Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana
Children’s Coalition for Northeast Louisiana is a public charity based in Monroe, Louisiana. It works to create communities where children and families thrive, addressing needs of children and youth from birth through age 18 through early childhood, parenting, healthy living, and youth development.
Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana at a glance
- Total assets
- $5,137,170
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $8,616,800
- -18.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $149,111
- -2.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $8,864,692
- -13.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana
- Review Cycle
- The coordinated funding request page lists January 20, 2026, as the deadline for comments on the proposed requests. That date has passed.
- Deadline
- The coordinated funding request page lists January 20, 2026, as the deadline for comments on the proposed requests.
- Contact
Mailing address: 117 Hall St, Monroe, LA 71201
Phone: (318) 323-8775
Website: https://childrenscoalition.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
107 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 105 grants of 107 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization says it serves Caldwell, East Carroll, Franklin, Jackson, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita, Richland, Tensas, Union, and West Carroll parishes. Its website identifies it as the lead agency for early childhood community networks in Richland, Morehouse, East Carroll, and Ouachita parishes, and describes additional coordinated funding request activity for Morehouse, Richland, Ouachita, East Carroll, Lincoln, and Franklin parishes.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Is Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 22 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. With only 22 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $7K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $153K (2022) to $635K (2023). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $168K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Claiborne Christian Presch West Monroe, LA | La Dept of Education Grant | $17,572 |
| Laugh N Learn Academy West Monroe, LA | La Dept of Education Grant | $14,059 |
| The Little Arc Academy West Monroe, LA | La Dept of Education Grant | $8,862 |
| Lifechurch La Preschool Ruston, LA | La Dept of Education Grant | $8,842 |
| The Playhowse Learning Cen Sterlington, LA | La Dept of Education Grant | $8,762 |
| Emmanuel Baptist Preschool Ruston, LA | La Dept of Education Grant | $8,679 |
| Kiddie Garden Monroe, LA | La Dept of Education Grant | $7,779 |
| McGuire Methodist CDC West Monroe, LA | La Dept of Education Grant | $7,196 |
| Ready Set Go Child Develop West Monroe, LA | La Dept of Education Grant | $7,196 |
| Little Flower Academy Monroe, LA | La Dept of Education Grant | $7,095 |
Ready to take the next step with Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,137,170 | $8,616,800 | $8,864,692 | — | — | $149,111 |
| 2024 | $5,076,346 | $10,610,510 | $10,245,340 | $167,727 | 23 | $152,294 |
| 2023 | $4,931,737 | $10,347,947 | $9,775,936 | $634,673 | 41 | $58,948 |
| 2022 | $4,112,902 | $8,042,418 | $7,631,233 | $153,336 | 12 | $5,104 |
| 2021 | $3,548,370 | $6,995,455 | $6,828,846 | $470,863 | 31 | $9,098 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to coordinate agencies in developing a comprehensive, integrated system of resources that supports children and families as they live and grow to their full potential. Its four stated focus areas are Early Childhood, Parenting, Healthy Living, and Youth Development.
Programs described in the organization’s filing include Child Care Connections, which provides child care referrals, provider training, and technical assistance; Early Head Start services at five locations; a Monroe-area Family Resource Center that supports families in the reunification process through parenting classes, case management, visit coaching, and other services; and youth initiatives addressing underage drinking, prescription drug abuse, and suicide prevention.
Grantmaking
IRS filing data reports 23 grants totaling $167,727 in 2024 and 41 grants totaling $634,673 in 2023. The average grant was about $7,293 in 2024 and $15,480 in 2023. One identified 2024 recipient was Home Away from Home Inc., which received $5,814. The grantee describes its mission as providing healthcare and a continuum of care for elderly and infirm people while protecting their dignity, independence, and privacy.
The organization’s website describes coordinated funding requests for publicly funded early childhood seats. These requests are for funding from the Louisiana Department of Education, not a general grant application process. The website notes that submitting a request does not guarantee seats will be awarded. The available request information specifies eligibility criteria for participating programs, including performance ratings, approved curricula, and certified lead teachers.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Kristie Bardell as executive director and Eddi Hernandez as CFO. Deron Talley is listed as board president. The listed board members are Lena Satge, Lisa Kiper, Cory Atkinson, Denise Breard, Cynthia Rodriguez, Cathy Agan, and Kathryn Neathery.
Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana is led by Kristie Bardell, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 2 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kristie Bardell
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$120K (2023) → $125K (2025)
Deron Talley
Board President
Board Member → Board Presidentelect, 2023
Board Presidentelect → Board President, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Eddi Hernandez
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$67K (2021) → $81K (2025)
Cathy Agan
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Cynthia Rodriguez
Board Member
Past President → Community Liaison, 2023
Community Liaison → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Denise Breard
Board Member
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2023
Board Secretary → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Lisa Kiper
Board Member
Board President Elect → Board Past President, 2023
Board Past President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Patience Talley
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Tommy Carr
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Baylie Churchwell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Cory Atkinson
Board Member
Board Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Dorea Flyntroy
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Rodney Welch
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Sandee Clawson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Sophie Barksdale
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Tafta Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Carolyn Carter
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Kathryn Neathery
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Lena Satge
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Pearson Cross
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Priscilla Samaniego
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Christy Mabou
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Gina White
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Jenifer Miller
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Lakeitha McDaniel
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Leigh Hersey (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Myisha Jackson (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Bobbye Jo Futch (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jamie Mayes (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Alpa Patel (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kathryn Bagley (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Wilson (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Karari Hanks (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lena Stage Ormond (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Caleb Burns (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: David M. Hartt (2021–2022) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Jennifer Johnson (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joe K. Montgomery (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Miller (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Parrish (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Carter (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Terry Matthews (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Marc Marshaw (2022) — Director
- Former: Andrew Dodson (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ashley Gilbert (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cathy Cox (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Diana Breen (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Eva D. Wilson (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Hartt (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Leann Bond (2021) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $125K, to Kristie Bardell (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana
How large is Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana?
Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.6M.
What does Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to coordinate agencies in developing a comprehensive, integrated system of resources that supports children and families as they live and grow to their full potential. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana?
Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check childrenscoalition.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana make grants?
The organization says it serves Caldwell, East Carroll, Franklin, Jackson, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita, Richland, Tensas, Union, and West Carroll parishes.
What is Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana's EIN?
Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1502186. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Louisiana
United Fund of Cumberland County
Crossville, TN
United Fund of Cumberland County funds human-service nonprofits addressing needs such as hunger, emergencies, domestic violence, disabilities, older adults, and children and youth in Cumberland County, Tennessee. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,250 to $28,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests through an annual RFP for eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$664K
Grants
35
Total Given
$358K
Children's Trust of South Carolina
Columbia, SC
Children’s Trust of South Carolina funds qualified organizations and state agencies delivering evidence-based programs to prevent child abuse and neglect, including home visiting and family-strengthening services, statewide in South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,232 to $1,401,043, with a median of about $99,000. It posts funding opportunities as they become available; none are currently listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
59
Total Given
$12.4M
The Donald F Wood and Darlene M
Spencerville, IN
The foundation supports organizations in Northeast Indiana, including work in health care, housing, employment, food assistance, transportation, and disability services. In 2025, it awarded 39 grants ranging from $5,000 to $40,000, with a median grant of $15,000. It accepts applications through the Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne’s online portal, with a June 30 deadline.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
39
Total Given
$700K
Enterprise Center of Johnson County
Overland Park, KS
The Enterprise Center of Johnson County funds business development and childcare capacity, primarily through grants to businesses and related organizations in Kansas, with its current Small Business Recovery Grant limited to Johnson County. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $125,000, with a median of $35,000; the recovery program offers one-time grants of $20,000. It accepts applications for that program online while funds remain; no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$901K
Grants
20
Total Given
$1.0M
Minnesota Child Care Resource and Referral Network
St. Paul, MN
Child Care Aware of Minnesota funds qualified Minnesota child care programs through competitive regional grants and start-up or emergency support for supplies, equipment, technology, and training. Listed grant examples were $12,750–$15,500; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$8.0M
Grants
40
Total Given
$638K
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Childrens Coalition for Northeast Louisiana down — hundreds of funders to go?