Charge Syndrome Foundation
We lead and partner to improve the lives of people with charge syndrome locally, nationally, and internationally through outreach, education, and research.
Charge Syndrome Foundation at a glance
In short: Charge Syndrome Foundation reported $100K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $100,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +1426.0% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $1,718,691
- +8.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $539,340
- -52.2% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $48,824
- +30.1% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $544,100
- -41.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Charge Syndrome Foundation
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from Charge Syndrome Foundation
CHARGE Scientific & Clinical Research Grant
Charge Syndrome Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
CHARGE Syndrome Foundation Scientific & Clinical Research Grant
Charge Syndrome Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
CHARGE Syndrome Foundation: Clinical Research Grant Program
Charge Syndrome Foundation
Amount
Up to US $50,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Charge Syndrome Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $150K (2021). In 2024 it reported $100K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Research Foundation for SUNY Brockport Brockport, NY | Research Grant | $6,553 |
Ready to take the next step with Charge Syndrome Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,718,691 | $539,340 | $544,100 | $100,000 | Total only | $48,824 |
| 2023 | $1,592,023 | $1,127,763 | $922,660 | $6,553 | 1 | $37,533 |
| 2022 | $1,432,888 | $502,106 | $355,542 | $50,000 | Total only | $10,127 |
| 2021 | $1,240,274 | $572,792 | $375,219 | $149,500 | Total only | $4,971 |
| 2020 | $1,077,372 | $427,329 | $256,958 | $50,000 | Total only | $9,659 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Charge Syndrome Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Charge Syndrome Foundation is a public charity, based in Buffalo Grove, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $100K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $49K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Charge Syndrome Foundation is led by Lisa Cunningham, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lisa Cunningham
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$80K (2022) → $135K (2024)
Neal Stanger
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Minnie Lee Lambert
Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Daigle
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lily Slavin
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Espanet
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amrit Mehta
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Lent
Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Penni Echols
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: David Wolfe (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Allie Jones (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Anne Swenson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Megan Cote (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $135K, to Lisa Cunningham (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Charge Syndrome Foundation
How much does Charge Syndrome Foundation give each year?
Charge Syndrome Foundation reported $100K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $7K across 1 grant.
How large is Charge Syndrome Foundation?
Charge Syndrome Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $539K.
Where does Charge Syndrome Foundation operate?
Charge Syndrome Foundation has awarded grants in New York.
What is Charge Syndrome Foundation's EIN?
Charge Syndrome Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1642150. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 23, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Charge Syndrome Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Charge Syndrome Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Charge Syndrome Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Charge Syndrome Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?