Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD
Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $65K. Net investment income was $95K.
Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD at a glance
In short: Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD gave $65K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $65,000
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,833
- +26.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,375
- Total assets
- $1,259,868
- +1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Beds for Kids Inc ($17K). Together the top 6 received $65K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $100K (2019). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $65K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Beds for Kids Inc Lakewood Ranch, FL | General Operating | $17,000 |
| South Florida Museum Bradenton, FL | General Support | $16,250 |
| Manatee County Central Library Bradenton, FL | General Support | $16,250 |
| State College of Florida Fdn Inc Bradenton, FL | General Support | $6,500 |
| Manatee River Garden Club Bradenton, FL | General Support | $6,500 |
| Lakewood Ranch Community Activities Bradenton, FL | General Operating | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,259,868 | $114,404 | $92,474 | $65,000 | 6 | $71,989 | $94,847 | $78,139 |
| 2024 | $1,239,001 | $73,501 | $84,735 | $60,000 | 7 | $66,538 | $54,260 | $75,277 |
| 2023 | $1,249,526 | $46,972 | $93,947 | $71,000 | 8 | $77,155 | $29,104 | $69,401 |
| 2022 | $1,298,251 | $45,508 | $100,273 | $74,000 | 7 | $80,394 | $34,831 | $73,450 |
| 2021 | $1,352,893 | $155,582 | $32,426 | $7,000 | 4 | $12,561 | $136,384 | $78,483 |
| 2020 | $1,229,650 | $62,228 | $31,110 | $10,000 | 5 | — | $46,129 | $65,211 |
| 2019 | $1,199,098 | $58,411 | $121,849 | $100,000 | 8 | — | $42,117 | $72,055 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$19K (2019) → $23K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $23K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD
How much does Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD give each year?
Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD gave $65K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $60K across 7 grants.
What is Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD's typical grant size?
Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD's median grant in 2025 was $11,375, and its average grant was $10,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD give grants?
Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bradenton, FL (5 grants).
Does Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD's largest grantees?
Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD's largest 2025 grantees include Beds for Kids Inc ($17,000), South Florida Museum ($16,250) and Manatee County Central Library ($16,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD?
Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $72K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $78K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD's EIN?
Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6234709. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Meals on Wheels America
Arlington, VA
Meals on Wheels America funds and builds the capacity of community-based senior nutrition providers, supporting services such as meals, social connection, safety modifications, and emergency relief. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,410 and ranged from $5,075 to $1,010,000, with recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.3M
Grants
174
Total Given
$5.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Misdee Wrigley and James Mather Miller
Sarasota, FL
The foundation’s grants have supported organizations in marine education, baseball, health, human services, and equine-related activities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $168,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to organizations in Florida, followed by California and Kentucky. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
43
Total Given
$394K
Manatee Community Foundation Inc
Bradenton, FL
The foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, health and human services, education, and arts and culture for youth, with broader support also reported for civic, environmental, and other community needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards ranged widely; competitive grants begin with an LOI through its Grants Portal, while full applications are by invitation. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted outside these processes.
Assets
$69.1M
Grants
131
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Charles & Elizabeth Eaton FD down — hundreds of funders to go?