Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012
Support educational purposes at the central Oregon community college.
Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012 at a glance
In short: Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012 gave $100K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $50K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $100,302
- +7.2% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $50,151
- +7.2% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $50,151
- Total assets
- $547,949
- -7.3% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Central Oregon Community College ($73K). Together the top 2 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+13%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2024) to $104K (2022). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Central Oregon Community College Bend, OR | Education | $73,092 |
| Cocc Foundation Bend, OR | Admin Fee | $27,210 |
Ready to take the next step with Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $547,949 | $59,320 | $102,511 | $100,302 | 2 | $59,320 |
| 2025 | $591,140 | $108,664 | $97,696 | $93,588 | 2 | $108,664 |
| 2024 | $580,173 | $45,120 | $89,584 | $87,251 | 2 | $45,120 |
| 2023 | $624,637 | $95,918 | $94,355 | $88,746 | 2 | $95,918 |
| 2022 | $623,074 | $115,990 | $110,300 | $104,244 | 2 | $115,990 |
| 2021 | $617,384 | $51,659 | $104,722 | $98,505 | 2 | $51,659 |
About Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012
Based on IRS filings
Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012 is a public charity, based in Bend, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $548K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $59K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Laurie Chesley
Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Merz
Trustee
On filings since 2025
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bruce Abernethy (2021–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012
How much does Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012 give each year?
Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012 gave $100K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $94K across 2 grants.
How large is Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012?
Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012 reported $548K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $59K.
Where does Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012 operate?
Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012 has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012's EIN?
Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6207748. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Central Oregon Community College Memorial Education Fund #301012 down — hundreds of funders to go?