Children's Institute Inc logo

Children's Institute Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Rochester, NY EIN: 23-7102632 Website

Children’s Institute Inc. is a public charity based in Rochester, New York. It works to improve children’s and families’ wellbeing through programs, services, research, and partnerships with schools and community organizations, with an emphasis on children’s social and emotional development.

Children's Institute Inc at a glance

In short: Children's Institute Inc gave $307K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in New York. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$307,189
-12.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
13
-27.8% vs 2024
Average grant
$23,630
+21.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,250
Total assets
$5,099,922
-21.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Children's Institute Inc

How to Apply

A funding opportunity for the 2022–2023 school year invited school districts, public or private elementary schools, charter schools, other public agencies, and nonprofit 501(c)(3) organizations to apply for Primary…

A funding opportunity for the 2022–2023 school year invited school districts, public or private elementary schools, charter schools, other public agencies, and nonprofit 501(c)(3) organizations to apply for Primary Project funding. That is a past cycle, not a current application opportunity. The stated limits were up to $15,000 per school site for up to two schools in a district in the first year, with lower maximum awards in years two and three. Funding was contingent on New York State funds, timely implementation, and required documentation. The opportunity excluded schools already implementing Primary Project during that school year or within the prior three years; expansion to new schools was subject to stated conditions.

Contact

Mailing address: 205 Saint Paul Street, Rochester, NY 14604
Phone: (585) 295-1000
Website: https://childrensinstitute.net

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Children's Institute Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Rochester City School District: $105KRochester City School District$105KGreece Central School District: $57KGreece Central School District$57KWatertown City Schools: $37KWatertown City Schools$37KWindsor Central School District: $15KWindsor Central SchoolDistrict$15KWeedsport Central School District: $14KWeedsport Central SchoolDistrict$14KFlorida Union Free School District: $13KFlorida Union Free SchoolDistrict$13KMoriah Central School District: $11KMoriah Central School District$11KBallston Spa School District: $11KBallston Spa School District$11KHoneoye Central School District: $11KHoneoye Central SchoolDistrict$11KClyde Savannah Central School District: $10KClyde Savannah Central SchoolDistrict$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rochester City School District ($105K). Together the top 10 received $286K.

Grant Size Distribution

76 grants across all recorded years

66<$50K6$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 76 (87%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in New York State. The organization describes work with communities across the greater Rochester area, New York State, and nationally.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

States

Cities

RochesterBinghamtonSyracuseBallston SpaBataviaHarpursvilleNew RochelleBuffaloDansvilleEast RochesterFranklinvilleLyonsNewarkPearl RiverPenn YanScottsvilleTiconderogaWolcottBelfastClyde

Is Children's Institute Inc open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $28K. How we count

Medians: $14K first-time, $11K repeat.

  • 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K17 grants2019 19 grants2020 18 grants2021 16 grants2022 11 grants2023 18 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $265K (2023) to $379K (2020). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $307K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rochester City School District Rochester, NYAllocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools$105,010
Greece Central School District Rochester, NYAllocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools$57,225
Watertown City Schools Watertown, NYAllocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools$37,480
Windsor Central School District Windsor, NYAllocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools$14,805
Weedsport Central School District Weedsport, NYAllocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools$14,375
Florida Union Free School District Florida, NYAllocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools$12,832
Moriah Central School District Port Henry, NYAllocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools$11,250
Ballston Spa School District Ballston Spa, NYAllocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools$11,248
Honeoye Central School District Honeoye, NYAllocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools$11,184
Clyde Savannah Central School District Clyde, NYAllocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools$10,339
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Children's Institute Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$5,099,922$5,455,399$6,345,527$307,18913$361,658
2024$6,466,937$8,168,775$8,821,333$351,33518$229,348
2023$5,781,055$7,752,438$7,632,225$265,25411$117,595
2022$6,971,788$6,307,493$6,351,689$348,30416$52,892
2021$7,137,268$5,402,602$5,276,211$363,81918$-110,012
2020$5,421,959$5,044,731$4,883,436$378,87319$-222,843
2019$4,247,203$4,234,158$4,350,559$315,64917$-132,287

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s mission is “Joining together to raise every child’s complete wellbeing.” Its stated areas of work include early learning, school readiness, healthy development, youth leadership, social and emotional wellbeing, family support, and strengthening the environments where children live, learn, and play.

