Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc
Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Hermantown, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $54K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $9K.
Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc gave $9K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,500
- +466.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,250
- +183.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,250
- Total assets
- $53,887
- +10.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was CCU Foundation Scholarship ($8K). Together the top 2 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 161% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 547% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2021) to $9K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CCU Foundation Scholarship Hermantown, MN | Scholarships | $7,500 |
| Dick Veech Scholarship Hermantown, MN | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $53,887 | $18,560 | $12,905 | $8,500 | 2 | $12,905 | $2,361 |
| 2024 | $48,925 | $33,503 | $4,692 | $1,500 | 1 | $1,080 | $1,983 |
| 2023 | $19,997 | $16,745 | $9,897 | $3,500 | 2 | $6,742 | $809 |
| 2022 | $12,903 | $10,931 | $7,974 | $3,262 | 2 | $7,974 | $381 |
| 2021 | $9,191 | $10,010 | $819 | $500 | 1 | $819 | $155 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc is led by Doug Ralston, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Doug Ralston
President
President → Director, 2024
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharesse Edwards
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelsey Swieringa
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pauline Custer
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stefanie LeBeau
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Christensen
Treasurer
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Olson
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jarred Bohlin
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Mark Thorsten (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Connie Carter (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Brooke Peterson (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Grace Nelson (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Shawn Crowser (2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc
How much does Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc give each year?
Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc gave $9K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 1 grant.
How large is Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc?
Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc reported $54K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc?
Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Hermantown, MN. It holds $54K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc operate?
Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc's EIN?
Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3743819. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Centricity Credit Union Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?