Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr
Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri, that made grants to charitable organizations in 2025. Its filing identifies it as a Form 990-PF filer.
Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr at a glance
In short: Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr gave $179K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $179,000
- +9.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,786
- +9.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $3,197,617
- +3.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 505 Mac H0006-092, Saint Louis, MO 63166
Phone: (888) 730-4933
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr
Who Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Billy T Cattan Recovery Outreach Inc ($30K). Together the top 10 received $159K.
Grant Size Distribution
82 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 82 grants of 82 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas and 3% to recipients in Illinois. Listed Texas grantees include organizations in Victoria, Nursery, and Rockport.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
How Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr gives
- 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $91K (2019) to $179K (2025). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $179K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Billy T Cattan Recovery Outreach Inc Victoria, TX | General Operating | $30,000 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Victoria Inc Victoria, TX | Generating Operating | $25,000 |
| Victoria Ballet Theatre Victoria, TX | Generating Operating | $20,000 |
| Victoria Christian Assistance Ministry Victoria, TX | Generating Operating | $16,000 |
| Society St Vincent De Paul Lady Vict Con Victoria, TX | General Operating | $16,000 |
| Foster Parents of Victoria Victoria, TX | Generating Operating | $15,000 |
| Young Life Victoria, TX | Generating Operating | $15,000 |
| Teens Grounded Inc Victoria, TX | Generating Operating | $10,000 |
| Nazareth Academy Victoria, TX | General Operating | $7,000 |
| National Society to Prevent Blindness Chicago, IL | General Operating | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,197,617 | $367,803 | $246,745 | $179,000 | 14 | $196,794 | $295,570 | $201,160 |
| 2024 | $3,079,661 | $172,556 | $226,634 | $163,000 | 14 | $180,866 | $125,628 | $195,656 |
| 2023 | $3,130,992 | $208,123 | $228,282 | $170,577 | 16 | $187,295 | $164,345 | $178,937 |
| 2022 | $3,155,244 | $200,230 | $240,705 | $178,000 | 19 | $195,531 | $159,072 | $188,621 |
| 2021 | $3,196,012 | $388,624 | $228,501 | $163,000 | 19 | $182,173 | $345,447 | $206,972 |
| 2020 | $3,034,513 | $356,319 | $184,520 | $124,000 | 1 | — | $318,727 | $170,649 |
| 2019 | $2,864,498 | $276,551 | $145,809 | $90,860 | 19 | — | $241,028 | $166,899 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $201K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grantees included organizations whose own missions address addiction recovery, youth development, performing arts, emergency assistance, vision health, accessible camping, and support for people with disabilities and learning disabilities.
For example, Billy T Cattan Recovery Outreach describes its mission as helping adults with alcohol and chemical addictions find physical sobriety and wholeness through Christ-centered recovery. Boys and Girls Club of Victoria says it provides activities in areas including character development, education, health, arts, and recreation. Victoria Ballet Theatre describes its work as training local dancers and exposing the community to professional artists and performances. Victoria Christian Assistance says it distributes emergency food and provides limited utility, transportation, prescription, and basic-needs assistance to eligible individuals.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $179,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $30,000, with a median grant of $12,500. Among the recipients were Billy T Cattan Recovery Outreach ($30,000), Boys & Girls Clubs of Victoria ($25,000), Victoria Ballet Theatre ($20,000), Victoria Christian Assistance Ministry ($16,000), Foster Parents of Victoria ($15,000), Young Life ($15,000), and National Society to Prevent Blindness ($5,000). Camp Aranzazu also received $5,000.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$47K (2020) → $58K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Wells Fargo Trust Department (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $58K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr
How much does Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr give each year?
Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr gave $179K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $163K across 14 grants.
What is Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr's typical grant size?
Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $12,786, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr give grants?
Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr gives mostly in Texas: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Victoria, TX (11 grants).
Does Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr's largest grantees?
Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Billy T Cattan Recovery Outreach Inc ($30,000), Boys & Girls Clubs of Victoria Inc ($25,000) and Victoria Ballet Theatre ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr?
Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $197K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $201K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr's EIN?
Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-6388649. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
York Albert E & Myrtle Gunn Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The trust funds religious organizations, higher education, arts, support for older adults, youth development, and related education, health, and human services, with a stated focus on organizations located in Victoria, Texas; recent grants also went to groups in Colorado and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $30,000, with a median of $11,500. The filing directs applicants to contact Wells Fargo Philanthropic for application materials; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
14
Total Given
$194K
Wood Family Memorial Trust
Victoria, TX
The Wood Family Memorial Trust funds education, food assistance, services for children and families, and other community programs, with 2025 grants going to Texas organizations, particularly in Victoria. Its grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000; applicants can contact the trust to request an application form and qualification requirements.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$233K
The O'Connor & Hewitt Foundation
Victoria, TX
The foundation supports religious and charitable organizations in South Texas, including work in animal welfare, education, food and senior services, recovery, arts, housing, and workforce development. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $560,400, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written applications requesting a specific amount and describing the organization’s activities.
Assets
$36.5M
Grants
79
Total Given
$2.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way of the Crossroads
Victoria, TX
To mobilize and support a united and resilient crossroads community that creates opportunities for every person to have access to a quality education that leads to a stable job, enough income to support a family through retirement, and good health.
Assets
$860K
Grants
1
Total Given
$53K
The Kathryn O'Connor Foundation
Victoria, TX
The foundation supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with recent grants for food assistance, senior services, youth programs, housing, and family support; it also operates St. Dennis Chapel. It generally funds organizations in Refugio and Victoria counties, Texas, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $70,000 and a median of $10,000. It accepts written requests that include a summary of activities and a specific dollar amount; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
46
Total Given
$728K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/dick-albert-and-mary-charitable-tr-morg_ed5e3fc3c8c54f9ea17962c83fd66c24
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_746388649_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Dick Albert \& Mary Charitable Tr funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/dick-albert-and-mary-charitable-tr-morg_ed5e3fc3c8c54f9ea17962c83fd66c24},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dick Albert & Mary Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?