Charge Syndrome Foundation logo

Charge Syndrome Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Buffalo Grove, IL EIN: 43-1642150 Website

We lead and partner to improve the lives of people with charge syndrome locally, nationally, and internationally through outreach, education, and research.

Charge Syndrome Foundation at a glance

In short: Charge Syndrome Foundation reported $100K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$100,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+1426.0% vs 2023
Total assets
$1,718,691
+8.0% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$539,340
-52.2% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$48,824
+30.1% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$544,100
-41.0% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Charge Syndrome Foundation

Who Charge Syndrome Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Brockport

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150KTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2023) to $150K (2021). In 2024 it reported $100K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Research Foundation for SUNY Brockport Brockport, NYResearch Grant$6,553
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Charge Syndrome Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,718,691$539,340$544,100$100,000Total only$48,824
2023$1,592,023$1,127,763$922,660$6,5531$37,533
2022$1,432,888$502,106$355,542$50,000Total only$10,127
2021$1,240,274$572,792$375,219$149,500Total only$4,971
2020$1,077,372$427,329$256,958$50,000Total only$9,659

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Charge Syndrome Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Charge Syndrome Foundation is a public charity, based in Buffalo Grove, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $100K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $49K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Charge Syndrome Foundation is led by Lisa Cunningham, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Lisa Cunningham

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $80K (2022) → $135K (2024)

  • Neal Stanger

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Minnie Lee Lambert

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Daigle

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lily Slavin

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Espanet

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amrit Mehta

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanne Lent

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Penni Echols

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: David Wolfe (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Allie Jones (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Anne Swenson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Megan Cote (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Lisa Cunningham — Executive Director: $135KLisa CunninghamExecutive Director$135K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $135K, to Lisa Cunningham (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Charge Syndrome Foundation

How much does Charge Syndrome Foundation give each year?

Charge Syndrome Foundation reported $100K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $7K across 1 grant.

How large is Charge Syndrome Foundation?

Charge Syndrome Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $539K.

Where does Charge Syndrome Foundation operate?

Charge Syndrome Foundation has awarded grants in New York.

What is Charge Syndrome Foundation's EIN?

Charge Syndrome Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1642150. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 23, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 23, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 23, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Charge Syndrome Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Charge Syndrome Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Charge Syndrome Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Charge Syndrome Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?