Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation
Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation is a private foundation focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Jackson, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $85K in total assets. Net investment income was $424.
Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $84,947
- +67.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $34,538
- +26.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $424
- -48.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $390
- -97.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 759% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| James Project International Kansas City, MO | General Contribution Toward Matching Grant | $5,000 |
| Provee International Inc MC Cook, NE | General Danation | $5,000 |
| Day 3 Seeds Bertrand, MO | General Donation | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $84,947 | $34,538 | $390 | — | — | — | $424 | $2,916 |
| 2024 | $50,799 | $27,382 | $15,194 | $15,000 | 3 | $15,194 | $823 | $2,001 |
| 2023 | $38,611 | $22,816 | $375 | — | — | — | $1,681 | $1,326 |
| 2022 | $16,088 | $19,786 | $3,697 | — | — | $3,697 | $326 | $822 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation is led by Jordan Brown, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jordan Brown
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Charles D. Crites
Chairperson
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Sue C. Crites
Co-Chairperson
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Charles Drwett
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Bobbi Sue Treadway
Secretary Treasurer
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bobbi Sue Hedge (2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation
How large is Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation?
Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation reported $85K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $35K.
What is Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation?
Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation is a private foundation focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Jackson, MO. It holds $85K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation operate?
Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation has awarded grants in Missouri, Nebraska.
How much is Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation's EIN?
Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-1508130. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Live grants for the work Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation funds
Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Carson-Myre Charitable Foundation
Paducah, KY
The foundation funds cultural programs, health care, Christian ministries and education, and human services, with most 2024 grant dollars going to organizations in Kentucky and some support in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.27 million, with a median award of $25,000. The profile says to contact Clay Howerton and consult the foundation’s guidelines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$55.9M
Grants
152
Total Given
$8.9M
The True Vine Foundation
Shawnee, KS
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$426K
Finn Chris Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$957K
Grants
3
Total Given
$40K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Charles D & Sue C Crites Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?