Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio
The Foundation provides orthopaedic surgery services to patients at Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The mission strives to provide care for patients with a wide range of developmental, congenital, neuromuscular, and post traumatic problems of the musculoskeletal system. The Foundation also provides care for patients in need of orthopaedic services, regardless of their ability to pay.
Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio at a glance
In short: Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio gave $6.1M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $3.0M), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,054,000
- -76.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,027,000
- -30.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,027,000
- Total assets
- $129,380,424
- -13.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boston Children's Hospital ($6.0M). Together the top 2 received $6.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 29 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio gives
- Giving grew 4705% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $126K (2022) to $26.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $6.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | General Support | $6,017,500 |
| Orthopaedic Research and Education Foundation Rosemont, IL | General Support | $36,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $129,380,424 | $93,476,479 | $101,111,212 | $6,054,000 | 2 | $1,149,490 |
| 2024 | $149,096,569 | $89,580,176 | $105,924,064 | $26,097,400 | 6 | $4,709,849 |
| 2023 | $148,452,842 | $76,080,289 | $84,602,503 | $6,822,278 | 3 | $1,055,802 |
| 2022 | $144,962,988 | $70,316,844 | $56,671,789 | $125,991 | 9 | $862,798 |
| 2021 | $150,881,893 | $69,430,775 | $66,626,517 | $609,961 | 9 | $889,953 |
| 2020 | $133,683,990 | $59,334,909 | $57,509,793 | $202,674 | 6 | $1,762,563 |
| 2019 | $124,047,360 | $64,038,304 | $60,340,468 | $248,399 | 6 | $822,808 |
About Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio
Based on IRS filings
Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio is a public charity focused on Health, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $129.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $6.1M. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio is led by Martha M Murray MD, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 39 of 43 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Martha M Murray MD
President
Director → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$632K (2019) → $909K (2025)
Andrea Bauer MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$757K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
Andrea Straccolini MD
Director
Physician → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$639K (2019) → $726K (2025)
Benjamin J Shore MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$1M (2019) → $1.8M (2025)
Benton E Heyworth MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$1.5M (2019) → $1.7M (2025)
Brian Snyder MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$588K (2019) → $562K (2025)
Carley Vuillermin MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$932K (2019) → $1.2M (2025)
Collin May MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$939K (2019) → $1.3M (2025)
Daniel J Hedequist MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$1.2M (2019) → $1.8M (2025)
Dennis E Kramer MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$1.1M (2019) → $1.4M (2025)
John B Emans MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$825K (2019) → $206K (2025)
M Timothy Hresko MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$822K (2019) → $895K (2025)
Matthew D Milewski MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$620K (2019) → $1.5M (2025)
Megan Hannon MD
Director
Director → Physician, 2021
Physician → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$610K (2019) → $742K (2025)
Michael B Millis MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$454K (2019) → $150K (2025)
Mininder S Kocher MD
Director
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$1.8M (2019) → $2.5M (2025)
Susan Mahan MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$452K (2019) → $531K (2025)
Travis H Matheney MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$691K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
Yi-Meng Yen MD
Director
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$928K (2019) → $1.5M (2025)
Young-Jo Kim MD
Director
Clerk → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$1M (2019) → $1.6M (2025)
Colyn J Watkins MD
Director
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$895K (2020) → $1.1M (2025)
Craig Birch MD
Director
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$118K (2020) → $1.4M (2025)
Melissa Christino MD
Director
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$442K (2020) → $693K (2025)
William J Meehan III MD
Director
Physician → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$946K (2020) → $667K (2025)
Grant Hogue MD
Director
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$297K (2021) → $1.7M (2025)
Kiriaki C White MD
Director
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$408K (2022) → $442K (2025)
Rebecca Vieira MD
Director
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$502K (2023) → $569K (2025)
Aristides I Cruz MD
Director
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$676K (2025)
Benjamin K Gundlach MD
Director
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$159K (2025)
Joleen Weissert MD
Director
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$107K (2025)
Kristin S Livingston MD
Director
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$357K (2024) → $957K (2025)
Michelle Mo MD
Director
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$879K (2024) → $1.2M (2025)
Physicians Org at CH Inc
Institutional Trustee
Independent Board Member → Institutional Trustee, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Fogelman MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Liu MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeansol Kang MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald S Bae MD
Treasurer
Treasurer → Treasurer & President, 2021
Treasurer & President → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$996K (2019) → $1.4M (2025)
Eduardo N Novais MD
Physician
Director → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$1.1M (2019) → $1.9M (2025)
Lyle J Micheli MD
Physician
Director → Physician, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$1.8M (2019) → $652K (2025)
Samantha A Spencer MD
Clerk
Director → Clerk, 2020
On filings since 2019
60 hrs/week
$552K (2019) → $686K (2025)
Thomas J Hart
Employee
Key Executive → Employee, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$522K (2019) → $471K (2025)
Kathryn Ackerman MD
Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$515K (2022) → $995K (2025)
Peter Kriz MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$487K (2025)
Former officers (9)
- Former: Lawrence I Karlin MD (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Beasley MD (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Sarah Jackson MD (2022–2024) — Physician
- Former: James R Kasser MD (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael O'Brien MD (2019–2023) — Physician
- Former: Kristin Whitney MD (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Peter M Waters MD (2019–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Pierre d'Hemecourt MD (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Michael P Glotzbecker MD (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.5M, to Mininder S Kocher MD (Director). 39 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio
How much does Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio give each year?
Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio gave $6.1M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $26.1M across 6 grants.
How large is Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio?
Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio reported $129.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $93.5M.
What is Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio?
Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio is a public charity focused on Health, based in Boston, MA. It holds $129.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio operate?
Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio has awarded grants in California, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, Minnesota, Utah.
What is Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio's EIN?
Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2943146. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America
Oakbrook Terrace, IL
The Pediatric Orthopaedic Society of North America funds pediatric orthopaedic research and education, as well as initiatives in quality, safety, advocacy, and global outreach; award sizes vary, with examples ranging from microgrants of up to $2,500 to research training grants of up to $10,000, and past grants of $30,000. Its profile does not state a geographic restriction or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
0
Total Given
$366K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, medical centers, and research institutes. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
The Lazard Charitable Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$10K
Grants
437
Total Given
$1.6M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Children's Orthopaedic Surgery Foundatio down — hundreds of funders to go?