Chauncy House Community Corporation
Chauncy House Community Corporation is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $415K. Net investment income was $327K.
Chauncy House Community Corporation at a glance
In short: Chauncy House Community Corporation gave $415K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $415K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $415,068
- +28.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $415,068
- +28.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $415,068
- Total assets
- $6,152,988
- -3.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Chauncy House Community Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Community Builders Inc ($415K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Chauncy House Community Corporation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $299K (2020) to $416K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $415K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Community Builders Inc Boston, MA | Community Development | $415,068 |
Ready to take the next step with Chauncy House Community Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,152,988 | $425,068 | $424,008 | $415,068 | 1 | $416,243 | $327,343 | — |
| 2023 | $6,385,794 | $336,142 | $341,079 | $322,142 | 1 | $326,142 | $334,892 | $11,090 |
| 2022 | $6,522,795 | $398,260 | $394,884 | $383,260 | 1 | $385,098 | $395,835 | — |
| 2021 | $6,715,027 | $413,746 | $424,203 | $416,000 | 1 | $416,588 | $412,496 | — |
| 2020 | $20,423 | $299,080 | $382,081 | $299,080 | 1 | — | $298,492 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chauncy House Community Corporation is led by Thomas Buonopane, President & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Thomas Buonopane
President & Director
President → President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
D. Morgan Wilson
Treasurer & Director
Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sunny Yuen
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James F. Rushford
Clerk
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexa Ducote
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keri Dailey
Assistant Clerk
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Oonagh Paulsen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Beverly J. Bates (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Chauncy House Community Corporation
How much does Chauncy House Community Corporation give each year?
Chauncy House Community Corporation gave $415K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $322K across 1 grant.
How large is Chauncy House Community Corporation?
Chauncy House Community Corporation reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $425K.
Where does Chauncy House Community Corporation operate?
Chauncy House Community Corporation has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is Chauncy House Community Corporation's EIN?
Chauncy House Community Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3318919. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Massachusetts
Massachusetts Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chauncy House Community Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Housing Partnership Network Inc
Boston, MA
The Housing Partnership Network funds affordable housing and community development, including housing development and preservation, housing counseling, and member organizations’ capacity and operations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $400,000, with a median of $35,448, and went to organizations in several states; HPN’s members operate nationwide. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.5M
Grants
34
Total Given
$1.7M
Stewards of Affordable Housing
Washington, DC
Sahf's mission is to advance the creation and preservation of healthy, sustainable affordable rental homes that foster equity, opportunity, and wellness for people of limited economic resources.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$15K
United Way of Greater Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH
United Way of Greater Cincinnati funds community programs focused on educational success, financial empowerment and housing security, including workforce development and emergency food and shelter. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.55 million, with a median of $65,000, primarily serving nine Cincinnati-area counties in Ohio, Kentucky and Indiana. It is not currently accepting general funding requests; nonprofits can join its notification list for future funding cycles.
Assets
$86.6M
Grants
224
Total Given
$33.1M
Vose River Charitable Fund
Bethesda, MD
The fund supports U.S. public health through policy initiatives, public health communications and research, workforce development, and community data and health-equity projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,647 to $520,000, with a median of $95,020; the largest shares went to organizations in California, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Georgia, and Maryland.
Assets
$28.9M
Grants
46
Total Given
$6.8M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Points of Light Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Points of Light supports community improvement projects and organizations advancing volunteering and civic engagement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20,000 to $300,000, with a median of $90,000, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; its Family Volunteer Day grants are specifically for U.S. schools and nonprofits.
Assets
$16.5M
Grants
103
Total Given
$10.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Chauncy House Community Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Chauncy House Community Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?