Chicagoland Associated General
To deliver exceptional value to our members through industry leadership, superior services, and innovative programs.
Key facts about Chicagoland Associated General
- EIN
- 36-0852545
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $2,417,849
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
+6.3% YoY
Revenue
$1.6M
-5.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$117K
+22.2% YoY
Expenses
$1.5M
+1.0% YoY
About Chicagoland Associated General
Based on IRS filings
Chicagoland Associated General is a public charity, based in Oakbrook Terrace, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $117K.
Ready to take the next step with Chicagoland Associated General?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,417,849 | $2,274,924 | $2,168,079 |
| Revenue | $1,566,745 | $1,649,060 | $1,623,229 |
| Expenses | $1,548,093 | $1,533,278 | $1,412,686 |
| Net Investment Income | $117,239 | $95,907 | $54,641 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chicagoland Associated General is led by Colette Rozanski, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Colette Rozanski
President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Trolian
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ian Lamp
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nora Degnan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Alleman
Clc Representative & Director
Director → Clc Representative & Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Ortiz
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corrie Krula
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karrie Kratz
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Evans
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Coomes
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Ryan
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Dorfman
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Lajeunesse
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Krueger
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Ivanova
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luis M. Puig III
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Schram
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Puntillo
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Ripsky
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luis Vazquez
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin Simpson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Pohl
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Cuculich
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$200K (2020) → $275K (2025)
Mike Hampson
Executive Se
Executive Secretary → Executive Se, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$139K (2022) → $159K (2025)
Stacey Kelly
Programs & F
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$125K (2023) → $148K (2025)
Damian Eallonardo
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Cooper
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Cwienkala
Immediate Past
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Tom Doherty (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Vince Vacala (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kelly Hogan (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Andy Frank (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ernest Brown (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mike Cwienkala (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Mike Meagher (2020–2023) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Pat Cermak (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Paul Stuckey (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Terrerce Roche (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tom Carrano (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jean Wine (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Stephanie Calhoun (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Brian Thompson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: James Hill (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Evans (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: George Tuhowski (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Jim Dvoratchek (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Hampson (2020–2021) — Executive Secretary
- Former: Tim Bickert (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Bryan Kelsey (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $275K, to Tom Cuculich (Executive Di). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Chicagoland Associated General
How large is Chicagoland Associated General?
Chicagoland Associated General reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
Where does Chicagoland Associated General operate?
Chicagoland Associated General has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Chicagoland Associated General's EIN?
Chicagoland Associated General's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-0852545. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Chicagoland Associated General by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chicagoland Associated General's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Constructing Bright Futures
Chicago, IL
To provide support to organizations which provide unemployed inner-city residents training and support to gain employment in the building trades.
Assets
$295K
Grants
1
Total Given
$175K
Chicago Area Laborers-Employers Cooperation and Education Trust
Burr Ridge, IL
Labor management cooperative
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
7
Total Given
$92K
Laborers' Int'l Union of North America District Council of Chicago
Burr Ridge, IL
The Laborers’ International Union of North America supports organizations and causes including labor, education, community services, food assistance, and public policy; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $40,000, with a median of $12,735. Reported grants went to Illinois recipients. The union’s board reviews donation and grant requests, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.6M
Grants
10
Total Given
$153K
Indiana Illinois & Iowa Foundation for Fair Contracting
Countryside, IL
The foundation supports fair contracting in construction, including lawful wages and benefits, responsible bidding, labor-law monitoring, and related education and advocacy, with some grants for scholarships, sponsorships, and community initiatives. Its stated service area is northern Illinois, north-central and northwest Indiana, and seven eastern Iowa counties; recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
23
Total Given
$293K
Chicago Federation of Labor Workforce and Community Initiative
Chicago, IL
Chicago Federation of Labor Workforce funds workforce training and apprenticeship programs, as well as labor, community, and educational organizations, primarily in Illinois and the Chicagoland region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $405,033, with a median of $13,016. The executive board reviews grant and donation requests, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.6M
The Boldt Family Fund Inc
Appleton, WI
The Boldt Family Fund supports charitable organizations working in education, healthcare, the environment, the arts, and related scientific, literary, and performing arts fields. In 2024, its 43 grants ranged from $5,077 to $118,910, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Wisconsin organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
43
Total Given
$765K
Related Affordable Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Related Affordable Foundation supports affordable housing residents through scholarships and programs in education, food security, health and wellness, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $204,075, with a median of $24,350, and went to organizations in several states, including Florida, New York, Texas, and Illinois. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
45
Total Given
$1.8M
The Christopher Family Foundation
Westmont, IL
The Christopher Family Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, employment, entrepreneurship, and food security, primarily on Chicago’s West Side, especially Austin. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $290,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts online Letters of Inquiry, though it invites very few new organizations to submit full proposals.
Assets
—
Grants
81
Total Given
$4.5M
Turner Construction Company Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports charitable organizations in communities where Turner builds and works, with a focus on workforce readiness, community support, wellness, and inclusion. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $146,000, with a median of $10,000. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
292
Total Given
$4.3M
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc
Chicago, IL
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofit work on basic needs and community-led efforts, including healthcare, housing, food assistance, early learning, safety, legal services, and workforce development across greater Chicago and the surrounding region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $2,038,325, with a median of $25,000; the current Impact Grants cycle is closed to new applicants and limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application is also closed.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
331
Total Given
$22.8M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
More Funders in Illinois
Chicagoland Associated General down — hundreds of funders to go?