Children's Law Center Inc
Children's Law Center believes every child should grow up with a strong foundation of family, health and education and live in a world free from poverty, trauma, racism, and other forms of oppression. Our more than 100 staff together with dc children and families, community partners and pro bono attorneys use the law to solve children's urgent problems today and improve the systems that will affect their lives tomorrow. Since our founding in 1996, we have reached more than 50,000 children and families directly and multiplied our impact by advocating for city-wide solutions that benefit hundreds of thousands more.
Key facts about Children's Law Center Inc
- EIN
- 52-1961588
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $14,241,131
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.2M
-16.0% YoY
Revenue
$15.1M
+18.6% YoY
Net Investment Income
$315K
+139.8% YoY
Expenses
$13.6M
+8.5% YoY
About Children's Law Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
Children's Law Center Inc is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $14.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $315K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Children's Law Center Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,241,131 | $16,947,876 | $17,564,105 |
| Revenue | $15,114,739 | $12,740,242 | $10,589,662 |
| Expenses | $13,622,465 | $12,560,942 | $10,841,884 |
| Net Investment Income | $315,341 | $131,504 | $116,161 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 24, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children's Law Center Inc is led by Judith Sandalow, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 8 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Judith Sandalow
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$185K (2019) → $202K (2024)
Traevena Byrd
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Morris
Director & Guardian Ad Litem Program
Program Director → Director & Guadian Ad Litem Program, 2020
Director & Guadian Ad Litem Program → Director & Guardian Ad Litem Program, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$110K (2019) → $146K (2024)
Sharra Greer
Policy Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$122K (2019) → $165K (2024)
Tracy Goodman
Director & Healthy Together Program
Director & Healthy Together Proram → Director & Healthy Together Program, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$110K (2020) → $130K (2024)
Lashanda Adams
Legal Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$160K (2023) → $178K (2024)
Daniel A. Masur
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evan Miller
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frederick L. Klein
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ona Alston Dosunmu
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Simone Ross
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie P. Hales
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miguel Eaton
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike McNamara
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Ben-Canaan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Licht
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Shapiro
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Smith
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Feinstein
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Ringel
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Sher
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian D. Shook
Chief Development Officer
Development Director → Chief Development Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$154K (2019) → $193K (2024)
Sabrina-Yvette D'almeida
Chief Talent & Equity Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$148K (2021) → $166K (2024)
Millicent N. Nwolisa
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$133K (2023) → $148K (2024)
Brian V. Breheny
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meagan Barkett
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Allison L. Alexander (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Anne P. Davis (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Creighton Magid (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Elizabeth Bausch (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Joanne L. Zimolzak (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Manu Gayatrinath (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Melissa Wiley (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Miguel E. Rodriguez (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Mike Labson (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Cara James (2021–2022) — Director · Filing note: Ended 22
- Former: Robert Ourisman (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Alyson Boucher (2022) — Communications Director
- Former: Deborah Ben Canaan (2022) — Director
- Former: Chiquita Brooks-Lasure (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Claire M. Maddox (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Danielle Cornwall (2021) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Christine M. Smith (2019–2020) — Legal Director
- Former: Leslie Kiernan (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Holly Stevens (2020) — Director of Evaluation & L
- Former: Jill Caiazzo (2019) — Director
- Former: John Bentivoglio (2019) — Director
- Former: Theodore D. Segal (2019) — Director
- Former: Vicki Foster (2019) — Director
- Former: Wendy A. Phipps (2019) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Wendy Goldberg (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $202K, to Judith Sandalow (Executive Director). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Children's Law Center Inc
How large is Children's Law Center Inc?
Children's Law Center Inc reported $14.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.1M.
What is Children's Law Center Inc?
Children's Law Center Inc is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Washington, DC. It holds $14.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Children's Law Center Inc operate?
Children's Law Center Inc has awarded grants in California.
What is Children's Law Center Inc's EIN?
Children's Law Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1961588. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Children's Law Center Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Law Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Children's Law Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?