Children's Institute Inc
Children’s Institute Inc. is a public charity based in Rochester, New York. It works to improve children’s and families’ wellbeing through programs, services, research, and partnerships with schools and community organizations, with an emphasis on children’s social and emotional development.
Children's Institute Inc at a glance
In short: Children's Institute Inc gave $307K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in New York. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $307,189
- -12.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- -27.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $23,630
- +21.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,250
- Total assets
- $5,099,922
- -21.1% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Children's Institute Inc
- How to Apply
A funding opportunity for the 2022–2023 school year invited school districts, public or private elementary schools, charter schools, other public agencies, and nonprofit 501(c)(3) organizations to apply for Primary…
A funding opportunity for the 2022–2023 school year invited school districts, public or private elementary schools, charter schools, other public agencies, and nonprofit 501(c)(3) organizations to apply for Primary Project funding. That is a past cycle, not a current application opportunity. The stated limits were up to $15,000 per school site for up to two schools in a district in the first year, with lower maximum awards in years two and three. Funding was contingent on New York State funds, timely implementation, and required documentation. The opportunity excluded schools already implementing Primary Project during that school year or within the prior three years; expansion to new schools was subject to stated conditions.
- Contact
Mailing address: 205 Saint Paul Street, Rochester, NY 14604
Phone: (585) 295-1000
Website: https://childrensinstitute.net
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Children's Institute Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rochester City School District ($105K). Together the top 10 received $286K.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 76 (87%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in New York State. The organization describes work with communities across the greater Rochester area, New York State, and nationally.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Children's Institute Inc open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $28K. How we count
Medians: $14K first-time, $11K repeat.
- 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $265K (2023) to $379K (2020). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $307K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rochester City School District Rochester, NY | Allocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools | $105,010 |
| Greece Central School District Rochester, NY | Allocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools | $57,225 |
| Watertown City Schools Watertown, NY | Allocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools | $37,480 |
| Windsor Central School District Windsor, NY | Allocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools | $14,805 |
| Weedsport Central School District Weedsport, NY | Allocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools | $14,375 |
| Florida Union Free School District Florida, NY | Allocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools | $12,832 |
| Moriah Central School District Port Henry, NY | Allocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools | $11,250 |
| Ballston Spa School District Ballston Spa, NY | Allocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools | $11,248 |
| Honeoye Central School District Honeoye, NY | Allocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools | $11,184 |
| Clyde Savannah Central School District Clyde, NY | Allocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools | $10,339 |
Ready to take the next step with Children's Institute Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,099,922 | $5,455,399 | $6,345,527 | $307,189 | 13 | $361,658 |
| 2024 | $6,466,937 | $8,168,775 | $8,821,333 | $351,335 | 18 | $229,348 |
| 2023 | $5,781,055 | $7,752,438 | $7,632,225 | $265,254 | 11 | $117,595 |
| 2022 | $6,971,788 | $6,307,493 | $6,351,689 | $348,304 | 16 | $52,892 |
| 2021 | $7,137,268 | $5,402,602 | $5,276,211 | $363,819 | 18 | $-110,012 |
| 2020 | $5,421,959 | $5,044,731 | $4,883,436 | $378,873 | 19 | $-222,843 |
| 2019 | $4,247,203 | $4,234,158 | $4,350,559 | $315,649 | 17 | $-132,287 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is “Joining together to raise every child’s complete wellbeing.” Its stated areas of work include early learning, school readiness, healthy development, youth leadership, social and emotional wellbeing, family support, and strengthening the environments where children live, learn, and play.
Programs and services described by the organization include Primary Project, Rochester Early Childhood Partnership, GROW-Rochester, Rochester Area Parent Program, Whole Child Connection, and COMET. Its website describes Primary Project as an early intervention intended to reduce mild social, emotional, and school-adjustment difficulties. The organization also describes work in research, evaluation, training, data systems, and community partnerships.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Children’s Institute reported 13 grants totaling $307,189. Grant amounts ranged from $5,625 to $105,010, with a median of $11,250. The listed grants support the PMHP project in New York State schools.
The largest reported awards were $105,010 to Rochester City School District, $57,225 to Greece Central School District, and $37,480 to Watertown City Schools. Other listed recipients included Windsor Central School District ($14,805), Weedsport Central School District ($14,375), Florida Union Free School District ($12,832), and Moriah Central School District ($11,250).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing listed Dr. Larry D. Perkins as chair; Amy Kahn as second vice chair; and Loisa Bennetto as secretary. It also listed Rashid Muhammad, Allison Pletzer Willems, Renu Bora, and Christopher Homan as directors. Dianne Cooney Miner, Todd Savage, and James Sperry were listed as having resigned during the year.
