Chauncy House Community Corporation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Boston, MA EIN: 04-3318919

Chauncy House Community Corporation is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $415K. Net investment income was $327K.

Chauncy House Community Corporation at a glance

In short: Chauncy House Community Corporation gave $415K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $415K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$415,068
+28.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$415,068
+28.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$415,068
Total assets
$6,152,988
-3.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Chauncy House Community Corporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

The Community Builders Inc: $415KThe Community Builders Inc$415K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Community Builders Inc ($415K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Boston

How Chauncy House Community Corporation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
  • In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $299K (2020) to $416K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $415K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Community Builders Inc Boston, MACommunity Development$415,068
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Chauncy House Community Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$6,152,988$425,068$424,008$415,0681$416,243$327,343—
2023$6,385,794$336,142$341,079$322,1421$326,142$334,892$11,090
2022$6,522,795$398,260$394,884$383,2601$385,098$395,835—
2021$6,715,027$413,746$424,203$416,0001$416,588$412,496—
2020$20,423$299,080$382,081$299,0801—$298,492—

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Chauncy House Community Corporation is led by Thomas Buonopane, President & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Thomas Buonopane

    President & Director

    President → President & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • D. Morgan Wilson

    Treasurer & Director

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sunny Yuen

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James F. Rushford

    Clerk

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexa Ducote

    Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keri Dailey

    Assistant Clerk

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Oonagh Paulsen (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Beverly J. Bates (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Chauncy House Community Corporation

How much does Chauncy House Community Corporation give each year?

Chauncy House Community Corporation gave $415K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $322K across 1 grant.

How large is Chauncy House Community Corporation?

Chauncy House Community Corporation reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $425K.

Where does Chauncy House Community Corporation operate?

Chauncy House Community Corporation has awarded grants in Massachusetts.

What is Chauncy House Community Corporation's EIN?

Chauncy House Community Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3318919. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Chauncy House Community Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Housing Partnership Network Inc

Boston, MA

The Housing Partnership Network funds affordable housing and community development, including housing development and preservation, housing counseling, and member organizations’ capacity and operations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $400,000, with a median of $35,448, and went to organizations in several states; HPN’s members operate nationwide. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$43.5M

Grants

34

Total Given

$1.7M

Stewards of Affordable Housing

Washington, DC

Sahf's mission is to advance the creation and preservation of healthy, sustainable affordable rental homes that foster equity, opportunity, and wellness for people of limited economic resources.

Assets

$10.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$15K

United Way of Greater Cincinnati

Cincinnati, OH

United Way of Greater Cincinnati funds community programs focused on educational success, financial empowerment and housing security, including workforce development and emergency food and shelter. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.55 million, with a median of $65,000, primarily serving nine Cincinnati-area counties in Ohio, Kentucky and Indiana. It is not currently accepting general funding requests; nonprofits can join its notification list for future funding cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$86.6M

Grants

224

Total Given

$33.1M

Vose River Charitable Fund

Bethesda, MD

The fund supports U.S. public health through policy initiatives, public health communications and research, workforce development, and community data and health-equity projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,647 to $520,000, with a median of $95,020; the largest shares went to organizations in California, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Georgia, and Maryland.

Assets

$28.9M

Grants

46

Total Given

$6.8M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Points of Light Foundation

Atlanta, GA

Points of Light supports community improvement projects and organizations advancing volunteering and civic engagement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20,000 to $300,000, with a median of $90,000, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; its Family Volunteer Day grants are specifically for U.S. schools and nonprofits.

Assets

$16.5M

Grants

103

Total Given

$10.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Chauncy House Community Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Chauncy House Community Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?