Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 60-0000087

Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc is a private foundation, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 2 grants totaling $133K. Net investment income was $20K.

Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc at a glance

In short: Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc gave $133K across 2 grants in 2021 (avg $66K), mostly in New York. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2021)
$132,572
+165.1% vs 2020
Grants made (2021)
2
+100.0% vs 2020
Average grant
$66,286
+32.6% vs 2020
Median grant
$66,286
Primary geography
New York (75% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.

Who Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2021

Innocence Project Inc: $100KInnocence Project Inc$100KGeorgia Innocence Project Inc: $33KGeorgia Innocence Project Inc$33K

The largest 2021 recipient was Innocence Project Inc ($100K). Together the top 2 received $133K.

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkAtlanta

How Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc gives

  • In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2020 2 grants2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2020) to $133K (2021). In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $133K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Innocence Project Inc New York, NYThe purpose of the grant is to further the principal objective of the donee, which is dedicated to exonerating wrongfully convicted people through DNA testing and reforming the criminal justice system to prevent future injustice.$100,000
Georgia Innocence Project Inc Atlanta, GAThe purpose of the grant is to further the principal objective of the donee, which is dedicated to exonerating wrongfully convicted people through DNA testing and reforming the criminal justice system to prevent future injustice.$32,572
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2021—$29,194$142,157$132,5722$132,572$19,609$3,656
2020$117,487$6,826$52,692$50,0001—$4,159$5,514

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc is led by Charles K Edmondson Jr., President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Charles K Edmondson Jr.

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth A Edmondson

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc

How much does Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc give each year?

Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc gave $133K across 2 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $50K across 1 grant.

Where does Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc operate?

Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc has awarded grants in Georgia, New York.

How much is Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc reported a distributable amount of $4K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc's EIN?

Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 60-0000087. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Live grants for the work Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

ADX Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3K

Grants

3

Total Given

$300K

The Choate Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Choate Foundation supports humanitarian assistance through grants to charities working in areas such as health, housing, hunger, education, and services for children and families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $15,000; most funding went to Georgia, with grants also reaching other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$64.4M

Grants

75

Total Given

$2.3M

Alabama Law Foundation Inc

Montgomery, AL

The foundation funds Alabama nonprofit projects providing free civil legal aid to low-income residents, improving the administration of justice, and offering law-related education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $240,000, with a median of $57,500. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through an online application process.

Assets

$16.0M

Grants

20

Total Given

$1.8M

Tr Uw Charles I Branan

Saint Louis, MO

This foundation supports charitable organizations in Georgia, including work in human services, health, religion, environmental protection, and public benefit. In 2024, it made 149 grants ranging from $100 to $20,000, with a median grant of $10,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

$26.9M

Grants

149

Total Given

$1.4M

Ron and Lisa Brill Charitable Trust

Wilmington, DE

The trust supports Jewish community organizations, education, health, human services, and the arts, with most 2025 funding going to organizations in Georgia and smaller amounts to groups in New York, South Carolina, Colorado, and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $300,000, with a median of $1,800. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$7.3M

Grants

106

Total Given

$843K

The Jals Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The JALS Family Foundation supports youth development, inequality, rehabilitation, mental health, nature and wildlife, and urgent community needs, primarily in the Southeastern United States, especially Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $35,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts written applications and provides application requirements and review cycles.

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

40

Total Given

$200K

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Charles K Edmondson Jr FoundationInc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?