Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc
The mission of the Charter Oak State College Foundation is to expand access to higher education by supporting charter oak state college students and programs through private philanthropy. The foundation provides scholarships, grants, degree completion assistance, and related support to reduce financial barriers, promote educational equity, and advance economic and career mobility. Through donor and endowment support, the foundation seeks to improve outcomes for students and graduates while strengthening the workforce and the communities served by the college.
Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc gave $290K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $290K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $289,642
- -68.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $289,642
- -68.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $289,642
- Total assets
- $2,896,440
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 142% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2022) to $919K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $290K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $289,642 |
Ready to take the next step with Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,896,440 | $445,773 | $542,753 | $289,642 | 1 | $113,292 |
| 2024 | $2,805,322 | $1,250,251 | $1,289,131 | $918,877 | 1 | $106,371 |
| 2023 | $2,642,214 | $414,810 | $413,554 | $300,942 | 1 | $64,903 |
| 2022 | $2,434,416 | $245,523 | $172,621 | $119,592 | 1 | $121,065 |
| 2021 | $2,804,751 | $488,544 | $151,081 | $129,856 | Total only | $275,869 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in New Britain, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $290K. Net investment income was $113K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc is led by Carol Hall, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carol Hall
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glenn Davis
President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Udal
Director
Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Lewis
Director
Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Albert Schmid
Vice President & Director
Director → Vice President & Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Mastandrea
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary McCallister
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Doherty
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Disorbo
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Padric Noonan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shonda McLennon
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Waxman
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joyce Petrella
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julio Casiano
Treasurer
Member → Director, 2022
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Daniel Purushotham (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Paul Chaplinsky (2024) — Director
- Former: Anne Elwell (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Cecilia Kozlowski (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jason Jakubowski (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Marcia Anderson-Esson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Neal Cunningham (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Steven Taylor (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tracy Allen (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: David Calibey (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Carlos Figuera (2021) — Member
- Former: Dave Calibey (2021) — Member
- Former: Gregory Sneed (2021) — Member
- Former: Rebeka Scalia (2021) — President
- Former: Thomas McGovern (2021) — Foundation Accountant
- Former: Tony Sheffy (2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc
How much does Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc give each year?
Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc gave $290K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $919K across 1 grant.
How large is Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc?
Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $446K.
Where does Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc operate?
Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc's EIN?
Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0969831. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 22, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Charter Oak State College Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?