Madison Rotary Foundation Inc
Promotes world understanding through international humanitarian service programs and educational and cultural exchanges. It is supported solely by voluntary contributions from rotarians and others who share its vision of a better world.
Madison Rotary Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Madison Rotary Foundation Inc reported $43K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $42,642 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +157.8% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $310,321
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $87,707
- +6.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $17,127
- +74.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $59,380
- -22.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Madison Rotary Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
79 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 77 grants of 79 (97%).
How Madison Rotary Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 86% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2024) to $116K (2021). In 2025 it reported $43K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Warm the Children | To Continue Ongoing Programs and Services | $16,538 |
Ready to take the next step with Madison Rotary Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $310,321 | $87,707 | $59,380 | $42,642 | Total only | $17,127 |
| 2024 | $281,994 | $82,103 | $76,289 | $16,538 | 1 | $9,826 |
| 2023 | $276,180 | $138,510 | $136,895 | $103,870 | 3 | $10,320 |
| 2022 | $274,565 | $211,052 | $197,055 | $37,619 | 39 | $12,239 |
| 2021 | $260,568 | $135,506 | $120,912 | $115,656 | 36 | $13,569 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Madison Rotary Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Madison Rotary Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Madison, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $310K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $43K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $17K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Madison Rotary Foundation Inc is led by Jeff Cairns, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeff Cairns
President
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Brown
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Sandella
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Munro
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Stevens
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Olando Petgrave
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Scott
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Miller
Treasurer
President → Past President, 2023
Past President → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tish Brown
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David T. Moore
Sargeant at Arms
President → Sargeant at Arms, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth J. Munro Jr.
Sargeant at Arms
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Danielle
President-Elect
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Kent Sprague (2021–2024) — Sargeant at Arms
- Former: Michael Perry (2023–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Susan Wagner (2024) — President
- Former: Bob Donahue (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Jim Satterwhite (2023) — Director
- Former: Craig Bernard (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: James Satterwhite (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Scott Beckwith (2021–2022) — Past President
- Former: Michael Iacurci (2021) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Madison Rotary Foundation Inc
How much does Madison Rotary Foundation Inc give each year?
Madison Rotary Foundation Inc reported $43K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $17K across 1 grant.
How large is Madison Rotary Foundation Inc?
Madison Rotary Foundation Inc reported $310K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $88K.
What is Madison Rotary Foundation Inc's EIN?
Madison Rotary Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6075666. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Madison Rotary Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Madison Rotary Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Madison Rotary Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?