James and Lynelle Holden Fund
The James and Lynelle Holden Fund is a private foundation based in Northville, Michigan. It reported 25 grants totaling $187,000 in 2025, supporting organizations that include Michigan nonprofits and educational and cultural institutions.
Key facts about James and Lynelle Holden Fund
In short: James and Lynelle Holden Fund gave $187K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Michigan. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-6052154
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $187,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- Average grant
- $7,480
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (3 of 25, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,093,144
- Primary geography
- Michigan (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The fund’s filing says applicants should submit a letter or proposal specifying the proposed use of grant funds and the benefit to be derived. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The filing lists deadlines as N/A.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
-3.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$187K
+9.4% YoY
Grant Count
25
-3.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+13.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James and Lynelle Holden Fund reported a distributable amount of $73K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is James and Lynelle Holden Fund open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 25 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 280% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes, including university research, zoo education, general operations, food assistance, housing, and youth services.
The grantees describe their work in varied ways: the Detroit Zoological Society says it connects people, animals, and the natural world; COTS says it empowers families in poverty; and Gleaners Community Food Bank says it works to provide households with nutritious food and related resources. Vista Maria describes its work as providing care, treatment, and education for vulnerable youth and families.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the fund made 25 grants totaling $187,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000.
Review Cycle
The filing lists deadlines as N/A.
Ready to take the next step with James and Lynelle Holden Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan and 3% to recipients in New Jersey.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $165K (2021) to $187K (2025). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $187K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Michigan ($30K). Together the top 10 received $117K.
Grant Size Distribution
118 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 118 grants of 118 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Investigative Research Fund | $30,000 |
| Detroit Zoological Society Royal Oak, MI | Fund for Education | $25,000 |
| St Vincent De Paul Society Detroit, MI | General Operations | $18,500 |
| A Journey for Housing Canton, MI | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Scouting America Detroit, MI | General Operations | $5,500 |
| Capuchin Soup Kitchen Detroit, MI | General Operations | $5,500 |
| Cots Detroit, MI | General Operations | $5,500 |
| Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | General Operations | $5,500 |
| Girl Scouts of America Detroit, MI | General Operations | $5,500 |
| Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MI | General Operations | $5,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,093,144 | $131,573 | $237,207 | $187,000 |
| 2024 | $1,137,408 | $137,824 | $220,791 | $171,000 |
| 2023 | $1,220,098 | $115,102 | $218,073 | $169,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,093,144 | $1,137,408 | $1,220,098 |
| Revenue | $131,573 | $137,824 | $115,102 |
| Expenses | $237,207 | $220,791 | $218,073 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $205,445 | $189,200 | $187,562 |
| Net Investment Income | $101,570 | $107,730 | $85,781 |
| Distributable Amount | $73,298 | $75,951 | $77,644 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Daniel T Lis as President, Treasurer, and Trustee; Ingrid O Vernier as Secretary; and William Buckley as Vice President and Trustee.
James and Lynelle Holden Fund is led by Daniel T. Lis, President, Treasurer & Trustee on every filing since 2021; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel T. Lis
President, Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2021
7 hrs/week
$12K (2021) → $12K (2025)
William Buckley
Vice President & Trustee
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$12K (2021) → $12K (2025)
Ingrid O. Vernier
Secretary
On filings since 2021
13 hrs/week
$14K (2021) → $12K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Daniel T Lis (President/Treasurer/Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Daniel T Lis President
Mailing address: 44943 Oak Forest Drive, Northville, MI 48168
Phone: (248) 798-7406
Frequently asked questions about James and Lynelle Holden Fund
How much does James and Lynelle Holden Fund give each year?
James and Lynelle Holden Fund gave $187K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $171K across 26 grants.
What is James and Lynelle Holden Fund's typical grant size?
James and Lynelle Holden Fund's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,480, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from James and Lynelle Holden Fund that year got $7K on average.
Where does James and Lynelle Holden Fund give grants?
James and Lynelle Holden Fund gives mostly in Michigan: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (10 grants), Oak Park, MI (2 grants) and Pontiac, MI (2 grants).
Does James and Lynelle Holden Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 92% of James and Lynelle Holden Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (23 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are James and Lynelle Holden Fund's largest grantees?
James and Lynelle Holden Fund's largest 2025 grantees include University of Michigan ($30,000), Detroit Zoological Society ($25,000) and St Vincent De Paul Society ($18,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is James and Lynelle Holden Fund?
James and Lynelle Holden Fund reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $205K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $73K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does James and Lynelle Holden Fund fund?
No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes, including university research, zoo education, general operations, food assistance, housing, and youth services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from James and Lynelle Holden Fund?
The fund’s filing says applicants should submit a letter or proposal specifying the proposed use of grant funds and the benefit to be derived. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is James and Lynelle Holden Fund's EIN?
James and Lynelle Holden Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6052154. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching James and Lynelle Holden Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James and Lynelle Holden Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
The United Jewish Foundation supports Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, older adults, education, children, medical research, and related services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Ford Philanthropy
Dearborn, MI
FORD PHILANTHROPY supports organizations working in areas including essential services, education and scholarships, disaster response, traffic safety, and arts and culture, with grants concentrated in Michigan and Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to nearly $10 million, with a median of $50,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$221.0M
Grants
207
Total Given
$41.6M
Ralph L & Winifred E Polk Foundation
Birmingham, MI
The Ralph L & Winifred E Polk Foundation funds Michigan charities across areas including animal care, conservation, education, health, and hunger relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $15,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$759K
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
More Funders in Michigan
James and Lynelle Holden Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?