Charles S Ross Fund is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $296K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $8K.
Key facts about Charles S Ross Fund
In short: Charles S Ross Fund gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-6040366
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,407
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $15,407
- Median grant
- $15,407
- Total assets
- $296,270
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$296K
-2.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
-2.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
-2.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles S Ross Fund reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Charles S Ross Fund gives
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Charles S Ross Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2023) to $36K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Special Agents Insurance Fund ($15K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Special Agents Insurance Fund Washington, DC | Support of beneficiaries of deceased agents | $15,407 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $296,270 | $304,072 | $312,576 |
| Revenue | $8,160 | $7,565 | $31 |
| Expenses | $15,962 | $16,069 | $15,323 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $15,407 | $15,771 | $15,069 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,160 | $7,565 | $31 |
| Distributable Amount | $14,759 | $15,407 | $15,771 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Charles S Ross Fund is led by David L Hitchcock, Chairman on every filing since 2024; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David L Hitchcock
Chairman
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kay Lee Kennedy
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Morrison
Secretary
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Jeffrey L. Crocker (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Kiersten E. Hitchcock (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Charles S Ross Fund
How much does Charles S Ross Fund give each year?
Charles S Ross Fund gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $16K across 1 grant.
How large is Charles S Ross Fund?
Charles S Ross Fund reported $296K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Charles S Ross Fund?
Charles S Ross Fund is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Washington, DC. It holds $296K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Charles S Ross Fund operate?
Charles S Ross Fund has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Charles S Ross Fund's EIN?
Charles S Ross Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6040366. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Charles S Ross Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles S Ross Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Charles S Ross Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?