Programs and services described by the organization include Primary Project, Rochester Early Childhood Partnership, GROW-Rochester, Rochester Area Parent Program, Whole Child Connection, and COMET. Its website describes Primary Project as an early intervention intended to reduce mild social, emotional, and school-adjustment difficulties. The organization also describes work in research, evaluation, training, data systems, and community partnerships.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, Children’s Institute reported 13 grants totaling $307,189. Grant amounts ranged from $5,625 to $105,010, with a median of $11,250. The listed grants support the PMHP project in New York State schools.

The largest reported awards were $105,010 to Rochester City School District, $57,225 to Greece Central School District, and $37,480 to Watertown City Schools. Other listed recipients included Windsor Central School District ($14,805), Weedsport Central School District ($14,375), Florida Union Free School District ($12,832), and Moriah Central School District ($11,250).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing listed Dr. Larry D. Perkins as chair; Amy Kahn as second vice chair; and Loisa Bennetto as secretary. It also listed Rashid Muhammad, Allison Pletzer Willems, Renu Bora, and Christopher Homan as directors. Dianne Cooney Miner, Todd Savage, and James Sperry were listed as having resigned during the year.

Children's Institute Inc is led by Terry Hartmann, Interim Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Terry Hartmann

    Interim Executive Director

    Director of Finance & Oper → Director of Finance & Operations -, 2022

    Director of Finance & Operations - → Interim Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2019) → $145K (2025)

  • Larry D. Perkins

    Chair

    Immediate Past Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Devaney

    Director of Center for Social & Emotional Learni

    Director of Center for Social & Emotional Learni → Director of Center for Soc, 2021

    Director of Center for Soc → Director of Center for Social & Emotional Learni, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2020) → $120K (2025)

  • Lauri Strano

    Director of Programs & Services

    Director of Programs & Services → Director of Programs & S, 2021

    Director of Programs & S → Director of Programs & Services, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2020) → $121K (2025)

  • Joseph McFall

    Director of Data & Science

    Director of Data & Science → Director of Data & Scien, 2024

    Director of Data & Scien → Director of Data & Science, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2023) → $121K (2025)

  • Rashid Muhammad

    Director

    Director - → Director - Joined During Year, 2024

    Director - Joined During Year → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Savage

    Director -

    First Vice Chair - → Director - Joined During Year, 2024

    Director - Joined During Year → Director -, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Sperry

    Director -

    Director → Director -, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Pletzer Willems

    Director

    Director - New During Year → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renu Bora

    Director

    Director - New During Year → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Homan

    Director

    Director - Joined During Year → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Ostrowski

    Director

    Director - Joined During Year → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Goodwin

    Director

    Director - Joined During Year → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Winterhalter

    Director

    Director - Joined During Year → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Kahn

    Second Vice Chair

    Director → Second Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dianne Cooney Miner

    First Vice Chair -

    Director - → First Vice Chair, 2024

    First Vice Chair → First Vice Chair -, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Loisa Bennetto

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dena Phillips Swanson

    First Vice Chair

    Director - Joined During Year → First Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Milks

