Chatham Education Foundation
To support educational excellence in the school district of the chathams through parent and community donations.
Chatham Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Chatham Education Foundation gave $145K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $145K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $144,939
- +87.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $144,939
- +87.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $144,939
- Total assets
- $2,482,693
- +11.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Chatham Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was School District of the Chathams ($145K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Chatham Education Foundation gives
- Giving grew 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2020) to $145K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $145K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| School District of the Chathams Chatham, NJ | Enhance Student Learning | $144,939 |
Ready to take the next step with Chatham Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,482,693 | $202,843 | $200,528 | $144,939 | 1 | $72,016 |
| 2024 | $2,228,210 | $328,906 | $126,837 | $77,201 | 1 | $51,065 |
| 2023 | $1,622,488 | $231,310 | $125,552 | $85,360 | 1 | $35,997 |
| 2022 | $1,366,802 | $289,423 | $146,410 | $105,389 | 1 | $26,560 |
| 2021 | $1,392,092 | $391,437 | $99,324 | $63,987 | 1 | $27,583 |
| 2020 | $864,769 | $287,105 | $94,042 | $57,106 | 1 | $12,379 |
About Chatham Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Chatham Education Foundation is a public charity, based in Chatham, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $145K. Net investment income was $72K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Chatham Education Foundation is led by Puja Swamy, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 25 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Puja Swamy
President
Trustee → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Routh
Trustee
Vice President Endowment → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emily Wurdemann
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erik Metviner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Bojanowski
Trustee
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zahrah Khan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bethany Gianusso
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristine Dickson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Geetika Patel
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jun Quon
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Caserta
Trustee
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jess Lakin
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Hekmat
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ami Modi
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Raffo
Trustee
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Kong
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Mossa
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jasmine Sood
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Nafman
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Niberca Iluberes
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tessa Tinney
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ying Cui
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Priya Voleti
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne David
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Kubler
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Ananya Holland (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: David Prael (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jessica Lakin (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Ewing (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Melissa Bailey (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Tania Bari (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Erin Richards (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Cheryl Whitney (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Elissa Dimeo (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Olivia Bakunas (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Christine Sterling (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Colin Devlin (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Nona LeRoux (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ron Epstein (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sally Allen (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Allison Eckles (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Coates (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Diane Rooney (2020–2021) — Vice President Events
- Former: Jen Rowland (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tracy Press (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Amanda Feeman (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer McNally (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kanchana Leung (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Rosalinda Rubio-Williams (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sara Zuckerman (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Theresa Cooper (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Wendy Kuppenheimer (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Chatham Education Foundation
How much does Chatham Education Foundation give each year?
Chatham Education Foundation gave $145K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $77K across 1 grant.
How large is Chatham Education Foundation?
Chatham Education Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $203K.
Where does Chatham Education Foundation operate?
Chatham Education Foundation has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Chatham Education Foundation's EIN?
Chatham Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3285022. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Chatham Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Chatham Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Chatham Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?