58% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K0 grants2025 11 grants2026

In 2026 it made 11 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pearls of India Burr Ridge, ILCharitable: Svayamkrishi Endowment$3,000
Bharath Gyan Educational$2,500
Touch-A-Life Foundation Santa Clara, CACharitable$1,500
Association for India Development College Park, MDCharitable$100
India Development Service Oak Park, ILCharitable$100
Kansas State University Foundation Manhattan, KSEducational: Industrial Engineering Excellence Fund$100
New York University New york city, NYEducation: Tandon Promise Scholarship Fund$100
Krishnamurti Foundation Ojai, CAEducational$100
Yuwa India Sammammish, WACharitable$100
Global Hindu Heritage Foundation Frisco, TXEducational$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Chitturi India Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The foundation’s narrative on its 2025 filing states that its distributable amount based on its 2024 Form 990-PF was $7,524 and that it distributed $7,705 to the listed charities in the following year.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$265,370$104,648$9,279$7,70511$7,705$559$13,396
2025$170,000$170,000—————$7,524

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Chitturi India Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants include charitable and educational purposes. Among the grantees, India Development Service describes its mission as supporting economic and social development in India, while the Kansas State University Foundation says it secures and manages private gifts in support of Kansas State University. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2026, the foundation gave $7,705 through 11 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $5 to $3,000, with a median of $100. The largest grants were $3,000 to Pearls of India for the Svayamkrishi Endowment, $2,500 to Bharath Gyan for educational purposes, and $1,500 to Touch-A-Life Foundation for charitable purposes. Other listed grants included $100 each to Association for India Development, India Development Service, Kansas State University Foundation, New York University, Krishnamurti Foundation, Yuwa India, and Global Hindu Heritage Foundation, and $5 to Wikimedia.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists Ratnam Chitturi as Founder Director, Harsha Jujjavarapu as Treasurer Director, and Ashwin Cattamanchi as Secretary Director.

Chitturi India Foundation's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Ashwin Cattamanchi

    Secretary Director

    On filings since 2025

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harsha Jujjavarapu

    Treasurer Director

    On filings since 2025

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ratnam Chitturi

    Founder Director

    On filings since 2025

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Chitturi India Foundation

How much does Chitturi India Foundation give each year?

Chitturi India Foundation gave $8K across 11 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Chitturi India Foundation's typical grant size?

Chitturi India Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $100, and its average grant was $700, across 11 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Chitturi India Foundation give grants?

Chitturi India Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was California (21%).

Does Chitturi India Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Chitturi India Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (4 grants) and "Educational" (4 grants).

Who are Chitturi India Foundation's largest grantees?

Chitturi India Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Pearls of India ($3,000), Bharath Gyan ($2,500) and Touch-A-Life Foundation ($1,500), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Chitturi India Foundation?

Chitturi India Foundation reported $265K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Chitturi India Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants include charitable and educational purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Chitturi India Foundation?

The foundation contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Chitturi India Foundation's EIN?

Chitturi India Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-3182374. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025–2026.

Does Chitturi India Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 30, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Chitturi India Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

American Mathematical Society

Providence, RI

The American Mathematical Society funds mathematical research, education, student programs, fellowships, travel, and support for mathematicians and math organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $50,000, with a median of $12,000, and supported organizations and universities across the United States.

Science & Technology

Assets

$285.5M

Grants

15

Total Given

$263K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research

Washington, DC

The Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research funds research partnerships tackling food and agriculture challenges, including production systems, ecosystems, and healthy food. Its 2024 grants ranged from $37,500 to $3.75 million, with a median of about $450,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It lists open funding opportunities and application processes; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$295.2M

Grants

28

Total Given

$25.7M

Charles Koch Foundation

Arlington, VA

The Charles Koch Foundation funds research, education, and social entrepreneurs working on issues including criminal justice, economic progress, higher education, health care, immigration, and free speech. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000, with awards ranging from $1,540 to $23.7 million; it is based in Virginia, where recipients received 53% of grant dollars, but also funds organizations in other states. It accepts unsolicited proposals online on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Assets

$758.9M

Grants

93

Total Given

$64.1M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Chitturi India Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Chitturi India Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?