Chicagoland Associated General logo

Chicagoland Associated General

501(c)(6) organization Oakbrook Terrace, IL EIN: 36-0852545 Website

To deliver exceptional value to our members through industry leadership, superior services, and innovative programs.

Chicagoland Associated General at a glance

Total assets
$2,417,849
+6.3% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,566,745
-5.0% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$117,239
+22.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,548,093
+1.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Chicagoland Associated General funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Chicago

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
HIRE360 Chicago, ILGeneral Operations$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Chicagoland Associated General?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,417,849$1,566,745$1,548,093——$117,239
2024$2,274,924$1,649,060$1,533,278——$95,907
2023$2,168,079$1,623,229$1,412,686$25,0001$54,641
2022$1,953,366$1,213,995$1,213,162——$-8,327
2021$2,096,093$1,426,910$1,212,311——$85,848
2020$1,882,671$1,176,235$1,231,676——$33,052

About Chicagoland Associated General

Based on IRS filings

Chicagoland Associated General is a public charity, based in Oakbrook Terrace, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $117K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Chicagoland Associated General is led by Colette Rozanski, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Colette Rozanski

    President

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Trolian

    Director

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ian Lamp

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nora Degnan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Alleman

    Clc Representative & Director

    Director → Clc Representative & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Ortiz

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corrie Krula

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karrie Kratz

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcus Evans

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Coomes

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Ryan

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Dorfman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Lajeunesse

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Krueger

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Ivanova

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luis M. Puig III

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Schram

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Puntillo

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Ripsky

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luis Vazquez

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin Simpson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Pohl

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Cuculich

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $200K (2020) → $275K (2025)

  • Mike Hampson

    Executive Se

    Executive Secretary → Executive Se, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2022) → $159K (2025)

  • Stacey Kelly

    Programs & F

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2023) → $148K (2025)

  • Damian Eallonardo

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Cooper

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Cwienkala

    Immediate Past

    On filings since 2024

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Tom Doherty (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Vince Vacala (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kelly Hogan (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Andy Frank (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ernest Brown (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mike Cwienkala (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Mike Meagher (2020–2023) — Immediate Pa
  • Former: Pat Cermak (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Paul Stuckey (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Terrerce Roche (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tom Carrano (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jean Wine (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Stephanie Calhoun (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brian Thompson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: James Hill (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mark Evans (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: George Tuhowski (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Jim Dvoratchek (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael Hampson (2020–2021) — Executive Secretary
  • Former: Tim Bickert (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bryan Kelsey (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Tom Cuculich — Executive Di: $275KTom CuculichExecutive Di$275KMike Hampson — Executive Se: $159KMike HampsonExecutive Se$159KStacey Kelly — Programs & F: $148KStacey KellyPrograms & F$148K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $275K, to Tom Cuculich (Executive Di). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Chicagoland Associated General

How large is Chicagoland Associated General?

Chicagoland Associated General reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.

Where does Chicagoland Associated General operate?

Chicagoland Associated General has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Chicagoland Associated General's EIN?

Chicagoland Associated General's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-0852545. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 13, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Chicagoland Associated General's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Constructing Bright Futures

Chicago, IL

To provide support to organizations which provide unemployed inner-city residents training and support to gain employment in the building trades.

Assets

$295K

Grants

1

Total Given

$175K

Chicago Area Laborers-Employers Cooperation and Education Trust

Burr Ridge, IL

Labor management cooperative

Employment

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

7

Total Given

$92K

Laborers' Int'l Union of North America District Council of Chicago

Burr Ridge, IL

The Laborers’ International Union of North America supports organizations and causes including labor, education, community services, food assistance, and public policy; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $40,000, with a median of $12,735. Reported grants went to Illinois recipients. The union’s board reviews donation and grant requests, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.6M

Grants

10

Total Given

$153K

Indiana Illinois & Iowa Foundation for Fair Contracting

Countryside, IL

The foundation supports fair contracting in construction, including lawful wages and benefits, responsible bidding, labor-law monitoring, and related education and advocacy, with some grants for scholarships, sponsorships, and community initiatives. Its stated service area is northern Illinois, north-central and northwest Indiana, and seven eastern Iowa counties; recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

23

Total Given

$293K

Chicago Federation of Labor Workforce and Community Initiative

Chicago, IL

Chicago Federation of Labor Workforce funds workforce training and apprenticeship programs, as well as labor, community, and educational organizations, primarily in Illinois and the Chicagoland region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $405,033, with a median of $13,016. The executive board reviews grant and donation requests, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Employment

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

30

Total Given

$1.6M

The Boldt Family Fund Inc

Appleton, WI

The Boldt Family Fund supports charitable organizations working in education, healthcare, the environment, the arts, and related scientific, literary, and performing arts fields. In 2024, its 43 grants ranged from $5,077 to $118,910, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Wisconsin organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

43

Total Given

$765K

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Chicagoland Associated General's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Chicagoland Associated General down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?