    Treasurer

    Treasurer - Joined During Year → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: James Lewis III (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chair -
  • Former: Kripal K. Mehta (2019–2024) — Director -
  • Former: Ronald Roberts (2019–2024) — Director -
  • Former: Erin Graupman (2021–2024) — Director -
  • Former: Victoria Kane (2021–2024) — Director -
  • Former: Kathleen Washington (2022–2024) — First Vice Chair -
  • Former: Amy McDonald (2023–2024) — Director -
  • Former: Jason Hammer (2023–2024) — Director -
  • Former: William Brien (2023–2024) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Richard A. Schwartz (2019–2023) — Director -
  • Former: Ann Marie White (2021–2023) — Executive Director -
  • Former: Jill Graziano (2021–2023) — Director -
  • Former: Melissa Goodman (2021–2023) — Director -
  • Former: Toinette McClellan Gunn (2021–2023) — Director -
  • Former: A. Dirk Hightower (2019–2022) — Distinguished Researcher -
  • Former: Ruperto Montero (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Amy Warner (2020–2022) — Director -
  • Former: Dan Draper (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Joseph R. Foppoli (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bert A. Bunyan (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Bohdan Lotyczewski (2019–2020) — Director of Research & Eva
  • Former: Dennis Deleo (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Donna Depeters (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Melissa Ghera (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Mira Greenland (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Robert Ulliman (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: David Pieramico (2019) — Immediate Past Treasurer
  • Former: Doug Mabon (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jonathan Trost (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Terry Hartmann — Interim Executive Director: $145KTerry HartmannInterim Executive Director$145KLauri Strano — Director of Programs and Services: $121KLauri StranoDirector of Programs and…$121KJoseph McFall — Director of Data and Science: $121KJoseph McFallDirector of Data and Science$121KElizabeth Devaney — Director of Center for Social and Emotional Learni: $120KElizabeth DevaneyDirector of Center for Social…$120K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $145K, to Terry Hartmann (Interim Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Children's Institute Inc

How much does Children's Institute Inc give each year?

Children's Institute Inc gave $307K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $351K across 18 grants.

What is Children's Institute Inc's typical grant size?

Children's Institute Inc's median grant in 2025 was $11,250, and its average grant was $23,630, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Children's Institute Inc that year got $13K on average.

Where does Children's Institute Inc give grants?

Children's Institute Inc gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, NY (2 grants).

Does Children's Institute Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Children's Institute Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Allocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools" (13 grants).

Who are Children's Institute Inc's largest grantees?

Children's Institute Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Rochester City School District ($105,010), Greece Central School District ($57,225) and Watertown City Schools ($37,480), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Children's Institute Inc?

Children's Institute Inc reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.5M.

What does Children's Institute Inc fund?

The organization’s mission is “Joining together to raise every child’s complete wellbeing.” See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Children's Institute Inc?

A funding opportunity for the 2022–2023 school year invited school districts, public or private elementary schools, charter schools, other public agencies, and nonprofit 501(c)(3) organizations to apply for Primary… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Children's Institute Inc's EIN?

Children's Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7102632. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 23, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 5, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Children's Institute Inc funds

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes Inc

Rochester, NY

United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes funds health and human services, with a focus on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $871,769, with a median of $14,866; funding serves Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Wayne, and Wyoming counties in New York. The profile describes specific grant opportunities and application periods but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$183.2M

Grants

329

Total Given

$18.1M

United Way of Buffalo and Erie County

Buffalo, NY

United Way of Buffalo and Erie County funds local health and human-service programs focused on community resiliency, financial security, healthy communities, and youth opportunity, with its 2025 process serving eligible nonprofits in Erie County. Typical one-year awards were expected to be $25,000–$75,000; the 2025 application period is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$28.2M

Grants

90

Total Given

$6.4M

The John R Oishei Foundation

Buffalo, NY

The John R. Oishei Foundation supports work advancing racial and economic justice, community power, and financial prosperity, with a current priority on Buffalo’s East Side and the wider Buffalo-Niagara region. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $930,000, with a median of $20,000. It is not accepting new grant requests at this time.

Assets

$330.0M

Grants

168

Total Given

$9.5M

The Frank G Raichle Foundation

Williamsville, NY

The Frank G Raichle Foundation’s 2025 grants supported New York charities working in areas such as education, health, food and nutrition, arts, broadcasting, and disability services. It awarded $1,000–$10,000 per grant, with a median of $5,000, and gives only to preselected organizations; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

19

Total Given

$118K

Daniel & Flavia Gernatt Family Foundation

Gowanda, NY

The foundation supports charitable services for families and individuals in need, tuition assistance, and assistance to pregnant women, primarily in New York, with some funding in South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

38

Total Given

$235K

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Children's Institute Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Children's Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?