Children's Institute Inc is led by Terry Hartmann, Interim Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Terry Hartmann
Interim Executive Director
Director of Finance & Oper → Director of Finance & Operations -, 2022
Director of Finance & Operations - → Interim Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$107K (2019) → $145K (2025)
Larry D. Perkins
Chair
Immediate Past Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Devaney
Director of Center for Social & Emotional Learni
Director of Center for Social & Emotional Learni → Director of Center for Soc, 2021
Director of Center for Soc → Director of Center for Social & Emotional Learni, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$101K (2020) → $120K (2025)
Lauri Strano
Director of Programs & Services
Director of Programs & Services → Director of Programs & S, 2021
Director of Programs & S → Director of Programs & Services, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$100K (2020) → $121K (2025)
Joseph McFall
Director of Data & Science
Director of Data & Science → Director of Data & Scien, 2024
Director of Data & Scien → Director of Data & Science, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$105K (2023) → $121K (2025)
Rashid Muhammad
Director
Director - → Director - Joined During Year, 2024
Director - Joined During Year → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Savage
Director -
First Vice Chair - → Director - Joined During Year, 2024
Director - Joined During Year → Director -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Sperry
Director -
Director → Director -, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Pletzer Willems
Director
Director - New During Year → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renu Bora
Director
Director - New During Year → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Homan
Director
Director - Joined During Year → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Megan Ostrowski
Director
Director - Joined During Year → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Goodwin
Director
Director - Joined During Year → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Winterhalter
Director
Director - Joined During Year → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Kahn
Second Vice Chair
Director → Second Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dianne Cooney Miner
First Vice Chair -
Director - → First Vice Chair, 2024
First Vice Chair → First Vice Chair -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Loisa Bennetto
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dena Phillips Swanson
First Vice Chair
Director - Joined During Year → First Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Milks
Treasurer
Treasurer - Joined During Year → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: James Lewis III (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chair -
- Former: Kripal K. Mehta (2019–2024) — Director -
- Former: Ronald Roberts (2019–2024) — Director -
- Former: Erin Graupman (2021–2024) — Director -
- Former: Victoria Kane (2021–2024) — Director -
- Former: Kathleen Washington (2022–2024) — First Vice Chair -
- Former: Amy McDonald (2023–2024) — Director -
- Former: Jason Hammer (2023–2024) — Director -
- Former: William Brien (2023–2024) — Director of Finance
- Former: Richard A. Schwartz (2019–2023) — Director -
- Former: Ann Marie White (2021–2023) — Executive Director -
- Former: Jill Graziano (2021–2023) — Director -
- Former: Melissa Goodman (2021–2023) — Director -
- Former: Toinette McClellan Gunn (2021–2023) — Director -
- Former: A. Dirk Hightower (2019–2022) — Distinguished Researcher -
- Former: Ruperto Montero (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Amy Warner (2020–2022) — Director -
- Former: Dan Draper (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Joseph R. Foppoli (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Bert A. Bunyan (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Bohdan Lotyczewski (2019–2020) — Director of Research & Eva
- Former: Dennis Deleo (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Donna Depeters (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Melissa Ghera (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mira Greenland (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Robert Ulliman (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: David Pieramico (2019) — Immediate Past Treasurer
- Former: Doug Mabon (2019) — Director
- Former: Jonathan Trost (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $145K, to Terry Hartmann (Interim Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Children's Institute Inc
How much does Children's Institute Inc give each year?
Children's Institute Inc gave $307K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $351K across 18 grants.
What is Children's Institute Inc's typical grant size?
Children's Institute Inc's median grant in 2025 was $11,250, and its average grant was $23,630, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Children's Institute Inc that year got $13K on average.
Where does Children's Institute Inc give grants?
Children's Institute Inc gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, NY (2 grants).
Does Children's Institute Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Children's Institute Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Allocation to Support PMHP Project in NYS Schools" (13 grants).
Who are Children's Institute Inc's largest grantees?
Children's Institute Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Rochester City School District ($105,010), Greece Central School District ($57,225) and Watertown City Schools ($37,480), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Children's Institute Inc?
Children's Institute Inc reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.5M.
What does Children's Institute Inc fund?
The organization’s mission is “Joining together to raise every child’s complete wellbeing.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Children's Institute Inc?
A funding opportunity for the 2022–2023 school year invited school districts, public or private elementary schools, charter schools, other public agencies, and nonprofit 501(c)(3) organizations to apply for Primary… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Children's Institute Inc's EIN?
Children's Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7102632. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 5, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Children's Institute Inc funds
Mental Health & Crisis Intervention Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes Inc
Rochester, NY
United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes funds health and human services, with a focus on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $871,769, with a median of $14,866; funding serves Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Wayne, and Wyoming counties in New York. The profile describes specific grant opportunities and application periods but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$183.2M
Grants
329
Total Given
$18.1M
United Way of Buffalo and Erie County
Buffalo, NY
United Way of Buffalo and Erie County funds local health and human-service programs focused on community resiliency, financial security, healthy communities, and youth opportunity, with its 2025 process serving eligible nonprofits in Erie County. Typical one-year awards were expected to be $25,000–$75,000; the 2025 application period is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$28.2M
Grants
90
Total Given
$6.4M
The John R Oishei Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The John R. Oishei Foundation supports work advancing racial and economic justice, community power, and financial prosperity, with a current priority on Buffalo’s East Side and the wider Buffalo-Niagara region. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $930,000, with a median of $20,000. It is not accepting new grant requests at this time.
Assets
$330.0M
Grants
168
Total Given
$9.5M
The Frank G Raichle Foundation
Williamsville, NY
The Frank G Raichle Foundation’s 2025 grants supported New York charities working in areas such as education, health, food and nutrition, arts, broadcasting, and disability services. It awarded $1,000–$10,000 per grant, with a median of $5,000, and gives only to preselected organizations; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
19
Total Given
$118K
Daniel & Flavia Gernatt Family Foundation
Gowanda, NY
The foundation supports charitable services for families and individuals in need, tuition assistance, and assistance to pregnant women, primarily in New York, with some funding in South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
38
Total Given
$235K
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Children's Institute Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Children's Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?