Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation
Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $101K. Net investment income was $210K.
Key facts about Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation
In short: Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation gave $101K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-2007263
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $101,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $12,625
- Median grant
- $14,500
- Total assets
- $1,347,858
- Primary geography
- Oregon (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+8.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$101K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $86K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $95K (2020) to $101K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $101K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Central Oregon Community College Foundation ($16K). Together the top 8 received $101K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Central Oregon Community College Foundation Bend, OR | Contribution | $16,000 |
| John Austin Cheley Foundation Denver, CO | Contribution | $16,000 |
| Mountain Star Family Relief Nursury Bend, OR | Contribution | $16,000 |
| Saving Grace Bend, OR | Contribution | $16,000 |
| Los Charros Foundation Tucson, AZ | Contribution | $13,000 |
| Benaroya Research Institute at VM Seattle, WA | Contribution | $10,000 |
| Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation New York, NY | Contribution | $10,000 |
| Gales Creek Camp Foundation Tigard, OR | Contribution | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,347,858 | $1,247,280 | $1,258,474 |
| Revenue | $225,679 | $147,499 | $65,139 |
| Expenses | $121,351 | $119,443 | $111,052 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $101,000 | $101,000 | $95,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $209,610 | $131,842 | $31,017 |
| Distributable Amount | $85,874 | $83,302 | $73,692 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation is led by Cynthia Tomlinson, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cynthia Tomlinson
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerald E Adams
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ian Tomlinson
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation
How much does Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation give each year?
Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation gave $101K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $101K across 8 grants.
What is Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation's typical grant size?
Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $14,500, and its average grant was $12,625, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation give grants?
Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (16%) and Arizona (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bend, OR (3 grants).
Does Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (8 grants).
Who are Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation's largest grantees?
Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Central Oregon Community College Foundation ($16,000), John Austin Cheley Foundation ($16,000) and Mountain Star Family Relief Nursury ($16,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation?
Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $101K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $86K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation's EIN?
Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2007263. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
Braemar Charitable Trust
Portland, OR
Its Oregon grantmaking supports tax-exempt organizations working in areas such as education, youth activities, arts and culture, community service, food access, and healthcare; its separate website describes health programs in New Zealand. Recent awards ranged from $2,000 to $90,000, with a median of $14,000, though earlier guidance and regional listings generally set a $15,000 maximum. Written applications are accepted; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
129
Total Given
$1.5M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
The Anna Belle Kritser II Foundation
Amarillo, TX
The foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, food assistance, community services, and arts and educational programming, with most grants going to Texas and some to Colorado and Oregon. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $35,000, with a median of $25,000. Its filing says to submit requests as needs arise for charitable purposes, so it accepts requests without a stated deadline.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
15
Total Given
$295K
Maybelle Clark Macdonald Fund
Bend, OR
The Maybelle Clark Macdonald Fund supports Oregon nonprofits in human services, arts, education, medical, and public-benefit work, with a focus on strengthening organizations’ fundraising capacity. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $366,950, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations need sponsorship from a Fund board member.
Assets
$129.3M
Grants
165
Total Given
$7.2M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Frederick Foundation
Bend, OR
Assets
—
Grants
9
Total Given
$290K
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
More Funders in Washington
Cynthia B Tomlinson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?