Central Care Management
Central Care Management is a private foundation, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $226K.
Central Care Management at a glance
- Total assets
- $17,861,602
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $10,288,801
- -9.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $225,718
- -49.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $9,541,762
- -18.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Central Care Management funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $700K (2019) to $805K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $805K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ennis Center for Children Detroit, MI | Multiple Programs | $601,778 |
| Spectrum Human Services Westland, MI | Multimedia Skills | $203,012 |
Ready to take the next step with Central Care Management?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,861,602 | $10,288,801 | $9,541,762 | — | — | — | $225,718 |
| 2024 | $16,978,920 | $11,315,183 | $11,638,890 | $804,790 | 2 | $804,790 | $443,054 |
| 2023 | $15,994,137 | $11,057,890 | $7,131,293 | — | — | $1,171,747 | $60,159 |
| 2022 | $10,632,779 | $9,611,944 | $4,743,645 | — | — | $4,511,976 | — |
| 2021 | $5,985,939 | $8,157,093 | $5,196,921 | — | — | — | $63 |
| 2020 | $3,124,183 | $7,771,645 | $7,343,032 | — | — | — | $6,772 |
| 2019 | $2,863,965 | $7,811,420 | $7,778,905 | $700,400 | 2 | — | $17,278 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Central Care Management is led by Jeri Fisher, CEO on every filing since 2024; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeri Fisher
CEO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$95K (2025)
Gale Frase Overstreet
Chairperson
Secretary → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
V. Gail Simpson
Director
Chairperson → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip Stadler
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kari Klinski
Vice Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pastor Antonio Pitts
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Gale Frase (2019–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Alisha May-Lyte (2021–2023) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Jolynn Nelson (2023) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Antonio Pitts (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Phil Stadler (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Alisha May (2022) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Alisha Lyte (2020) — Director
- Former: Gail Simpson (2019) — Chairperson
- Former: Jerome Crawford (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $95K, to Jeri Fisher (CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Central Care Management
How large is Central Care Management?
Central Care Management reported $17.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $10.3M.
Where does Central Care Management operate?
Central Care Management has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Central Care Management's EIN?
Central Care Management's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3050521. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 26, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Central Care Management's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Spectrum Community Services
Westland, MI
To develop and provide human service programs for intellectually and developmentally disabled children and adults in the areas of residential, enhanced health and support coordination; and to provide residential services for the mentally impaired adults in the area of residential services.
Assets
$18.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$500K
Ethel and James Flinn Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ethel and James Flinn Foundation funds mental health treatment and services, including evidence-based programs, capacity building, and awareness efforts, in Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, and Washtenaw counties in Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $200,000, with a median award of $15,000. It uses an annual competitive application process; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
83
Total Given
$2.9M
The BCR Family Foundation
Clarkston, MI
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
5
Total Given
$47K
Farrehi Family Foundation Inc
Swartz Creek, MI
The Farrehi Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including universities, schools, and a church. In 2025, it gave $143,375 through 15 grants, with a median grant of $2,500; most funding went to Michigan and Nebraska. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$143K
Foundation for Flint
Flint, MI
Foundation for Flint funds water-crisis recovery, the health and development of Flint children and families, and Flint’s economic vitality, with 2024 grants ranging from $10,000 to $50,000 (median $30,000). Its priorities center on Flint and Greater Flint, though 2024 grants also went to Illinois; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.1M
James and Lynelle Holden Fund
Northville, MI
The James and Lynelle Holden Fund supports a range of purposes, including research, education, food assistance, housing, and youth services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000; 97% of funding went to Michigan and 3% to New Jersey. The filing says applicants should submit a letter or proposal, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
25
Total Given
$187K
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Central Care Management's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Central Care Management down — hundreds of funders to go?