Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation
This corporation is organized for the specific and primary purpose of benefitting, performing the functions of, or carrying out the purposes of that class of publicly supported organizations, including tulsa community foundation, that are described in sections 501(c)(3) and 509(a)(1) or (2) of the internal revenue code and that engage in charitable activities which are consistent with the charitale purposes of tulsa community foundation.
Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation gave $237K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $237K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $237,000
- -60.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $237,000
- -60.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $237,000
- Total assets
- $1,948,970
- -7.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Tulsa Community Foundation ($237K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $205K (2021) to $606K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $237K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tulsa Community Foundation Tulsa, OK | Support Tulsa Community Foundation. | $237,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,948,970 | $97,710 | $242,805 | $237,000 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $2,095,152 | $68,875 | $617,392 | $606,000 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $2,641,277 | $467,978 | $464,324 | $450,000 | 1 | $478,119 |
| 2021 | $2,633,123 | $144,399 | $211,850 | $205,000 | 1 | $152,711 |
| 2020 | $2,707,733 | $-165,613 | $219,302 | $209,778 | 1 | $-146,473 |
About Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in West Point, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $237K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Charles R. Stephenson
Donor Cl Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dana Stephenson
Donor Cl Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Allen
Tcf Cl Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Stava
Tcf Cl Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Dodson
Tcf Cl Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phil Lakin Jr.
Tcf Cl Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Thomas
Tcf Cl Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation
How much does Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation give each year?
Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation gave $237K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $606K across 1 grant.
How large is Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation?
Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $98K.
What is Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation?
Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in West Point, MS. It holds $1.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation operate?
Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation's EIN?
Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1687422. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Mississippi
Zarrow Families Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports efforts through its Commemoration Fund to address social, political, and economic injustices affecting Black, Indigenous, Latinx, and other people of color, with grants restricted to the Tulsa, Oklahoma region. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $19,875. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.1M
Educational Credit Management Corporation
Minneapolis, MN
Educational Credit supports postsecondary access and student success, including FAFSA assistance, financial education, and student-support programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,383, though amounts varied widely; funding was concentrated in Minnesota, with grants also reaching other states. The profile states that ECMC Foundation accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling online Letter of Inquiry process.
Assets
$209.1M
Grants
293
Total Given
$177.0M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Intrust Bank Charitable Tr
Wichita, KS
The foundation’s grants support community services, health care, education and science, and arts organizations, with most funding going to Kansas and smaller shares to Oklahoma and Missouri. In 2025 it made 31 grants totaling about $1.05 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged from $130 to $252,972. No required application form or specific materials are stated, and no deadline is listed.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
31
Total Given
$1.0M
St John Health System Inc
St. Louis, MO
St John Health System Inc makes limited grants supporting the work of its affiliated organizations and community purposes including health care, counseling, basic needs, food access, and community development. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $110,000, with a median of $11,000; most funding went to Oklahoma, with some to Missouri. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$371K
John C Smith Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$104K
More similar funders
More Funders in Mississippi
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Charles R and Karen P Stephenson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?